← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

TC076 - DPS for The Provision of Passenger Transport Services

Buyer: Bolton Council →

Participate on the-chest.org.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerBolton Council
StatusClosed
Deadline4 Sept 2024
ValueValue not published
Published5 Aug 2024

What is being bought

The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders to be included on the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services Round 7 which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. A Dynamic Purchasing System is, in effect, an open framework agreement to which new providers can apply to be appointed to during its life.

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Road transport services 60100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders to be included on the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services Round 5 which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. A Dynamic Purchasing System is, in effect, an open framework agreement to which new providers can apply to be appointed to during its life.

Statusactive
Value£2,000,000
Contract periodto 4 Sept 2024

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Road transport services (60100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 608,07811 median · 20.5 average (7,017 of 8,078 with a bid count)1.4 average (7,050 of 8,078 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKD3164 median · 9.7 average (9 of 16 with a bid count)1.8 average (10 of 16 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0487ab
Latest release ID024519-2024
Latest release timestampMon Aug 05 2024 13:13:47 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-09-04T16:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-09-04T16:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.the-chest.org.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Aug 2024tender024519-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "024519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T14:13:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN736530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders to be included on the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services Round 5 which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. A Dynamic Purchasing System is, in effect, an open framework agreement to which new providers can apply to be appointed to during its life.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC076 - DPS for The Provision of Passenger Transport Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "This is a 5 year DPS.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders to be included on the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services Round 7 which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. A Dynamic Purchasing System is, in effect, an open framework agreement to which new providers can apply to be appointed to during its life.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chast.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "sarah.atherton@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58192",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Aug 2024 · 024519-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "024519-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-08-05T14:13:47+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0487ab",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN736530",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 2000000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders to be included on the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services Round 5 which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. A Dynamic Purchasing System is, in effect, an open framework agreement to which new providers can apply to be appointed to during its life.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2024-09-04T23:59:59+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC076 - DPS for The Provision of Passenger Transport Services",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-09-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "This is a 5 year DPS.",
        "maximumParticipants": null
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-09-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (“the Authority”) is prepared to receive tenders to be included on the Dynamic Purchasing System for the Provision of Passenger Transport Services Round 7 which will be subject to the information, specification and tender package enclosed. A Dynamic Purchasing System is, in effect, an open framework agreement to which new providers can apply to be appointed to during its life.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-09-04T16:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Road transport services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.the-chest.org.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.the-chast.org.uk",
        "name": "Mrs Sarah Atherton",
        "email": "sarah.atherton@bolton.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 0"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58192",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}