← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TC038 - Provision for Defence of Civil Litigation and Ad hoc Legal Advice

Buyer: Bolton Council →

BuyerBolton Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published31 Dec 2025

What is being bought

The Borough Council of Bolton (the “Authority”) currently insures its liability and motor (fleet and non-fleet) risks with Zurich Municipal (note a new contract commenced 1st April 2022) and claims arising from this contract, with incident date after and including 1st April 2022 handled by Zurich Municipal in house team. Claims arising with a date of incident prior to this date will be handled by the previous insurers, claims handlers Gallagher Bassett. From time to time the claims which arise may become litigated and the services of solicitors are required to manage and provide representation in connection with the litigation. It is this legal work which is the subject of this Framework Agreement. The contract also has provision for ad hoc legal advice, which will primarily be utilised by Legal Services The Authority will appoint a maximum of three (3) Providers on the Framework Agreement

Delivery location

UKD3

Categories

Legal services 79100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Borough Council of Bolton (the “Authority”) currently insures its liability and motor (fleet and non-fleet) risks with Zurich Municipal (note a new contract commenced 1st April 2022) and claims arising from this contract, with incident date after and including 1st April 2022 handled by Zurich Municipal in house team. Claims arising with a date of incident prior to this date will be handled by the previous insurers, claims handlers Gallagher Bassett. From time to time the claims which arise may become litigated and the services of solicitors are required to manage and provide representation in connection with the litigation. It is this legal work which is the subject of this Framework Agreement. The contract also has provision for ad hoc legal advice, which will primarily be utilised by Legal Services The Authority will appoint a maximum of three (3) Providers on the Framework Agreement

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 40
Social value — 20
price — 40

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Legal services (79100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 797,6844 median · 33.4 average (2,841 of 7,684 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,203 of 7,684 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer29 median · 9 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD3625 median · 19.8 average (25 of 62 with a bid count)3.2 average (26 of 62 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

086571-2025-TC038-1

Statusactive
Value£600,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0375de
Latest release ID086571-2025
Latest release timestampWed Dec 31 2025 13:42:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release5

Notice history

DateEventReference
31 Dec 2025award, contract086571-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "086571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-31T13:42:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086571-2025-TC038-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170395",
          "name": "Weightmans LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170396",
          "name": "Plexus Law Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170397",
          "name": "Forbes Solicitors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (the “Authority”) currently insures its liability and motor (fleet and non-fleet) risks with Zurich Municipal (note a new contract commenced 1st April 2022) and claims arising from this contract, with incident date after and including 1st April 2022 handled by Zurich Municipal in house team.   Claims arising with a date of incident prior to this date will be handled by the previous insurers, claims handlers Gallagher Bassett.\nFrom time to time the claims which arise may become litigated and the services of solicitors are required to manage and provide representation in connection with the litigation. It is this legal work which is the subject of this Framework Agreement. The contract also has provision for ad hoc legal advice, which will primarily be utilised by Legal Services\nThe Authority will appoint a maximum of three (3) Providers on the Framework Agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC038 - Provision for Defence of Civil Litigation and Ad hoc Legal Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (the “Authority”) currently insures its liability and motor (fleet and non-fleet) risks with Zurich Municipal (note a new contract commenced 1st April 2022) and claims arising from this contract, with incident date after and including 1st April 2022 handled by Zurich Municipal in house team.   Claims arising with a date of incident prior to this date will be handled by the previous insurers, claims handlers Gallagher Bassett.\nFrom time to time the claims which arise may become litigated and the services of solicitors are required to manage and provide representation in connection with the litigation. It is this legal work which is the subject of this Framework Agreement. The contract also has provision for ad hoc legal advice, which will primarily be utilised by Legal Services\nThe Authority will appoint a maximum of three (3) Providers on the Framework Agreement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170395",
      "name": "Weightmans LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Weightmans LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170396",
      "name": "Plexus Law Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plexus Law Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170397",
      "name": "Forbes Solicitors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 8DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forbes Solicitors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5772",
      "name": "High Court London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086571-2025-TC038-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086571-2025-TC038-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
31 Dec 2025 · 086571-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "086571-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 7,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-12-31T13:42:16Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0375de",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
    "name": "Bolton Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "086571-2025-TC038-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170395",
          "name": "Weightmans LLP"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170396",
          "name": "Plexus Law Limited"
        },
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-170397",
          "name": "Forbes Solicitors"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "DN638004",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (the “Authority”) currently insures its liability and motor (fleet and non-fleet) risks with Zurich Municipal (note a new contract commenced 1st April 2022) and claims arising from this contract, with incident date after and including 1st April 2022 handled by Zurich Municipal in house team.   Claims arising with a date of incident prior to this date will be handled by the previous insurers, claims handlers Gallagher Bassett.\nFrom time to time the claims which arise may become litigated and the services of solicitors are required to manage and provide representation in connection with the litigation. It is this legal work which is the subject of this Framework Agreement. The contract also has provision for ad hoc legal advice, which will primarily be utilised by Legal Services\nThe Authority will appoint a maximum of three (3) Providers on the Framework Agreement",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD3"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TC038 - Provision for Defence of Civil Litigation and Ad hoc Legal Advice",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "description": "The Borough Council of Bolton (the “Authority”) currently insures its liability and motor (fleet and non-fleet) risks with Zurich Municipal (note a new contract commenced 1st April 2022) and claims arising from this contract, with incident date after and including 1st April 2022 handled by Zurich Municipal in house team.   Claims arising with a date of incident prior to this date will be handled by the previous insurers, claims handlers Gallagher Bassett.\nFrom time to time the claims which arise may become litigated and the services of solicitors are required to manage and provide representation in connection with the litigation. It is this legal work which is the subject of this Framework Agreement. The contract also has provision for ad hoc legal advice, which will primarily be utilised by Legal Services\nThe Authority will appoint a maximum of three (3) Providers on the Framework Agreement",
    "classification": {
      "id": "79100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Legal services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-58168",
      "name": "Bolton Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Bolton",
        "postalCode": "BL1 1RU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "3rd Floor Bolton Town Hall, Victoria Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.bolton.gov.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Bolton Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "corporate.procurement@bolton.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170395",
      "name": "Weightmans LLP",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 3BN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Weightmans LLP"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170396",
      "name": "Plexus Law Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD3",
        "locality": "Manchester",
        "postalCode": "M1 4BT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Plexus Law Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-170397",
      "name": "Forbes Solicitors",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD41",
        "locality": "Blackburn",
        "postalCode": "BB1 8DD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Forbes Solicitors"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5772",
      "name": "High Court London",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "High Court London"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "086571-2025-TC038-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 600000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "086571-2025-TC038-1",
      "dateSigned": "2023-01-31T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}