Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Department for Transport →
Included in the course is 10 hours of simulator training for the type conversion course and the initial issue of a Skybus Airline OPC. This training is to allow an Operations Inspector to fly as a functional member of air crew in the future with Skybus and maintain their AOC rating for this aircraft type
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0613a8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 008717-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 02 2026 07:52:10 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | direct |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - without competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 008717-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "008717-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T07:52:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flying-school services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 22500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T07:52:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01802523",
"name": "ISLES OF SCILLY SKYBUS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TAVI3176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TAVI3176 - AOC Flying Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Included in the course is 10 hours of simulator training for the type conversion course and the initial issue of a Skybus Airline OPC. This training is to allow an Operations Inspector to fly as a functional member of air crew in the future with Skybus and maintain their AOC rating for this aircraft type",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amaan Qurayshi",
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01802523",
"name": "ISLES OF SCILLY SKYBUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penzance",
"postalCode": "TR18 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steamship House, Quay Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01802523",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ecurnow@issg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "008717-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-02T07:52:10Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0613a8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80412000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Flying-school services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 22500,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 27000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "008717-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/008717-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-02T07:52:10Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-01802523",
"name": "ISLES OF SCILLY SKYBUS LIMITED"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-02T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "TAVI3176",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "TAVI3176 - AOC Flying Training",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Included in the course is 10 hours of simulator training for the type conversion course and the initial issue of a Skybus Airline OPC. This training is to allow an Operations Inspector to fly as a functional member of air crew in the future with Skybus and maintain their AOC rating for this aircraft type",
"procurementMethod": "direct",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - without competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"name": "Department for Transport",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Great Minster House, 33 Horseferry Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PLTC-5358-LTWZ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Amaan Qurayshi",
"email": "dftc.procurement@dft.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-01802523",
"name": "ISLES OF SCILLY SKYBUS LIMITED",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK30",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Penzance",
"postalCode": "TR18 4BZ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Steamship House, Quay Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "01802523",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ecurnow@issg.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}