← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerDEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published10 Jul 2025

What is being bought

Talent Programme: - Aspire

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Specialist training services 80510000Specialist training services 80510000

Lot details

Lot 1

Talent Programme: - Aspire is a six-month development programme, specifically designed for all Defra group colleagues, grade AA – EO (or equivalent) who identify as from an Ethnic Minority background.<br/>The programme is structured around identified blockers and aims to enable equity to those from ethnic minority backgrounds, providing the tools and knowledge, enabling participants to feel confident and skilled, to progress through their careers.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Specialist training servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Specialist training services (80510000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 806,6562 median · 47.9 average (3,112 of 6,656 with a bid count)3.2 average (3,414 of 6,656 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer21 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK2,7681 median · 22.1 average (1,594 of 2,768 with a bid count)2.2 average (1,754 of 2,768 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

038802-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£35,910

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04d63f
Latest release ID038802-2025
Latest release timestampThu Jul 10 2025 08:27:01 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
10 Jul 2025award, contract038802-2025
2 Jun 2025award, contract029290-2025
24 Jan 2025tender002612-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "038802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-10T09:27:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038802-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153942",
          "name": "Index Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Talent Programme: - Aspire is a six-month development programme, specifically designed for all Defra group colleagues, grade AA – EO (or equivalent) who identify as from an Ethnic Minority background.<br/>The programme is structured around identified blockers and aims to enable equity to those from ethnic minority backgrounds, providing the tools and knowledge, enabling participants to feel confident and skilled, to progress through their careers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent Programme: - Aspire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Talent Programme: - Aspire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153942",
      "name": "Index Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F 7TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Sutherland House, 5-6 Argyll Street, London."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.indexpartners.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4940909",
        "legalName": "Index Partners Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02071125160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038802-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35910,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038802-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (3 releases)
10 Jul 2025 · 038802-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "038802-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 5,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-07-10T09:27:01+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "038802-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-153942",
          "name": "Index Partners Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29551",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Talent Programme: - Aspire is a six-month development programme, specifically designed for all Defra group colleagues, grade AA – EO (or equivalent) who identify as from an Ethnic Minority background.<br/>The programme is structured around identified blockers and aims to enable equity to those from ethnic minority backgrounds, providing the tools and knowledge, enabling participants to feel confident and skilled, to progress through their careers.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Talent Programme: - Aspire",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Talent Programme: - Aspire",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139505",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-153942",
      "name": "Index Partners Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKI",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W1F 7TE",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1st Floor, Sutherland House, 5-6 Argyll Street, London."
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.indexpartners.co.uk",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "4940909",
        "legalName": "Index Partners Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "telephone": "+44 02071125160"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "038802-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 35910,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "038802-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-07-08T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
2 Jun 2025 · 029290-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "029290-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "lowestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 312730,
        "measure": "highestValidBidValue",
        "currency": "GBP"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-06-02T16:30:06+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
    "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "029290-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-149964",
          "name": "Asset Management Consulting Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "C29059",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "To recognise and demonstrate corporate knowledge and understanding of Asset Management (AM), and to increase individuals’ skills and competence, the Environment Agency wish to train their key Asset Management staff to Institute of Asset Management Certificate level and with some senior leaders / technical leads taking the additional Diploma level.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management Training",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Asset Management Training",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-139654",
      "name": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "ENVIRONMENT AGENCY"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 03459335577"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-149964",
      "name": "Asset Management Consulting Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Leeds",
        "postalCode": "LS1 5HD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Leeds City Office, 8 Park Row, Leeds, LS1 5HD"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.am-academy.com/",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "03318715",
        "legalName": "Asset Management Consulting Ltd"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "office@am-academy.com",
        "telephone": "+44 07921470420"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "029290-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 312730,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "029290-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-06-02T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
24 Jan 2025 · 002612-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "002612-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-01-24T16:22:14Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04d63f",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
    "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "C27486",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Asset Management Training to provide opportunities for staff to both develop Asset Management competency and pursue Asset Management as a professional pathway.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "50%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social Value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "40%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2027-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-04-22T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80510000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Specialist training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Asset Management Training",
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "The procurement documents are available for unrestricted and full direct access, free of charge, at https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome<br/><br/>Any questions, requests to participate or tender submissions must be submitted electronically via this portal.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-03-03T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80510000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Specialist training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "durationInDays": 180
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-118855",
      "name": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody",
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DEPARTMENT OF ENVIRONMENT, FOOD AND RURAL AFFAIRS (Defra Network eTendering Portal)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "name": "Network Procurement",
        "email": "network.procurement@defra.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 3459335577"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}