Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Manchester City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Manchester City Council is looking to procure a framework for Provision of Fencing, Street Furniture and Landscaping Works. TC030 serves as a vital framework to deliver specialist landscaping, fencing, and street furniture works in support of the Highways Maintenance Service throughout the entire city. This contract encompasses a broad spectrum of activities, ensuring that all enhancements to the public highway environment are carried out with professionalism and attention to detail. By establishing clear standards for quality and compliance, TC030 guarantees that every project, whether it involves planting, erecting fences, or installing street furniture is completed to the highest specifications. The successful tenderer will become an integral part of the service, working in close collaboration with the Highways Maintenance team to ensure consistent and high-quality delivery across all public spaces. These works not only improve the safety and functionality of highways and public areas but also contribute to the overall visual character and appeal of the city. Through TC030, the city benefits from a unified approach to maintenance and improvement, supporting a welcoming and resilient urban landscape for all residents and visitors.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-065c8e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 064983-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Jul 10 2026 08:40:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017089-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 064983-2026 |
| 25 Feb 2026 | tender | 017089-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "064983-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T09:40:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing components"
},
{
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45233291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of bollards"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01783466",
"name": "FAIRWAY LANDSCAPES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06543150",
"name": "GROUNDWORK GREATER MANCHESTER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TC030 Provision of Fencing, Street Furniture and Landscaping Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will operate as a multi-supplier framework agreement with two appointed contractors.\nCall-off contracts will be awarded without further competition. For each requirement, the Council will apply the pricing schedule submitted at tender stage to the relevant quantities of work to identify the lowest priced supplier. The supplier offering the lowest price will be contacted to confirm their availability to deliver the works.\nWhere the lowest priced supplier is unable to undertake the works, the Council will approach the next lowest priced supplier, and so on until a supplier is confirmed."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Manchester City Council is looking to procure a framework for Provision of Fencing, Street Furniture and Landscaping Works.\nTC030 serves as a vital framework to deliver specialist landscaping, fencing, and street furniture works in support of the Highways Maintenance Service throughout the entire city.\nThis contract encompasses a broad spectrum of activities, ensuring that all enhancements to the public highway environment are carried out with professionalism and attention to detail. \nBy establishing clear standards for quality and compliance, TC030 guarantees that every project, whether it involves planting, erecting fences, or installing street furniture is completed to the highest specifications. \nThe successful tenderer will become an integral part of the service, working in close collaboration with the Highways Maintenance team to ensure consistent and high-quality delivery across all public spaces. \nThese works not only improve the safety and functionality of highways and public areas but also contribute to the overall visual character and appeal of the city. Through TC030, the city benefits from a unified approach to maintenance and improvement, supporting a welcoming and resilient urban landscape for all residents and visitors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01783466",
"name": "FAIRWAY LANDSCAPES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buxton",
"postalCode": "SK17 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 11 Eagle Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01783466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@fwlcheshire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJM-8536-ZYXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06543150",
"name": "GROUNDWORK GREATER MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M17 1TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Ecology Park Lake Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.groundwork.org.uk/greatermanchester/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06543150",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gm.support@groundwork.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJL-9771-VTHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TC030 Provision of Fencing, Street Furniture and Landscaping Works",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework period will be for a duration of 3 years with an option to extend for an additional 1 year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064983-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064983-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T09:40:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "064983-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-07-10T09:40:45+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing components"
},
{
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45233291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of bollards"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01783466",
"name": "FAIRWAY LANDSCAPES LIMITED"
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06543150",
"name": "GROUNDWORK GREATER MANCHESTER"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "works"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "P-0856",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "TC030 Provision of Fencing, Street Furniture and Landscaping Works",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "The framework will operate as a multi-supplier framework agreement with two appointed contractors.\nCall-off contracts will be awarded without further competition. For each requirement, the Council will apply the pricing schedule submitted at tender stage to the relevant quantities of work to identify the lowest priced supplier. The supplier offering the lowest price will be contacted to confirm their availability to deliver the works.\nWhere the lowest priced supplier is unable to undertake the works, the Council will approach the next lowest priced supplier, and so on until a supplier is confirmed."
