Lot 1
The purchase of a FE 826 6x4 Rigid 26 tonne - B ride Tar Tanker.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
Buyer: Scottish Borders Council →
The purchase of a FE826 6x4 Rigid 26 tonne - B ride Tar Tanker
UKM91
The purchase of a FE 826 6x4 Rigid 26 tonne - B ride Tar Tanker.
Award criteria
Quality — 50
price — 50
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Road-maintenance equipment | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Road-maintenance equipment (34921000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 2,719 | 3 median · 25.5 average (986 of 2,719 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (1,085 of 2,719 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | 146 median · 125.3 average (3 of 3 with a bid count) | 68 average (3 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKM91 | 4 | 146 median · 125.3 average (3 of 4 with a bid count) | 68 average (3 of 4 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05974d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 055267-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Sep 10 2025 09:20:08 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Sept 2025 | award, contract | 055267-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "055267-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-10T10:20:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05974d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809596"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "055267-2025-WR-245-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115251",
"name": "Volvo Group UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WR-245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of a FE 826 6x4 Rigid 26 tonne - B ride Tar Tanker.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tar Tanker",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purchase of a FE826 6x4 Rigid 26 tonne - B ride Tar Tanker",
"classification": {
"id": "34144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This tanker is a bespoke build and collaboration between the Council, supplier and a specialist body builder with the supplier acting as lead contractor.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115251",
"name": "Volvo Group UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wedgnock Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Volvo Group UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9108",
"name": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055267-2025-WR-245-1",
"value": {
"amount": 281410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055267-2025-WR-245-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:809596)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "055267-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "5",
"value": 1,
"measure": "electronicBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-09-10T10:20:08+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05974d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "canonical",
"href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000809596"
}
],
"awards": [
{
"id": "055267-2025-WR-245-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115251",
"name": "Volvo Group UK Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "WR-245",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "The purchase of a FE 826 6x4 Rigid 26 tonne - B ride Tar Tanker.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "50"
},
{
"type": "price",
"description": "50"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKM91"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34921000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tar Tanker",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The purchase of a FE826 6x4 Rigid 26 tonne - B ride Tar Tanker",
"classification": {
"id": "34144400",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Road-maintenance vehicles"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This tanker is a bespoke build and collaboration between the Council, supplier and a specialist body builder with the supplier acting as lead contractor.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3123",
"name": "Scottish Borders Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM91",
"locality": "Newtown St Boswells",
"postalCode": "TD6 0SA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Council Headquarters"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.scotborders.gov.uk",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA00394",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Scottish Borders Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "procurement@scotborders.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835824000"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-115251",
"name": "Volvo Group UK Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKM",
"locality": "Warwick",
"postalCode": "CV34 5YA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Wedgnock Lane"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Volvo Group UK Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-9108",
"name": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Jedburgh",
"postalCode": "TD8 6AR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Castlegate"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.scotcourts.gov.uk/the-courts/court-locations/jedburgh-sheriff-court-and-justice-of-the-peace-court"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Jedburgh Sheriff Court and Justice of the Peace Court"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "jedburgh@scotcourts.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 1835863231"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "055267-2025-WR-245-1",
"value": {
"amount": 281410,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "055267-2025-WR-245-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-08-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"description": "(SC Ref:809596)",
"initiationType": "tender"
}