Lot 1
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Price — Price (40%)
Buyer: Tameside College →
View official notice ↗Official source
The College are looking to appoint a pro-active, professional provider of manned security services. The successful provider will have demonstrated their ability to meet the expectations of the College and provide excellent value for money through a robust competitive tendering process. Tenderers are encouraged to consider the existing arrangement as being the starting point from which the contract can develop. Using your industry knowledge and expertise the College want to see Tenderers adopt an innovate approach to providing the service which will enable service improvements to users of the College, and increase efficiency within the allocated team through the use of new equipment, technology, training and re-engineering historic practise.
UK, GB
No lot description published.
Award criteria
Quality — Quality (60%)
Price — Price (40%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Security services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Security services (79710000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 79 | 7,158 | 4 median · 34.7 average (2,589 of 7,158 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (2,913 of 7,158 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,042 | 4 median · 70.4 average (714 of 2,042 with a bid count) | 5.2 average (845 of 2,042 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 698 | 4 median · 6.6 average (25 of 698 with a bid count) | 1 average (25 of 698 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0595c2 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054622-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Sep 08 2025 11:42:04 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054622-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-10-03T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2025-09-26T18:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 8 Sept 2025 | tender | 054622-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054622-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T12:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside College - Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054622-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054622-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T12:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College are looking to appoint a pro-active, professional provider of manned security services. The successful provider will have demonstrated their ability to meet the expectations of the College and provide excellent value for money through a robust competitive tendering process. \nTenderers are encouraged to consider the existing arrangement as being the starting point from which the contract can develop. Using your industry knowledge and expertise the College want to see Tenderers adopt an innovate approach to providing the service which will enable service improvements to users of the College, and increase efficiency within the allocated team through the use of new equipment, technology, training and re-engineering historic practise. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 6NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.pearson@tenetservices.com",
"telephone": "0161 908 6600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054622-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-08T12:42:04+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0595c2",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College"
},
"tender": {
"id": "CA16382",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Maximum 2 extensions of 12 months per extension."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 60,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Quality"
},
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 40,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Price"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-13T23:59:59Z",
"startDate": "2025-11-14T00:00:00Z",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-11-13T23:59:59Z"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79710000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Security services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tameside College - Security Services",
"value": {
"amount": 250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 300000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054622-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054622-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-08T12:42:04+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The College are looking to appoint a pro-active, professional provider of manned security services. The successful provider will have demonstrated their ability to meet the expectations of the College and provide excellent value for money through a robust competitive tendering process. \nTenderers are encouraged to consider the existing arrangement as being the starting point from which the contract can develop. Using your industry knowledge and expertise the College want to see Tenderers adopt an innovate approach to providing the service which will enable service improvements to users of the College, and increase efficiency within the allocated team through the use of new equipment, technology, training and re-engineering historic practise. ",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-03T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-09-26T18:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To access this opportunity, log in to https://suppliers.multiquote.com and view the opportunity. If you are not registered with MultiQuote, please visit https://suppliers.multiquote.com, complete the registration form on the log in page and quote the title and reference of the notice in your registration.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"name": "Tameside College",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKD35",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Ashton Under-Lyne",
"postalCode": "OL6 6NX",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Beaufort Road"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicUndertaking",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public undertaking"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGVC-5288-XCDL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "mark.pearson@tenetservices.com",
"telephone": "0161 908 6600"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}