Lot 1
Provision of home to school transport home to support service transport and return. Additional information: adhoc requirements as required
Award criteria
price
Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform
Provision of home to school and home to support service taxi provision.
UKM81
Provision of home to school transport home to support service transport and return. Additional information: adhoc requirements as required
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver, Taxi services, Road transport services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 60 | 2,517 | 14 median · 29.9 average (1,973 of 2,517 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (1,989 of 2,517 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM81 | 3 | 8 median · 8 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 5 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 56 | 5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 56 with a bid count) | 2.8 average (4 of 56 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067591 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 028103-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Mar 26 2026 15:53:51 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | 2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,300,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 26 Mar 2026 | tender | 028103-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "028103-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T15:53:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98",
"name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827680"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EDC20264416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "adhoc requirement over the year for unknown additional runs"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "where required"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of home to school transport home to support service transport and return. Additional information: adhoc requirements as required",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kirkintilloch"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TAXI TRANSPORT 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Kirkintilloch"
},
"description": "Procurement"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "annual"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of home to school and home to support service taxi provision.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Licence requirements",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "East Dunbartonshire Council Taxi Driver Licence and operator Licence mandatory"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98",
"name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Kirkintilloch",
"postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Jacqui Campbell",
"email": "jacqui.campbell@eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1415745750"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6040",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Information on the runs will be sent once the noted interest has been lodged. This is due to GDPR considerations in regard to the personal data of service users being advertised in the public domain\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827680.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:827680)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=827680",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "028103-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-26T15:53:51Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067591",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-98",
"name": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827680"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EDC20264416",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "adhoc requirement over the year for unknown additional runs"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "where required"
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Provision of home to school transport home to support service transport and return. Additional information: adhoc requirements as required",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 360
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "allowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Kirkintilloch"
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM81"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "60000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
},
{
"id": "60170000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Hire of passenger transport vehicles with driver"
},
{
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
{
"id": "60100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road transport services"
},
{
"id": "60130000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "TAXI TRANSPORT 2026-2029",
"value": {
"amount": 1300000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00",
"address": {
"streetAddress": "Kirkintilloch"
},
"description": "Procurement"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"recurrence": {
"description": "annual"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "Provision of home to school and home to support service taxi provision.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-30T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"atypicalToolUrl": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk"
},
"contractTerms": {
"performanceTerms": "Licence requirements",
"hasElectronicPayment": true,
"hasElectronicOrdering": true,
"electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"classification": {
"id": "60120000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Taxi services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"bidValidityPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T23:59:59+01:00"
}
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "suitability",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "economic",
"appliesTo": [
"supplier"
],
"description": "as per tender documents"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "East Dunbartonshire Council Taxi Driver Licence and operator Licence mandatory"
}
]
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-98",
"name": "East Dunbartonshire Council",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM81",
"locality": "Kirkintilloch",
"postalCode": "G66 1TJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Civic & Corporate Headquarters, Southbank Marina,12 Strathkelvin Place"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00225",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "East Dunbartonshire Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
"name": "Jacqui Campbell",
"email": "jacqui.campbell@eastdunbarton.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1415745750"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-6040",
"name": "Glasgow Sheriff Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Glasgow",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Carlton Place"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Glasgow Sheriff Court"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Information on the runs will be sent once the noted interest has been lodged. This is due to GDPR considerations in regard to the personal data of service users being advertised in the public domain\nNOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827680.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nA sub-contract clause has been included in this contract. For more information see: http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/info/InfoCentre.aspx?ID=2363\n(SC Ref:827680)\nDownload the ESPD document here: https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/ESPD/ESPD_Download.aspx?id=827680",
"initiationType": "tender"
}