Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: NPL Management Limited →
NPL is seeking engagement from suppliers of inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer for trace element analysis, including: • collision/reaction cell for resolving isobaric interferences • four-channel cell gas control for a range of collision and reaction cell gases • two mass filter quadrupoles, both of which allow for ± 1 amu ion selection control pre- and post-cell • single particle ICP-MS for nanoparticle characterization • high matrix introduction for up to 25% total dissolved solids This is not an evaluation exercise and nothing in this activity will limit the opportunity to engage in any follow on ITT.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 38. The category anchor is Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses) (38000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 38 | 2,330 | 2 median · 13.1 average (1,042 of 2,330 with a bid count) | 2.7 average (1,199 of 2,330 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 12 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 604 | 3 median · 42.1 average (207 of 604 with a bid count) | 5.7 average (258 of 604 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 209 | 3 median · 3.8 average (5 of 209 with a bid count) | 1 average (5 of 209 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-069a55 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 066677-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jul 15 2026 10:46:16 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-09-28T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-09-15T17:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-10-31T23:59:59Z |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £237,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 15 Jul 2026 | planning | 066677-2026 |
| 15 May 2026 | planning | 045058-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "066677-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:46:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 237000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 284400
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tandem Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 237000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 284400
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NPL is seeking engagement from suppliers of inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer for trace element analysis, including:\n• collision/reaction cell for resolving isobaric interferences\n• four-channel cell gas control for a range of collision and reaction cell gases\n• two mass filter quadrupoles, both of which allow for ± 1 amu ion selection control pre- and post-cell\n• single particle ICP-MS for nanoparticle characterization\n• high matrix introduction for up to 25% total dissolved solids\nThis is not an evaluation exercise and nothing in this activity will limit the opportunity to engage in any follow on ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:46:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "066677-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-07-15T11:46:16+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 237000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 284400
},
"status": "planned",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-10-31T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2026-10-31T00:00:00Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tandem Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 237000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 284400
},
"status": "planned",
"procedure": {
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Qualifying planned procurement notice"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-31T23:59:59Z"
},
"description": "NPL is seeking engagement from suppliers of inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer for trace element analysis, including:\n• collision/reaction cell for resolving isobaric interferences\n• four-channel cell gas control for a range of collision and reaction cell gases\n• two mass filter quadrupoles, both of which allow for ± 1 amu ion selection control pre- and post-cell\n• single particle ICP-MS for nanoparticle characterization\n• high matrix introduction for up to 25% total dissolved solids\nThis is not an evaluation exercise and nothing in this activity will limit the opportunity to engage in any follow on ITT.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-28T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-09-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-09-15T17:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "066677-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/066677-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK3",
"description": "Planned procurement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-15T11:46:16+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "045058-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-05-15T16:24:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a55",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-069a55",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-09-27T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-09-28T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-09-27T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "38000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Laboratory, optical and precision equipments (excl. glasses)"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tandem Inductively Coupled Plasma Mass Spectrometer",
"value": {
"amount": 237000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 284400
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "NPL is seeking engagement from suppliers of inductively coupled plasma mass spectrometer for trace element analysis, including:\n•\tcollision/reaction cell for resolving isobaric interferences\n•\tfour-channel cell gas control for a range of collision and reaction cell gases\n•\ttwo mass filter quadrupoles, both of which allow for ± 1 amu ion selection control pre- and post-cell\n•\tsingle particle ICP-MS for nanoparticle characterization \n•\thigh matrix introduction for up to 25% total dissolved solids\nThis is not an evaluation exercise and nothing in this activity will limit the opportunity to engage in any follow on ITT.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-02937881",
"name": "NPL Management Limited",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI75",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Teddington",
"postalCode": "TW11 0LW",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "National Physical Laboratory"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.npl.co.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "02937881",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "etenders@npl.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PYDB-8862-JBYM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "045058-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/045058-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-15T16:24:26+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-05-25T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "Prior to initiating the procurement, NPL wishes to establish the level of market interest in the forthcoming procurement process.\nSuitably qualified and experienced suppliers who may have an interest in this project are invited to register for this Preliminary Market Engagement.\nThe purpose of the market engagement is to help assess the reaction of the market, to understand risks and future possibilities to ensure a future proofed procurement strategy and resulting contract.\nAny submission received in response to this exercise will not constitute any contractual agreement between the respondent and NPL. Nor does the receipt of a response automatically include the respondent in the procurement process.\nA Tender Notice will be issued to the market which will provide details of how the relating procurement documentation can be accessed and timescales for submission of the said tender response.\nInterested parties shall bear their own costs of participation in this Market Engagement of whatever nature. NPL shall not be liable for the costs, expenses or losses howsoever arising (including, without limitation, any loss of profit or other economic loss incurred), regardless of the outcome of the Market Engagement.\nThe next stage in the process will be considered once this exercise has been completed."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}