Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NHS England →
NHS England are seeking specialist external support to deliver a financial improvement programme across AACC through two key approaches: large-scale package-level financial reviews and targeted system deep dives. Please note the following general conditions: • This RFI will help us to refine the requirements, future strategy and understand suppliers potential capabilities in the marketplace. • Should a further competition be undertaken we reserve the right to only invite suppliers who have only initially responded to the RFI • We reserve the right not to proceed with a further competition. • Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering unless we undertake a further competition that results in the award of a Call-Off Contract. • Any and all costs associated with the production of such a response either to a RFI or a further competition must be borne by the Supplier. We will not contribute in any way to meeting production costs of any response. • Information contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us. • No down-selection of Potential Providers will take place as a consequence of any responses or interactions relating to this RFI. • We expect that all responses to this RFI will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response. • No information provided by a Potential Provider in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Potential Provider, in any subsequent formal procurement process.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Health services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 17,317 | 1 median · 31.5 average (8,196 of 17,317 with a bid count) | 2 average (9,134 of 17,317 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 39 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 322 | 4 median · 15.2 average (9 of 322 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (9 of 322 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
£29,276,978 is the median lowest-valid-bid benchmark for the broad CPV market sample, against this procedure’s published value of £45,000,000.
This is a historical comparator, not a bid-price forecast or a guaranteed saving. It excludes records where the published values cannot be sensibly compared and does not adjust for lot structure, quality weighting, framework terms or scope.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| Please complete and return the schedule 3 document. | engagement | 29 May 2026 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069ac6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 045289-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon May 18 2026 10:44:56 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £45,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 18 May 2026 | planningUpdate | 045289-2026 |
| 18 May 2026 | planning | 045264-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "045289-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:44:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ac6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeted CHC Financial Work and Deep Dives",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045289-2026",
"description": "Amendment to value including VAT."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England are seeking specialist external support to deliver a financial improvement programme across AACC through two key approaches: large-scale package-level financial reviews and targeted system deep dives. \nPlease note the following general conditions:\n• This RFI will help us to refine the requirements, future strategy and understand suppliers potential capabilities in the marketplace.\n• Should a further competition be undertaken we reserve the right to only invite suppliers who have only initially responded to the RFI \n• We reserve the right not to proceed with a further competition.\n• Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering unless we undertake a further competition that results in the award of a Call-Off Contract. \n• Any and all costs associated with the production of such a response either to a RFI or a further competition must be borne by the Supplier. We will not contribute in any way to meeting production costs of any response.\n• Information contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us.\n• No down-selection of Potential Providers will take place as a consequence of any responses or interactions relating to this RFI.\n• We expect that all responses to this RFI will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response.\n• No information provided by a Potential Provider in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Potential Provider, in any subsequent formal procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:44:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete and return the schedule 3 document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045289-2026",
"tag": [
"planningUpdate"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:44:56+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ac6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeted CHC Financial Work and Deep Dives",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 54000000
},
"status": "planning",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "045289-2026",
"description": "Amendment to value including VAT."
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England are seeking specialist external support to deliver a financial improvement programme across AACC through two key approaches: large-scale package-level financial reviews and targeted system deep dives. \nPlease note the following general conditions:\n• This RFI will help us to refine the requirements, future strategy and understand suppliers potential capabilities in the marketplace.\n• Should a further competition be undertaken we reserve the right to only invite suppliers who have only initially responded to the RFI \n• We reserve the right not to proceed with a further competition.\n• Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering unless we undertake a further competition that results in the award of a Call-Off Contract. \n• Any and all costs associated with the production of such a response either to a RFI or a further competition must be borne by the Supplier. We will not contribute in any way to meeting production costs of any response.\n• Information contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us.\n• No down-selection of Potential Providers will take place as a consequence of any responses or interactions relating to this RFI.\n• We expect that all responses to this RFI will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response.\n• No information provided by a Potential Provider in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Potential Provider, in any subsequent formal procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045289-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045289-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:44:56+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete and return the schedule 3 document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045264-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-18T11:04:14+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ac6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069ac6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85100000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Health services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Targeted CHC Financial Work and Deep Dives",
"value": {
"amount": 45000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 55000000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NHS England are seeking specialist external support to deliver a financial improvement programme across AACC through two key approaches: large-scale package-level financial reviews and targeted system deep dives. \nPlease note the following general conditions:\n• This RFI will help us to refine the requirements, future strategy and understand suppliers potential capabilities in the marketplace.\n• Should a further competition be undertaken we reserve the right to only invite suppliers who have only initially responded to the RFI \n• We reserve the right not to proceed with a further competition.\n• Nothing shall constitute a commitment to ordering unless we undertake a further competition that results in the award of a Call-Off Contract. \n• Any and all costs associated with the production of such a response either to a RFI or a further competition must be borne by the Supplier. We will not contribute in any way to meeting production costs of any response.\n• Information contained within this document is confidential and must not be revealed to any third party without prior written consent from us.\n• No down-selection of Potential Providers will take place as a consequence of any responses or interactions relating to this RFI.\n• We expect that all responses to this RFI will be provided by Potential Providers in good faith to the best of their ability in the light of information available at the time of their response.\n• No information provided by a Potential Provider in response to this RFI will be carried forward, used or acknowledged in any way for the purpose of evaluating the Potential Provider, in any subsequent formal procurement process.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-07-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"name": "NHS England",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI45",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 8UG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wellington House, 133-135 Waterloo Rd"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.england.nhs.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDPT-3135-BWWY",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "england.commercialqueries@nhs.net"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045264-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045264-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-18T11:04:14+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Please complete and return the schedule 3 document."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}