Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Somerset Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This notice replaces previously published notice ref 2026/S 000-072411 Somerset Council (the Council) has been awarded funding from the Department for Education (DfE) to deliver a Tailored Learning programme (formally known as Community Learning) across Somerset. The Tailored Learning programme will support our adult residents (19+) to develop skills, confidence, motivation and resilience to: • progress towards formal learning or employment • improve their health and well-being, including mental health • develop stronger communities • help parents to strengthen their children's educational success The aim of the programme is to widen participation in learning across our communities, especially among groups that are hardest to reach. This involves not only removing barriers to learning but also actively promoting the benefits of learning and encouraging participation. Increasing access to learning will create opportunities for success and progression for a much broader cross section of residents, positively impacting the social, financial and health circumstances of many people in Somerset. Our intentions and priorities for the programme are set out later in this document. Locally based Community Learning supports residents to develop wider outcomes for their personal lives which, in turn, positively influences their communities, local businesses and the wider local economy.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067b1b |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 072425-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Jul 30 2026 17:39:23 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033316-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072425-2026 |
| 30 Jul 2026 | award, contract | 072411-2026 |
| 13 Apr 2026 | tender | 033316-2026 |
| 1 Apr 2026 | planning | 030556-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "072425-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T18:39:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tailored Learning Programme - Core Delivery 2026-27",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3060000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x12m extensions at Authority discretion and dependant on funding availability"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072425-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072425-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T18:39:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08610815",
"name": "SOMERSET SKILLS & LEARNING CIC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPRO1000424 ERFX1002935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tailored Learning Programme - Core Delivery 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice replaces previously published notice ref 2026/S 000-072411\nSomerset Council (the Council) has been awarded funding from the Department for Education (DfE) to deliver a Tailored Learning programme (formally known as Community Learning) across Somerset.\nThe Tailored Learning programme will support our adult residents (19+) to develop skills, confidence, motivation and resilience to:\n• progress towards formal learning or employment\n• improve their health and well-being, including mental health\n• develop stronger communities\n• help parents to strengthen their children's educational success\nThe aim of the programme is to widen participation in learning across our communities, especially among groups that are hardest to reach. This involves not only removing barriers to learning but also actively promoting the benefits of learning and encouraging participation. Increasing access to learning will create opportunities for success and progression for a much broader cross section of residents, positively impacting the social, financial and health circumstances of many people in Somerset. Our intentions and priorities for the programme are set out later in this document. Locally based Community Learning supports residents to develop wider outcomes for their personal lives which, in turn, positively influences their communities, local businesses and the wider local economy.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443001232224"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08610815",
"name": "SOMERSET SKILLS & LEARNING CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA6 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Churchill House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sslcourses.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08610815",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@sslcic.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRZN-9219-DRGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072425-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T18:39:23+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "2",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tailored Learning Programme - Core Delivery 2026-27",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3060000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x12m extensions at Authority discretion and dependant on funding availability"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072425-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072425-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T18:39:23+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08610815",
"name": "SOMERSET SKILLS & LEARNING CIC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-11T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPRO1000424 ERFX1002935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tailored Learning Programme - Core Delivery 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This notice replaces previously published notice ref 2026/S 000-072411\nSomerset Council (the Council) has been awarded funding from the Department for Education (DfE) to deliver a Tailored Learning programme (formally known as Community Learning) across Somerset.\nThe Tailored Learning programme will support our adult residents (19+) to develop skills, confidence, motivation and resilience to:\n• progress towards formal learning or employment\n• improve their health and well-being, including mental health\n• develop stronger communities\n• help parents to strengthen their children's educational success\nThe aim of the programme is to widen participation in learning across our communities, especially among groups that are hardest to reach. This involves not only removing barriers to learning but also actively promoting the benefits of learning and encouraging participation. Increasing access to learning will create opportunities for success and progression for a much broader cross section of residents, positively impacting the social, financial and health circumstances of many people in Somerset. Our intentions and priorities for the programme are set out later in this document. Locally based Community Learning supports residents to develop wider outcomes for their personal lives which, in turn, positively influences their communities, local businesses and the wider local economy.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443001232224"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08610815",
"name": "SOMERSET SKILLS & LEARNING CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA6 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Churchill House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sslcourses.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08610815",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@sslcic.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRZN-9219-DRGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "072411-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 2,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 0,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-07-30T17:10:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tailored Learning Programme - Core Delivery 2026-27",
"value": {
"amount": 837000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1004400
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "2 x12m extensions at Authority discretion and dependant on funding availability"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "072411-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/072411-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-07-30T17:10:38+01:00"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-08610815",