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Manchester City Council is looking to procure a framework for Provision of Fencing, Street Furniture and Landscaping Works.\nTC030 serves as a vital framework to deliver specialist landscaping, fencing, and street furniture works in support of the Highways Maintenance Service throughout the entire city.\nThis contract encompasses a broad spectrum of activities, ensuring that all enhancements to the public highway environment are carried out with professionalism and attention to detail. \nBy establishing clear standards for quality and compliance, TC030 guarantees that every project, whether it involves planting, erecting fences, or installing street furniture is completed to the highest specifications. \nThe successful tenderer will become an integral part of the service, working in close collaboration with the Highways Maintenance team to ensure consistent and high-quality delivery across all public spaces. \nThese works not only improve the safety and functionality of highways and public areas but also contribute to the overall visual character and appeal of the city. Through TC030, the city benefits from a unified approach to maintenance and improvement, supporting a welcoming and resilient urban landscape for all residents and visitors.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01783466",
"name": "FAIRWAY LANDSCAPES LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKF13",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Buxton",
"postalCode": "SK17 6EQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Unit 1 11 Eagle Parade"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01783466",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@fwlcheshire.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PVJM-8536-ZYXP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-06543150",
"name": "GROUNDWORK GREATER MANCHESTER",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD34",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M17 1TU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Trafford Ecology Park Lake Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.groundwork.org.uk/greatermanchester/",
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "06543150",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "gm.support@groundwork.org.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PLJL-9771-VTHX",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "TC030 Provision of Fencing, Street Furniture and Landscaping Works",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework period will be for a duration of 3 years with an option to extend for an additional 1 year."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "064983-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/064983-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-10T09:40:45+01:00"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-07-08T00:00:00+01:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"statusDetails": null,
"aboveThreshold": false
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "017089-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-02-25T16:38:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-065c8e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "P-0856( TC030)",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The framework period will be for a duration of 3 years with an option to extend for an additional 1 year."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 30,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Zero Carbon and Environment",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-06-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-29T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-06-28T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"description": "Please see tender documentation."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928220",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Fencing components"
},
{
"id": "34928450",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Bollards"
},
{
"id": "45100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Site preparation work"
},
{
"id": "45233291",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of bollards"
},
{
"id": "45233293",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of street furniture"
},
{
"id": "50700000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Repair and maintenance services of building installations"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TC030 Provision of Fencing, Street Furniture and Landscaping Works - P-0856",
"value": {
"amount": 600000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 720000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "www.the-chest.org.uk",
"description": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 23 March 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "017089-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/017089-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-25T16:38:22Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"techniques": {
"frameworkAgreement": {
"type": "closed",
"method": "withoutReopeningCompetition",
"description": "Please see tender documentations.",
"maximumParticipants": 2
},
"hasFrameworkAgreement": true
},
"description": "Manchester City Council is looking to procure a framework for Provision of Fencing, Street Furniture and Landscaping Works.\nThe framework period will be for 3 years with the option to extend for an additional 1year .\nIt is intended that Manchester City Council will award this framework to the 2 highest scoring tenderers, subject to meeting the Award Criteria stated in the ITT documents.\nTC030 serves as a vital framework to deliver specialist landscaping, fencing, and street furniture works in support of the Highways Maintenance Service throughout the entire city. \nThis contract encompasses a broad spectrum of activities, ensuring that all enhancements to the public highway environment are carried out with professionalism and attention to detail. \nBy establishing clear standards for quality and compliance, TC030 guarantees that every project, whether it involves planting, erecting fences, or installing street furniture is completed to the highest specifications. \nThe successful tenderer will become an integral part of the service, working in close collaboration with the Highways Maintenance team to ensure consistent and high-quality delivery across all public spaces. \nThese works not only improve the safety and functionality of highways and public areas but also contribute to the overall visual character and appeal of the city. Through TC030, the city benefits from a unified approach to maintenance and improvement, supporting a welcoming and resilient urban landscape for all residents and visitors.\nThe Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-23T11:00:00Z"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-09T23:59:59Z"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "The Council is using the e-business portal known as the Chest. Applicants will need to register their details at the following link www.the-chest.org.uk . Once registered, applicants will be emailed a log-in and password which will allow them to gain access to the documentation relating to this opportunity. Applicants will need to electronically submit their completed tender documents, including procurement specific questionnaire, via the on-line portal by 11am on 23rd March 2026 as referred to in the tender documentation. Any clarification queries must also be submitted via the Chest website by the date referred to in the tender documentation.\nhttps://procontract.due-north.com/Procurer/Advert/AdvertSummary?projectId=5ae07755-7211-f111-813c-005056b64545&projectStepId=60e07755-7211-f111-813c-005056b64545",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"name": "Manchester City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD33",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Manchester",
"postalCode": "M60 2LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Town Hall Extension"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.manchester.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLNV-8798-LDMP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@manchester.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}