← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Talking Therapies Service in Sefton

Buyer: NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD →

BuyerNHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Mar 2026

What is being bought

Talking Therapies services for people residing in Sefton.

Delivery location

UKD73

Categories

Health services 85100000

Lot details

Lot 1

THIS IS A CONTRACT MODIFICATION NOTICE. NHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB have approved a modification to a contract that was awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The existing contract to deliver Talking Therapies in Sefton Place started on 1st January 2021 and was due to expire on 31st December 2025. On the 21st November 2025 CMICB approved in line with governance a permitted modification under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 to incorporate activity and service provision for Warrington Place previously delivered under a separate agreement with this provider, and to implement a further 1 year contract from 1st December 2025. The Sefton lifetime value of this contract is £14,466,951.64 The modification value is £254,899.62 the new total contract value is £14,721,850 A further review has been undertaken and rather than implement a 12 month contract, on the 19th March 2026 CMICB in line with governance approved a modification under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 to extend the term of the contract by 3 months. The original contract end date was 31st December 2025, the modified expiry date is now the 31st March 2026.The lifetime value of this contract is £14,721,850. With the additional 3 months, the lifetime value increases to £16,242,688

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Contract modification — 100
price — 0

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Health services (85100000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8514,5651 median · 36.4 average (6,427 of 14,565 with a bid count)2.1 average (7,281 of 14,565 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer3681 median · 5.3 average (227 of 368 with a bid count)5 average (232 of 368 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKD73451 median · 4.1 average (35 of 45 with a bid count)4 average (35 of 45 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Talking Therapies in Sefton

Statusactive
Value£14,466,952

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-066eb6
Latest release ID025090-2026
Latest release timestampThu Mar 19 2026 11:40:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Mar 2026award, contract025090-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "025090-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T11:40:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066eb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025090-2026-20-21-01T-N02-A001-1",
      "title": "Talking Therapies in Sefton",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1786914",
          "name": "Mental Health Matters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "20-21-01T-N02-A001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT MODIFICATION NOTICE.\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB have approved a modification to a contract that was awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The existing contract to deliver Talking Therapies in Sefton Place started on 1st January 2021 and was due to expire on 31st December 2025. \nOn the 21st November 2025 CMICB approved in line with governance  a permitted modification under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 to incorporate activity and service provision for Warrington Place previously delivered under a separate agreement with this provider, and to implement a further 1 year contract from 1st December 2025.  The Sefton lifetime value of this contract is £14,466,951.64 The modification value is £254,899.62 the new total contract value is £14,721,850\nA further review has been undertaken and rather than implement a 12 month contract, on the 19th March 2026 CMICB in line with governance approved a modification under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 to extend the term of the contract by 3 months. The original contract end date was 31st December 2025, the modified expiry date is now the 31st March 2026.The lifetime value of this contract is £14,721,850. With the additional 3 months, the lifetime value increases to £16,242,688",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract modification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Patient registered with a Sefton Place GP."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talking Therapies Service in Sefton",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Talking Therapies services for people residing in Sefton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathy Hogg",
        "email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1786914",
      "name": "Mental Health Matters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Sunderland, Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avalon House, St Catherine's Court, Sunderland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mhm.org.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1786914",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mental Health Matters"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177793",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "WARRINGTON",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025090-2026-20-21-01T-N02-A001-1",
      "title": "Talking Therapies in Sefton",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14466951.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025090-2026-20-21-01T-N02-A001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Mar 2026 · 025090-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "025090-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-03-19T11:40:58Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066eb6",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
    "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "025090-2026-20-21-01T-N02-A001-1",
      "title": "Talking Therapies in Sefton",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-COH-1786914",
          "name": "Mental Health Matters"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "20-21-01T-N02-A001",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "THIS IS A CONTRACT MODIFICATION NOTICE.\nNHS Cheshire and Merseyside ICB have approved a modification to a contract that was awarded under the Public Contract Regulations 2015. The existing contract to deliver Talking Therapies in Sefton Place started on 1st January 2021 and was due to expire on 31st December 2025. \nOn the 21st November 2025 CMICB approved in line with governance  a permitted modification under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 to incorporate activity and service provision for Warrington Place previously delivered under a separate agreement with this provider, and to implement a further 1 year contract from 1st December 2025.  The Sefton lifetime value of this contract is £14,466,951.64 The modification value is £254,899.62 the new total contract value is £14,721,850\nA further review has been undertaken and rather than implement a 12 month contract, on the 19th March 2026 CMICB in line with governance approved a modification under the Provider Selection Regime 2023 to extend the term of the contract by 3 months. The original contract end date was 31st December 2025, the modified expiry date is now the 31st March 2026.The lifetime value of this contract is £14,721,850. With the additional 3 months, the lifetime value increases to £16,242,688",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Contract modification",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "100"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "0"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Patient registered with a Sefton Place GP."
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKD73"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talking Therapies Service in Sefton",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Talking Therapies services for people residing in Sefton.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85100000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Health services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-NHS-QYG",
      "name": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKD61",
        "locality": "Warrington",
        "postalCode": "WA11QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside, 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "QYG",
        "scheme": "GB-NHS",
        "legalName": "NHS CHESHIRE AND MERSEYSIDE INTEGRATED CARE BOARD"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Kathy Hogg",
        "email": "kathy.hogg@cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-1786914",
      "name": "Mental Health Matters",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKC2",
        "locality": "Sunderland, Tyne and Wear",
        "postalCode": "SR5 3XJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Avalon House, St Catherine's Court, Sunderland Business Park"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.mhm.org.uk/",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "1786914",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Mental Health Matters"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-177793",
      "name": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "WARRINGTON",
        "postalCode": "WA1 1QY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Lakeside 920 Centre Park Square"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.cheshireandmerseyside.nhs.uk/"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "NHS Cheshire and Merseyside Integrated Care Board"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "025090-2026-20-21-01T-N02-A001-1",
      "title": "Talking Therapies in Sefton",
      "value": {
        "amount": 14466951.64,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "025090-2026-20-21-01T-N02-A001-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "This is a Provider Selection Regime (PSR) contract modification notice, under the Health Care Services (Provider Selection Regime) Regulations 2023. For the avoidance of doubt, the provisions of the Public Contracts Regulations 2015 do not apply to this award. This contract has now been formally modified.",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}