"name": "SOMERSET SKILLS & LEARNING CIC"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-08-12T23:59:59+01:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-12T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-11T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "EPRO1000424 ERFX1002935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete",
"description": null
}
],
"title": "Tailored Learning Programme - Core Delivery 2026-27",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Somerset Council (the Council) has been awarded funding from the Department for Education (DfE) to deliver a Tailored Learning programme (formally known as Community Learning) across Somerset.\nThe Tailored Learning programme will support our adult residents (19+) to develop skills, confidence, motivation and resilience to:\n• progress towards formal learning or employment\n• improve their health and well-being, including mental health\n• develop stronger communities\n• help parents to strengthen their children's educational success\nThe aim of the programme is to widen participation in learning across our communities, especially among groups that are hardest to reach. This involves not only removing barriers to learning but also actively promoting the benefits of learning and encouraging participation. Increasing access to learning will create opportunities for success and progression for a much broader cross section of residents, positively impacting the social, financial and health circumstances of many people in Somerset. Our intentions and priorities for the programme are set out later in this document. Locally based Community Learning supports residents to develop wider outcomes for their personal lives which, in turn, positively influences their communities, local businesses and the wider local economy.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443001232224"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-08610815",
"name": "SOMERSET SKILLS & LEARNING CIC",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Bridgwater",
"postalCode": "TA6 4DL",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Churchill House"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.sslcourses.co.uk",
"vcse": true,
"scale": "large",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "08610815",
"scheme": "GB-COH"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "enquiries@sslcic.co.uk"
},
"additionalIdentifiers": [
{
"id": "PRZN-9219-DRGL",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
}
]
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "033316-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-13T14:14:35+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPRO1000424 ERFX1002935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3060000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "2x12 month extensions\nExercise of these extension at the sole discretion of the Authority based, amongst other factors, on supplier performance and confirmation of DwP funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Response to Quality Questions"
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Response to Social Value Questions"
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Set out in procurement document 'PSQ and Award'"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Set out in procurement document 'PSQ and Award'"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tailored Learning Programme - Core Delivery 2026-27",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3060000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "L-1",
"url": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"description": "Documents listed under reference EPRO1000424 or ERFX1002935",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "033316-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/033316-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-13T14:14:35+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-20T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "Somerset Council (the Council) has been awarded funding from the Department for Education (DfE) to deliver a Tailored Learning programme (formally known as Community Learning) across Somerset.\nThe Tailored Learning programme will support our adult residents (19+) to develop skills, confidence, motivation and resilience to:\n• progress towards formal learning or employment\n• improve their health and well-being, including mental health\n• develop stronger communities\n• help parents to strengthen their children's educational success\nThe aim of the programme is to widen participation in learning across our communities, especially among groups that are hardest to reach. This involves not only removing barriers to learning but also actively promoting the benefits of learning and encouraging participation. Increasing access to learning will create opportunities for success and progression for a much broader cross section of residents, positively impacting the social, financial and health circumstances of many people in Somerset. Our intentions and priorities for the programme are set out later in this document. Locally based Community Learning supports residents to develop wider outcomes for their personal lives which, in turn, positively influences their communities, local businesses and the wider local economy.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-25T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://supplierlive.proactisp2p.com/Account/Login",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443001232224"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030556-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-04-01T16:32:25+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067b1b",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "EPRO1000424 ERFX1002935",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-07-30T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-07-30T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80400000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Adult and other education services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tailored Learning Programme - Core Delivery 2026-27",
"value": {
"amount": 2550000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 3060000
},
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Somerset Council (the Council) has been awarded funding from the Department for Education (DfE) to deliver a Tailored Learning programme (formally known as Community Learning) across Somerset.\nThe Tailored Learning programme will support our adult residents (19+) to develop skills, confidence, motivation and resilience to:\n•\tprogress towards formal learning or employment \n•\timprove their health and well-being, including mental health \n•\tdevelop stronger communities\n•\thelp parents to strengthen their children's educational success\nThe aim of the programme is to widen participation in learning across our communities, especially among groups that are hardest to reach. This involves not only removing barriers to learning but also actively promoting the benefits of learning and encouraging participation. Increasing access to learning will create opportunities for success and progression for a much broader cross section of residents, positively impacting the social, financial and health circumstances of many people in Somerset. Our intentions and priorities for the programme are set out later in this document. Locally based Community Learning supports residents to develop wider outcomes for their personal lives which, in turn, positively influences their communities, local businesses and the wider local economy.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2026-04-07T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"name": "Somerset Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKK23",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Taunton",
"postalCode": "TA1 4DY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "County Hall, The Crescent"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.somerset.gov.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PPGC-1434-MQPJ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialandprocurement@somerset.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+443001232224"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "030556-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030556-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK1",
"description": "Pipeline notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "plannedProcurementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-01T16:32:25+01:00"
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}