← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TARS Legacy Services

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published9 Oct 2024

What is being bought

DVSA requires services to support and develop it’s TARS Legacy family of systems until transition to the future Driver Services Platform. These systems support 3 core services for DVSA: • Driver and Rider Practical tests • Instructor Services, and • Driver Certificate of Professional Competence.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this procurement it to appoint a single supplier for the provision of TARS Legacy Services to the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency. This procurement is being completed in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii). The contract term is 3 years at a value of £9,840,000. The contract will include 3 annual options to extend up to a maximum value of £9,840,000, resulting in a potential maximum contract value of £19,680,000. TARS legacy services will be replaced by the Driver Services Platform (DSP).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer24 median · 4 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNegotiated without a prior call for competition The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason: absence of competition for technical reasons Explanation: This recommendation is in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii). BJSS have been identified as the only suitable provider that can meet our need as they are the only supplier who have the technical knowledge of how to run and manage the legacy systems. The contract term is 3 years at a value of £9,840,000. The contract includes 3 annual options to extend up to a maximum value of £9,840,000, resulting in a potential maximum contract value of £19,680,000. TARS legacy services will be replaced by the Driver Services Platform (DSP).
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

TARS Legacy Services

Statusactive
Value£19,680,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04a71a
Latest release ID032402-2024
Latest release timestampWed Oct 09 2024 11:16:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
9 Oct 2024award, contract032402-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "032402-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T12:16:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a71a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15949",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032402-2024-1",
      "title": "TARS Legacy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126414",
          "name": "BJSS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this procurement it to appoint a single supplier for the provision of TARS Legacy Services to the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency. This procurement is being completed in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii).  \nThe contract term is 3 years at a value of £9,840,000. The contract will include 3 annual options to extend up to a maximum value of £9,840,000, resulting in a potential maximum contract value of £19,680,000. \nTARS legacy services will be replaced by the Driver Services Platform (DSP).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TARS Legacy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA requires services to support and develop it’s TARS Legacy family of systems until transition to the future Driver Services Platform. These systems support 3 core services for DVSA:  \n• Driver and Rider Practical tests  \n• Instructor Services, and  \n• Driver Certificate of Professional Competence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition  \nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:  absence of competition for technical reasons  \nExplanation:  \nThis recommendation is in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii). BJSS have been identified as the only suitable provider that can meet our need as they are the only supplier who have the technical knowledge of how to run and manage the legacy systems.  \nThe contract term is 3 years at a value of £9,840,000. The contract includes 3 annual options to extend up to a maximum value of £9,840,000, resulting in a potential maximum contract value of £19,680,000. \nTARS legacy services will be replaced by the Driver Services Platform (DSP).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15949",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dstcommercial@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126414",
      "name": "BJSS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032402-2024-1",
      "title": "TARS Legacy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19680000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032402-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
9 Oct 2024 · 032402-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "032402-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-10-09T12:16:37+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04a71a",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-15949",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "032402-2024-1",
      "title": "TARS Legacy Services",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-126414",
          "name": "BJSS Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280022371",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this procurement it to appoint a single supplier for the provision of TARS Legacy Services to the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency. This procurement is being completed in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii).  \nThe contract term is 3 years at a value of £9,840,000. The contract will include 3 annual options to extend up to a maximum value of £9,840,000, resulting in a potential maximum contract value of £19,680,000. \nTARS legacy services will be replaced by the Driver Services Platform (DSP).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TARS Legacy Services",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA requires services to support and develop it’s TARS Legacy family of systems until transition to the future Driver Services Platform. These systems support 3 core services for DVSA:  \n• Driver and Rider Practical tests  \n• Instructor Services, and  \n• Driver Certificate of Professional Competence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Negotiated without a prior call for competition  \nThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator for the following reason:  absence of competition for technical reasons  \nExplanation:  \nThis recommendation is in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii). BJSS have been identified as the only suitable provider that can meet our need as they are the only supplier who have the technical knowledge of how to run and manage the legacy systems.  \nThe contract term is 3 years at a value of £9,840,000. The contract includes 3 annual options to extend up to a maximum value of £9,840,000, resulting in a potential maximum contract value of £19,680,000. \nTARS legacy services will be replaced by the Driver Services Platform (DSP).",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-15949",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "dstcommercial@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-126414",
      "name": "BJSS Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS Limited"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "032402-2024-1",
      "title": "TARS Legacy Services",
      "value": {
        "amount": 19680000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "032402-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-09-09T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}