← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tandem Mass Spectrometer (TMS)

Buyer: Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium →

Participate on uk.eu-supply.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerBristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium
StatusClosed
Deadline15 Jan 2024
ValueValue not published
Published14 Dec 2023

What is being bought

The procurement of a Tandem Mass Spectrometer used by the Department of Clinical Biochemistry at UHBW

Delivery location

UKK11

Categories

Miscellaneous medical devices and products 33190000Medical computer equipment 33197000Biochemical analysers 38434500Biomedical equipment 38434540Medical equipments 33100000

Lot details

Lot 1

The procurement of a Tandem Mass Spectrometer used by the Department of Clinical Biochemistry at UHBW

Statusactive
Value£300

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Miscellaneous medical devices and products, Medical computer equipment, Biochemical analysers, Biomedical equipmentNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 33. The category anchor is Miscellaneous medical devices and products (33190000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 334,8542 median · 122.5 average (2,278 of 4,854 with a bid count)5.8 average (2,724 of 4,854 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer0Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKK11414 median · 4.4 average (9 of 41 with a bid count)1.5 average (13 of 41 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriasuitability
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

  • economicSelectionCriteria
  • technicalSelectionCriteria

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0425cf
Latest release ID036876-2023
Latest release timestampThu Dec 14 2023 21:05:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2024-01-15T12:00:00Z
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2024-01-15T12:00:00Z
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76171&B=NHSSW
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source2
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
14 Dec 2023tender036876-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "036876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T21:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100742",
    "name": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCMM000491-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement of a Tandem Mass Spectrometer used by the Department of Clinical Biochemistry at UHBW",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33197000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical computer equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biochemical analysers"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biomedical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tandem Mass Spectrometer (TMS)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of a Tandem Mass Spectrometer used by the Department of Clinical Biochemistry at UHBW",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the ITT"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76171&B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100742",
      "name": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS105NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bwpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium",
        "legalName": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76171&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "BWPC Kathy Abbs",
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174145050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100743",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bwpc.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathy.abbs@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01174142691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
14 Dec 2023 · 036876-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "036876-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-12-14T21:05:17Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0425cf",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-100742",
    "name": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "BWPCMM000491-1",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 300,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The procurement of a Tandem Mass Spectrometer used by the Department of Clinical Biochemistry at UHBW",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1800
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Bristol"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK11"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "33190000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Miscellaneous medical devices and products"
          },
          {
            "id": "33197000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Medical computer equipment"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434500",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biochemical analysers"
          },
          {
            "id": "38434540",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Biomedical equipment"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tandem Mass Spectrometer (TMS)",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The procurement of a Tandem Mass Spectrometer used by the Department of Clinical Biochemistry at UHBW",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-01-15T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "33100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Medical equipments"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-04-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "selectionCriteria": {
      "criteria": [
        {
          "type": "suitability",
          "appliesTo": [
            "supplier"
          ],
          "description": "As per the ITT"
        }
      ]
    },
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76171&B=NHSSW",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100742",
      "name": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK11",
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS105NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bwpc.nhs.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium",
        "legalName": "Bristol & Weston NHS Purchasing Consortium"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://uk.eu-supply.com/app/rfq/rwlentrance_s.asp?PID=76171&B=NHSSW",
        "name": "BWPC Kathy Abbs",
        "email": "procurement@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 1174145050"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-100743",
      "name": "BWPC",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Bristol",
        "postalCode": "BS10 5NB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Southmead Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.bwpc.nhs.uk"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "BWPC"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "kathy.abbs@nbt.nhs.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 01174142691"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}