Lot 1
Supplier to deliver a combined provision of strategic development, problem solving, mentoring and networking for the DVSA’s Chief Executive and Executive team as a tailored arrangement.
Award criteria
price
For the Executive team to have support from a range of expertise and experience to continue the strategic alignment of the senior team, building networks and developing thinking, ideas and problem solving.
UK
Supplier to deliver a combined provision of strategic development, problem solving, mentoring and networking for the DVSA’s Chief Executive and Executive team as a tailored arrangement.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 5,781 | 1 median · 49.1 average (2,679 of 5,781 with a bid count) | 3 average (2,915 of 5,781 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 2,359 | 1 median · 17.1 average (1,366 of 2,359 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (1,477 of 2,359 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-03b7c9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039775-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Dec 10 2024 14:55:17 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Dec 2024 | award, contract | 039775-2024 |
| 17 Apr 2024 | tender | 012446-2024 |
| 31 Mar 2023 | planning | 009490-2023 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039775-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-10T14:55:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87903",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039775-2024-K280021974-1",
"title": "Tailored Executive Development",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132403",
"name": "KING'S COLLEGE LONDON"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280021974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period will be three (3) years from the commencement date with an option to extend for a further one (1) year plus an additional one (1) year. The estimated value in II.2.6 is the estimate for the initial contact period plus the two one year options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supplier to deliver a combined provision of strategic development, problem solving, mentoring and networking for the DVSA’s Chief Executive and Executive team as a tailored arrangement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tailored Executive Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the Executive team to have support from a range of expertise and experience to continue the strategic alignment of the senior team, building networks and developing thinking, ideas and problem solving.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87903",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132403",
"name": "KING'S COLLEGE LONDON",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KING'S COLLEGE LONDON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039775-2024-K280021974-1",
"title": "Tailored Executive Development",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039775-2024-K280021974-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039775-2024",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 5,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2024-12-10T14:55:17Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-87903",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "039775-2024-K280021974-1",
"title": "Tailored Executive Development",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132403",
"name": "KING'S COLLEGE LONDON"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "K280021974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period will be three (3) years from the commencement date with an option to extend for a further one (1) year plus an additional one (1) year. The estimated value in II.2.6 is the estimate for the initial contact period plus the two one year options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"description": "Supplier to deliver a combined provision of strategic development, problem solving, mentoring and networking for the DVSA’s Chief Executive and Executive team as a tailored arrangement.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tailored Executive Development",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "For the Executive team to have support from a range of expertise and experience to continue the strategic alignment of the senior team, building networks and developing thinking, ideas and problem solving.",
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-87903",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS5 0DA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Berkeley House, Croydon Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-132403",
"name": "KING'S COLLEGE LONDON",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "KING'S COLLEGE LONDON"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "039775-2024-K280021974-1",
"title": "Tailored Executive Development",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "039775-2024-K280021974-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-11-11T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012446-2024",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2024-04-17T09:45:53+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280021974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The initial contract period will be three (3) years from the commencement date with an option to extend for a further one (1) year plus an additional one (1) year. The estimated value in II.2.6 is the estimate for the initial contact period plus the two one year options."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": false,
"description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) are looking to procure the services of a Supplier to deliver a combined provision of strategic development, problem solving, mentoring and networking for the DVSA’s Chief Executive and Executive team as a tailored arrangement.",
"contractPeriod": {
"durationInDays": 1080
},
"submissionTerms": {
"variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tailored Executive Development",
"value": {
"amount": 400000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "economic",
"documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
},
{
"id": "technical",
"documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
}
],
"bidOpening": {
"date": "2024-05-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"startDate": "2024-05-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"description": "The Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) are looking to procure the services of a Supplier to deliver a combined provision of strategic development, problem solving, mentoring and networking for the DVSA’s Chief Executive and Executive team as a tailored arrangement.\nThe contract is for an initial three (3) year period. The estimated value includes the initial contract period plus the two one year options.\nDVSA has issued this procurement opportunity via the Department for Transport's (DfT) sourcing portal, Jaggaer.\nTo read the ITT documentation, and submit a response or bid, you will need to be registered as a supplier on Jaggaer, using the following link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com.\nYou will then need to search for the opportunity 'Tailored Executive Development, ITT 2061' or use the following link: https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/go/22546198018EC88F347D.\nYou will need to submit your bid by 14.00 on 17th May 2024.\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register on Jaggaer. If you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer's helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2024-05-17T14:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": false,
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
]
},
"submissionMethod": [
"electronicSubmission",
"written"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
"buyerProfile": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/driver-and-vehicle-standards-agency",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
"email": "commercialenquiries@DVSA.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "009490-2023",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2023-03-31T14:21:41+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03b7c9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "K280021974",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "To support the executive team with their development and leadership skills and to enable them to continually improve while leading at pace, it is important for the team to have exposure and professional relationships with experts who can continually grow and develop their strategic skills, challenge thinking, and provide benchmarking with other relevant sectors.\nDVSA is looking to procure the services of a Supplier to deliver a combined provision of strategic development, problem solving, mentoring and networking for the DVSA’s Chief Executive and Executive team as a tailored arrangement. Additional information: Please read the separate document titled “K280021974 Draft Specification” for further information on the requirement via DfT's eSourcing Portal, https://dft.app.jaggaer.com. Respond to the questions in the Supplier Questionnaire section within the PIN instruction document and submit your responses via https://dft.app.jaggaer.com by 17:00hrs on 21st April 2023."
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80570000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Personal development training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tailored Executive Development",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Driver & Vehicle Standards Agency (DVSA) is looking to procure the services of a supplier to deliver a provision of strategic development, problem solving, mentoring and networking for the DVSA’s Chief Executive and Executive team as a tailored arrangement over an initial three (3) year contract period. The purpose of the PIN and RFI is to inform the market of the requirement and gather information and feedback from the market via a Supplier Questionnaire in advance of publishing a future tender.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2023-05-25T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-15949",
"name": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Bristol",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "National or federal agency/office"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Driver and Vehicle Standards Agency"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "commercialenquiries@dvsa.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The DfT's Sourcing Portal can be accessed at:\nhttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com\nIf you have any technical issues registering, contact Jaggaer‘s helpdesk:\n0800 069 8630\nhelp_uk@jaggaer.com\nNote that you will require a DUNS number (Dun and Bradstreet) to register.\nIf you do not know your number, search for it via the following link:\nhttps://www.dnb.co.uk/duns-number/lookup.html\nIf a DUNS number is not found, follow the guidance on how to acquire one.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}