← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Target Cloud Platform Assessment and optional Implementation

Buyer: GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED →

BuyerGENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 Nov 2025

What is being bought

Provision of target Cloud platform assessment and optional implementation work

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Software programming and consultancy services 72200000

Lot details

Lot 1

Genomics England has contracted for a review of how we run our AWS platform and associated engineering practices, with the aim of ensuring we can scale with our business objectives. The supplier will then provide Genomics England with a set of detailed options for how we can move to the target state taking account of user needs, costs, and risks depending on the option taken. This contract includes provision for implementation of the options defined at review stage.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Technical Merit and Functional Fit — 70%
Social Value — 10%
Cultural Fit — 5%
price — 15%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Software programming and consultancy services (72200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 725,7531 median · 14.6 average (2,067 of 5,753 with a bid count)1.9 average (2,464 of 5,753 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer311 median · 1.1 average (31 of 31 with a bid count)1 average (31 of 31 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK1,8191 median · 33.4 average (582 of 1,819 with a bid count)2.8 average (750 of 1,819 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleno
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

075583-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05e53f
Latest release ID075583-2025
Latest release timestampThu Nov 20 2025 11:44:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 Nov 2025award, contract075583-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "075583-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T11:44:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e53f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075583-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04757301",
          "name": "Accenture (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-ST-25253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended by up to 6 months at the Buyer's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Genomics England has contracted for a review of how we run our AWS platform and associated engineering practices, with the aim of ensuring we can scale with our business objectives. The supplier will then provide Genomics England with a set of detailed options for how we can move to the target state taking account of user needs, costs, and risks depending on the option taken. This contract includes provision for implementation of the options defined at review stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit and Functional Fit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cultural Fit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Target Cloud Platform Assessment and optional Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of target Cloud platform assessment and optional implementation work",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "no",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04757301",
      "name": "Accenture (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04757301",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Accenture (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075583-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075583-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 Nov 2025 · 075583-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "075583-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-11-20T11:44:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e53f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
    "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "075583-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-04757301",
          "name": "Accenture (UK) Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "GEL-ST-25253",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "The contract may be extended by up to 6 months at the Buyer's discretion."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "Genomics England has contracted for a review of how we run our AWS platform and associated engineering practices, with the aim of ensuring we can scale with our business objectives. The supplier will then provide Genomics England with a set of detailed options for how we can move to the target state taking account of user needs, costs, and risks depending on the option taken. This contract includes provision for implementation of the options defined at review stage.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Technical Merit and Functional Fit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "70%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cultural Fit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "15%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Target Cloud Platform Assessment and optional Implementation",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Provision of target Cloud platform assessment and optional implementation work",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72200000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "no",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-141505",
      "name": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI42",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "E145AB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Level 21 One Canada Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.genomicsengland.co.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "GENOMICS ENGLAND LIMITED",
        "noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "procurement@genomicsengland.co.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-04757301",
      "name": "Accenture (UK) Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04757301",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Accenture (UK) Ltd"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100341",
      "name": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "His Majesty's High Court of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "075583-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "075583-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}