← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

TARS Development and Support

Buyer: Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency →

BuyerDriver and Vehicle Standards Agency
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published16 Sept 2022

What is being bought

DVSA requires a service to support and develop the TARS family of systems. These systems support 3 core services for DVSA: • Driver and Rider Practical tests • Instructor Services and • Driver Certificate of Professional Competence.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The purpose of this procurement it to appoint a single supplier for the provision of TARS Support and Development to the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency. This procurement is being completed in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii).

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK3,3232 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,323 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,323 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis recommendation is in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii). BJSS have been identified as the only suitable provider that can meet our need as they are the only supplier who have the technical knowledge of how to run and manage the systems.
Rationale classificationsThe works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

TARS - Support and Development

Statusactive
SupplierBJSS

Contracts

TARS - Support and Development

Statusactive
Value£3,105,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03693e
Latest release ID026112-2022
Latest release timestampFri Sep 16 2022 15:22:52 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsNegotiated without publication of a contract notice
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
16 Sept 2022award, contract026112-2022

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "026112-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-16T16:22:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03693e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63727",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026112-2022-K280021897-1",
      "title": "TARS - Support and Development",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63728",
          "name": "BJSS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280021897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this procurement it to appoint a single supplier for the provision of TARS Support and Development to the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency. This procurement is being completed in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TARS Development and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA requires a service to support and develop the TARS family of systems. These systems support 3 core services for DVSA:\n•\tDriver and Rider Practical tests\n•\tInstructor Services and\n•\tDriver Certificate of Professional Competence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This recommendation is in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii). BJSS have been identified as the only suitable provider that can meet our need as they are the only supplier who have the technical knowledge of how to run and manage the systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63727",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63728",
      "name": "BJSS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026112-2022-K280021897-1",
      "title": "TARS - Support and Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026112-2022-K280021897-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
16 Sept 2022 · 026112-2022 · award, contract
{
  "id": "026112-2022",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2022-09-16T16:22:52+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03693e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-63727",
    "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "026112-2022-K280021897-1",
      "title": "TARS - Support and Development",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-63728",
          "name": "BJSS"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "hasSubcontracting": true
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "K280021897",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The purpose of this procurement it to appoint a single supplier for the provision of TARS Support and Development to the Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency. This procurement is being completed in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii)."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TARS Development and Support",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "DVSA requires a service to support and develop the TARS family of systems. These systems support 3 core services for DVSA:\n•\tDriver and Rider Practical tests\n•\tInstructor Services and\n•\tDriver Certificate of Professional Competence.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Negotiated without publication of a contract notice",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This recommendation is in accordance with Public Contracts Regulation (PCR) 2015 32(2)(b)(ii). BJSS have been identified as the only suitable provider that can meet our need as they are the only supplier who have the technical knowledge of how to run and manage the systems.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_TECHNICAL",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63727",
      "name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Nottingham",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-63728",
      "name": "BJSS",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 2TW",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BJSS"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "026112-2022-K280021897-1",
      "title": "TARS - Support and Development",
      "value": {
        "amount": 3105000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "026112-2022-K280021897-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-09-13T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}