← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Talent Retention System

Buyer: Construction Industry Training Board →

BuyerConstruction Industry Training Board
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published20 May 2021

What is being bought

A platform that is a one stop talent hub for the attraction, development and retention of people and skills within the construction and built environment as part of the Government’s broader support to business on skills

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Educational software development services 72212190

Lot details

Lot 1

CITB have a requirement for a platform that is a one stop talent hub for the attraction, development and retention of people and skills within the construction and built environment as part of the Government’s broader support to business on skills. The contract is for an initial 12 months (£300k) with an optional 2 x 12 month extensions.

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Educational software development services (72212190); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,163 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer71 median · 2.7 average (3 of 7 with a bid count)1 average (5 of 7 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.8 average (1,172 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleCITB as part of their business plan to support Construction industry jobs intend to direct award a 12 month contract (with an option for a further 24 months) to Winchester Consulting (Win Con) for the continued delivery of the Talent Retention Scheme. Win Con is an established not for profit vehicle which provides the TRS service to other sectors and has been Government funded for the creation of those in the past. As part of this contact, Win Con will continue to provide its existing platform, already built as part of the Construction Talent Retention Scheme, that began with BEIS in 2020. CITB does not believe there are any current suppliers in the market, offering this exact service. As a result of this, combined with Win Con’s existing experience, IT platform and no additional set-up costs, CITB will be directly offering Win Con an initial 12- month contact, with an option for a further 24 months CITB do not believe a competitive tendering exercise, using public money. will provide additional value to the taxpayer, and would therefore be redundant.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

011248-2021-1

Statusactive
Value£900,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-02b362
Latest release ID011248-2021
Latest release timestampThu May 20 2021 15:25:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
20 May 2021award, contract011248-2021

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "011248-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-20T16:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b362",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011248-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16810",
          "name": "Winchester Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b362",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CITB have a requirement for a platform that is a one stop talent hub for the attraction, development and retention of people and skills within the construction and built environment as part of the Government’s broader support to business on skills. The contract is for an initial 12 months (£300k) with an optional 2 x 12 month extensions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent Retention System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A platform that is a one stop talent hub for the attraction, development and retention of people and skills within the construction and built environment as part of the Government’s broader support to business on skills",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212190",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CITB as part of their business plan to support Construction industry jobs intend to direct award a 12 month contract (with an option for a further 24 months) to Winchester Consulting (Win Con) for the continued delivery of the Talent Retention Scheme. Win Con is an established not for profit vehicle which provides the TRS service to other sectors and has been Government funded for the creation of those in the past. \nAs part of this contact, Win Con will continue to provide its existing platform, already built as part of the Construction Talent Retention Scheme, that began with BEIS in 2020. CITB does not believe there are any current suppliers in the market, offering this exact service. As a result of this, combined with Win Con’s existing experience,  IT platform and no additional set-up costs, CITB will be directly offering Win Con an initial 12- month contact, with an option for a further 24 months CITB do not believe a competitive tendering exercise, using public money. will provide additional value to the taxpayer, and would therefore be redundant.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Norfolk",
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
          "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16810",
      "name": "Winchester Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Alresford",
        "postalCode": "SO24 0NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Barn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04210584",
        "legalName": "Winchester Consulting Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011248-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011248-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=593162387\n GO Reference: GO-2021520-PRO-18270808",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
20 May 2021 · 011248-2021 · award, contract
{
  "id": "011248-2021",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "date": "2021-05-20T16:25:03+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b362",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
    "name": "Construction Industry Training Board"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "011248-2021-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-16810",
          "name": "Winchester Consulting Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b362",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "CITB have a requirement for a platform that is a one stop talent hub for the attraction, development and retention of people and skills within the construction and built environment as part of the Government’s broader support to business on skills. The contract is for an initial 12 months (£300k) with an optional 2 x 12 month extensions."
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "UNITED KINGDOM"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent Retention System",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "A platform that is a one stop talent hub for the attraction, development and retention of people and skills within the construction and built environment as part of the Government’s broader support to business on skills",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212190",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Educational software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "CITB as part of their business plan to support Construction industry jobs intend to direct award a 12 month contract (with an option for a further 24 months) to Winchester Consulting (Win Con) for the continued delivery of the Talent Retention Scheme. Win Con is an established not for profit vehicle which provides the TRS service to other sectors and has been Government funded for the creation of those in the past. \nAs part of this contact, Win Con will continue to provide its existing platform, already built as part of the Construction Talent Retention Scheme, that began with BEIS in 2020. CITB does not believe there are any current suppliers in the market, offering this exact service. As a result of this, combined with Win Con’s existing experience,  IT platform and no additional set-up costs, CITB will be directly offering Win Con an initial 12- month contact, with an option for a further 24 months CITB do not believe a competitive tendering exercise, using public money. will provide additional value to the taxpayer, and would therefore be redundant.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16809",
      "name": "Construction Industry Training Board",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Peterborough",
        "postalCode": "PE2 8TY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Sand Martin House, Bittern Way, Fletton Quays"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.citb.co.uk",
        "buyerProfile": "http://www.citb.co.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Construction Industry Training Board"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "David Norfolk",
        "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
        "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
      },
      "additionalContactPoints": [
        {
          "email": "citb-procurement@gov.sscl.com",
          "telephone": "+44 3004567000"
        }
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-16810",
      "name": "Winchester Consulting Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Alresford",
        "postalCode": "SO24 0NL",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Manor Barn"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "04210584",
        "legalName": "Winchester Consulting Limited"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "011248-2021-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 900000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "011248-2021-1",
      "dateSigned": "2021-05-19T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "description": "To view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=593162387\n GO Reference: GO-2021520-PRO-18270808",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}