← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tarbert Heritage Scheme – Design Team Framework

Buyer: Argyll and Bute Council →

Participate on publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk ↗External submission platform

BuyerArgyll and Bute Council
StatusClosed
Deadline28 May 2026
ValueValue not published
Published27 Apr 2026

What is being bought

Tarbert Heritage Scheme is an exciting project, which seeks to revitalise key buildings within Tarbert’s village core by offering grants to property owners to assist with the cost of making structural and external repairs to their historic buildings and shopfronts. A framework agreement developed by the Council should prove helpful to the Clients as they would have the option of using the Consultant on the framework, rather than having to source their own architect and go through their own quality screening process. The successful Consultant must be conservation accredited and have access to a full design service.

Delivery location

UKM63

Categories

Building consultancy services 71315200Construction consultancy services 71530000Architectural design services 71220000

Lot details

Lot 1

Tarbert Heritage Scheme is an exciting project, which seeks to revitalise key buildings within Tarbert’s village core by offering grants to property owners to assist with the cost of making structural and external repairs to their historic buildings and shopfronts. A framework agreement developed by the Council should prove helpful to the Clients as they would have the option of using the Consultant on the framework, rather than having to source their own architect and go through their own quality screening process. The successful Consultant must be conservation accredited and have access to a full design service.

Statusactive

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building consultancy services, Construction consultancy servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Building consultancy services (71315200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 713,9953 median · 30.4 average (1,124 of 3,995 with a bid count)4 average (1,238 of 3,995 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer64.5 median · 4.5 average (2 of 6 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 6 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM63184.5 median · 9.3 average (8 of 18 with a bid count)2.3 average (8 of 18 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementYes
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriatechnical
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-067695
Latest release ID038032-2026
Latest release timestampMon Apr 27 2026 12:19:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttp://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
27 Apr 2026tender038032-2026
27 Mar 2026planning028546-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T13:19:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067695",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830428"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tarbert Heritage Scheme is an exciting project, which seeks to revitalise key buildings within Tarbert’s village core by offering grants to property owners to assist with the cost of making structural and external repairs to their historic buildings and shopfronts. A framework agreement developed by the Council should prove helpful to the Clients as they would have the option of using the Consultant on the framework, rather than having to source their own architect and go through their own quality screening process. The successful Consultant must be conservation accredited and have access to a full design service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tarbert"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tarbert Heritage Scheme – Design Team Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "In line with the Tarbert Regeneration Scheme grant timescales",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tarbert Heritage Scheme is an exciting project, which seeks to revitalise key buildings within Tarbert’s village core by offering grants to property owners to assist with the cost of making structural and external repairs to their historic buildings and shopfronts. A framework agreement developed by the Council should prove helpful to the Clients as they would have the option of using the Consultant on the framework, rather than having to source their own architect and go through their own quality screening process. The successful Consultant must be conservation accredited and have access to a full design service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1586555232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9128",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830428.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nA Non-Evaluated CBC has been included in this ITT\n(SC Ref:830428)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
27 Apr 2026 · 038032-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "038032-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-04-27T13:19:17+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067695",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000830428"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tarbert Heritage Scheme is an exciting project, which seeks to revitalise key buildings within Tarbert’s village core by offering grants to property owners to assist with the cost of making structural and external repairs to their historic buildings and shopfronts. A framework agreement developed by the Council should prove helpful to the Clients as they would have the option of using the Consultant on the framework, rather than having to source their own architect and go through their own quality screening process. The successful Consultant must be conservation accredited and have access to a full design service.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tarbert"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "71315200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building consultancy services"
          },
          {
            "id": "71530000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Construction consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tarbert Heritage Scheme – Design Team Framework",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "techniques": {
      "frameworkAgreement": {
        "periodRationale": "In line with the Tarbert Regeneration Scheme grant timescales",
        "maximumParticipants": 1
      },
      "hasFrameworkAgreement": true
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tarbert Heritage Scheme is an exciting project, which seeks to revitalise key buildings within Tarbert’s village core by offering grants to property owners to assist with the cost of making structural and external repairs to their historic buildings and shopfronts. A framework agreement developed by the Council should prove helpful to the Clients as they would have the option of using the Consultant on the framework, rather than having to source their own architect and go through their own quality screening process. The successful Consultant must be conservation accredited and have access to a full design service.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-05-28T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "technical",
          "description": "Execution of the service is reserved to a particular profession"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "http://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk",
        "email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1586555232"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-9128",
      "name": "Oban Sheriff Court",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Oban",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Oban Sheriff Court"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=830428.\nThe buyer has indicated that it will accept electronic responses to this notice via the Postbox facility. A user guide is available at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/sitehelp/help_guides.aspx.\nSuppliers are advised to allow adequate time for uploading documents and to dispatch the electronic response well in advance of the closing time to avoid any last minute problems.\nCommunity benefits are included in this requirement. For more information see: https://www.gov.scot/policies/public-sector-procurement/community-benefits-in-procurement/\nA summary of the expected community benefits has been provided as follows:\nA Non-Evaluated CBC has been included in this ITT\n(SC Ref:830428)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
27 Mar 2026 · 028546-2026 · planning
{
  "id": "028546-2026",
  "tag": [
    "planning"
  ],
  "date": "2026-03-27T13:40:00Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067695",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
    "name": "Argyll and Bute Council"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000827849"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067695",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "planned",
        "description": "To set up a design team framework to support delivery of the Tarbert Heritage Scheme, by providing a compliant method for property owners to appoint a design team.\nFull details of the scope of requirements will be provided within the ITT document as part of the Contract Notice."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Tarbert"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM63"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79415200",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Design consultancy services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tarbert Heritage Scheme – Design Team Framework",
    "status": "planned",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Council has been awarded external funding to facilitate a 5-year heritage programme to enhance Tarbert’s waterfront. With a view to encouraging participation, these types of projects benefit from a design team framework. A framework not only enables Council officers to recommend an architect, but through which the project is also better able to control quality and secure best value, whilst removing an onerous activity from the property owners.",
    "communication": {
      "futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-20T00:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "classification": {
      "id": "71220000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Architectural design services"
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-3190",
      "name": "Argyll and Bute Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Lochgilphead",
        "postalCode": "PA31 8RT",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Kilmory"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00063",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Argyll and Bute Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "elaine.appleby@argyll-bute.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1586555232"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "description": "NOTE: To register your interest in this notice and obtain any additional information please visit the Public Contracts Scotland Web Site at https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/Search/Search_Switch.aspx?ID=827849.\n(SC Ref:827849)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}