← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerRoyal Cornwall Hospitals Trusts
StatusClosed
Deadline25 Aug 2022
Value£900,000
Published26 Jul 2022

What is being bought

TAXI SERVICES FOR THE ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST

Delivery location

UKK30

Categories

Transport services (excl. Waste transport) 60000000Road transport services 60100000Public road transport services 60112000Special-purpose road passenger-transport services 60130000Taxi services 60120000

Lot details

Lot 1

TAXI SERVICES FOR THE ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS TRUST This tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK Potential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details. Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address. It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site. Once the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender. Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page. The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.

Statusactive
Value£900,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Transport services (excl. Waste transport), Road transport services, Public road transport services, Special-purpose road passenger-transport servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 60. The category anchor is Transport services (excl. Waste transport) (60000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 6015,3158 median · 20.1 average (13,610 of 15,315 with a bid count)1.3 average (13,748 of 15,315 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK3045 median · 5 average (1 of 4 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 4 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1476 median · 8.7 average (3 of 147 with a bid count)3.3 average (3 of 147 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementYes
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-035643
Latest release ID020379-2022
Latest release timestampTue Jul 26 2022 15:41:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£900,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
26 Jul 2022tender020379-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "020379-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T16:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035643",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59916",
    "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trusts"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS1659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 X 12 MONTHS EXTENSION"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "TAXI SERVICES FOR THE ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS TRUST\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details.  Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address.   It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender.   Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page.  The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CORNWALL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TAXI SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TAXI SERVICES FOR THE ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "SEE SELECTION QUESTIONNAIRE (SQ)",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SEE SELECTION QUESTIONNAIRE (SQ)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59916",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trusts",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalcornwall.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trusts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Barbie Parsons",
        "email": "barbieparsons@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59917",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TRURO",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Cornwall NHS Procurement Service utilises the NHS supplier information database (Sid4Gov) to manage and assess general pre-qualification information in the form of a profile. Candidates are requested to provide their profile on the Sid4Gov as follows: a) candidates should register on Sid4Gov at http://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/ by clicking on the Register Organisation tab and select the Supplier button. To continue with the registration process Suppliers must have a current DUNS Number. If a Supplier does not have a DUNS Number there is a link to the D&B UK website to request a DUNS Supplier Number. Suppliers who already have a published profile on Sid4Gov must confirm that information is up to date;\nii) candidates should ensure all relevant sections of their NHS Sid4Gov profile are completed to demonstrate their ability to meet the short listing criteria applicable to this contract. Where access to NHS Sid4Gov is unavailable, please contact Sid4Gov helpdesk +44 (0) 845 299 2994\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details.  Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address.   It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender.   Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page.  The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.\nIt should be noted that publication of this notice does not provide any commercial guarantee that a contract will be concluded.  It does not bind the Trust to accept any offer and reserves the right to accept an offer in either whole or part.  The Contracting authority is not responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to participation in this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
26 Jul 2022 · 020379-2022 · tender
{
  "id": "020379-2022",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2022-07-26T16:41:58+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-035643",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-59916",
    "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trusts"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "NHS1659",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 900000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "2 X 12 MONTHS EXTENSION"
        },
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "description": "TAXI SERVICES FOR THE ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS TRUST\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=UK\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details.  Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address.   It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender.   Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page.  The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.",
        "secondStage": {
          "maximumCandidates": 5,
          "minimumCandidates": 5
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "CORNWALL"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK30"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "60000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Transport services (excl. Waste transport)"
          },
          {
            "id": "60100000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60112000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Public road transport services"
          },
          {
            "id": "60130000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Special-purpose road passenger-transport services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TAXI SERVICES",
    "value": {
      "amount": 900000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "TAXI SERVICES FOR THE ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
    "secondStage": {
      "invitationDate": "2022-09-05T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2022-08-25T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "performanceTerms": "SEE SELECTION QUESTIONNAIRE (SQ)",
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "hasElectronicOrdering": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": true,
    "classification": {
      "id": "60120000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Taxi services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 120
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "SEE SELECTION QUESTIONNAIRE (SQ)"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59916",
      "name": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trusts",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK30",
        "locality": "Truro",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.royalcornwall.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Cornwall Hospitals Trusts"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/login.asp?B=NHSSW",
        "name": "Barbie Parsons",
        "email": "barbieparsons@nhs.net"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-59917",
      "name": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "TRURO",
        "postalCode": "TR1 3LJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ROYAL CORNWALL HOSPITALS NHS TRUST"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "Cornwall NHS Procurement Service utilises the NHS supplier information database (Sid4Gov) to manage and assess general pre-qualification information in the form of a profile. Candidates are requested to provide their profile on the Sid4Gov as follows: a) candidates should register on Sid4Gov at http://sid4gov.cabinetoffice.gov.uk/ by clicking on the Register Organisation tab and select the Supplier button. To continue with the registration process Suppliers must have a current DUNS Number. If a Supplier does not have a DUNS Number there is a link to the D&B UK website to request a DUNS Supplier Number. Suppliers who already have a published profile on Sid4Gov must confirm that information is up to date;\nii) candidates should ensure all relevant sections of their NHS Sid4Gov profile are completed to demonstrate their ability to meet the short listing criteria applicable to this contract. Where access to NHS Sid4Gov is unavailable, please contact Sid4Gov helpdesk +44 (0) 845 299 2994\nThis tender is being conducted using electronic means using the Internet. Companies should register their interest and respond to the contract notice using the link to the e-tendering portal https://uk.eu-supply.com\nPotential suppliers are required to click on the current opportunities button on the e-tendering site to view details of this procurement and then use the online registration link to enter their company details.  Within the form to register company details, there is a “Test” button to verify the identified e-mail address.   It is strongly recommended that this is used, to ensure validity and effectiveness of the link registered for messages to/from the e-tendering site.\nOnce the registration screen has been completed and an e-mail confirming successful registration of the company has been received from CTM, suppliers can continue to follow the on screen prompts to register an expression of interest in any particular tender.   Details of the process to be followed are also available in ‘A Suppliers First Step Guide’ from the CTM login page.  The guide will explain some of the requirements and procedures involved when responding to a tender. For more detailed information there is a second document ‘Suppliers User Guide’ that can be found on the CTM home page.\nIt should be noted that publication of this notice does not provide any commercial guarantee that a contract will be concluded.  It does not bind the Trust to accept any offer and reserves the right to accept an offer in either whole or part.  The Contracting authority is not responsible for any costs incurred by bidders in relation to participation in this process.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}