Lot 1
Provision of Initial and Follow-Up ITSM Implementation phases and Target Operating Model Definition and Implementation Services.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: the Education Authority →
Services contract - Provision of Initial and Follow-Up ITSM Implementation phases and Target Operating Model Definition and Implementation Services.
UKN
Provision of Initial and Follow-Up ITSM Implementation phases and Target Operating Model Definition and Implementation Services.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 6,572 | 1 median · 15.7 average (2,454 of 6,572 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (2,923 of 6,572 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 9 | 1 median · 1.2 average (5 of 9 with a bid count) | 1 average (9 of 9 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 283 | 1 median · 10.3 average (121 of 283 with a bid count) | 2.3 average (180 of 283 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05919d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 052927-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 01 2025 15:27:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 1 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 052927-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "052927-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T16:27:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05919d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116632",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052927-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13434829",
"name": "6ByThree Digital Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-24-032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Contracting authority retained the option to extend the period of this contract beyond it's initial term. Contract extended until 31 March 2026."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Initial and Follow-Up ITSM Implementation phases and Target Operating Model Definition and Implementation Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeting Operating Model (TOM) Review, Definition & Implementation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services contract - Provision of Initial and Follow-Up ITSM Implementation phases and Target Operating Model Definition and Implementation Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded as a Call off Contract via CCS G-Cloud 14 framework. The contract was initially awarded for the period 06.01.25 - 31.07.25. EA have used the extension option available within the call off contract to extend the contract until 31.03.26.\nThe original Call off Contract awarded value was £119,218.75.\nEA intends to modify the call off contract to increase the call ff value by £30,000 to a total of £149,218.75. The modification is justified as additional services are required that EA did not foresee when establishing the contract and to change provider at this time would cause delay in terms of managing a new procurement. The additional £30k value required is 25% of the original contract value and well below the 50% threshold.\nRegulation 72 (1) (b) applies.\nThe regulation states: \n(b)for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, \n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,\nprovided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116632",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eani.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13434829",
"name": "6ByThree Digital Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The IncuHive Space"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13434829",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "6ByThree Digital Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15555",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052927-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 149218.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052927-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contract has been extended to 31 March 2026 using extension option contained in the call off contract. EA intends to modify this contract by increasing the contract value by £30,000 to a total of £149,218.75. Additional services are required that EA did not foresee when establishing the contract and to change provider at this time would cause delay in terms of managing a new procurement. The overall nature of contract is not altered and the Modification value does not exceed 50 % of\noriginal contract value.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "052927-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2025-09-01T16:27:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05919d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-116632",
"name": "the Education Authority"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "052927-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-13434829",
"name": "6ByThree Digital Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ICT-24-032",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"options": {
"description": "Contracting authority retained the option to extend the period of this contract beyond it's initial term. Contract extended until 31 March 2026."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Provision of Initial and Follow-Up ITSM Implementation phases and Target Operating Model Definition and Implementation Services.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeting Operating Model (TOM) Review, Definition & Implementation",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Services contract - Provision of Initial and Follow-Up ITSM Implementation phases and Target Operating Model Definition and Implementation Services.",
"classification": {
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This contract was awarded as a Call off Contract via CCS G-Cloud 14 framework. The contract was initially awarded for the period 06.01.25 - 31.07.25. EA have used the extension option available within the call off contract to extend the contract until 31.03.26.\nThe original Call off Contract awarded value was £119,218.75.\nEA intends to modify the call off contract to increase the call ff value by £30,000 to a total of £149,218.75. The modification is justified as additional services are required that EA did not foresee when establishing the contract and to change provider at this time would cause delay in terms of managing a new procurement. The additional £30k value required is 25% of the original contract value and well below the 50% threshold.\nRegulation 72 (1) (b) applies.\nThe regulation states: \n(b)for additional works, services or supplies by the original contractor that have become necessary and were not included in the initial procurement, where a change of contractor-\n(i)cannot be made for economic or technical reasons such as requirements of interchangeability or interoperability with existing equipment, services or installations procured under the initial procurement, \n(ii)would cause significant inconvenience or substantial duplication of costs for the contracting authority,\nprovided that any increase in price does not exceed 50% of the value of the original contract.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-116632",
"name": "the Education Authority",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT12NQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "40 Academy Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.eani.org.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "the Education Authority",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "ict.procure@eani.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-13434829",
"name": "6ByThree Digital Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Winchester",
"postalCode": "SO21 2JN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The IncuHive Space"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "13434829",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "6ByThree Digital Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15555",
"name": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions.",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "The UK does not have any special review body with responsibility for appeal/mediation procedures in public procurement competitions."
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "052927-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 149218.75,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "052927-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-01-06T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "The contract has been extended to 31 March 2026 using extension option contained in the call off contract. EA intends to modify this contract by increasing the contract value by £30,000 to a total of £149,218.75. Additional services are required that EA did not foresee when establishing the contract and to change provider at this time would cause delay in terms of managing a new procurement. The overall nature of contract is not altered and the Modification value does not exceed 50 % of\noriginal contract value.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}