Lot 1
Tail Spend Solution 2.0
Buyer: Crown Commercial Service →
Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of a digital platform providing marketplace, catalogue management and autonomous sourcing solutions to facilitate purchasing of goods and services across the public sector, to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including but not limited to Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.The solution aims to deliver end users access to a broad pre-qualified and dynamic supplier base, capable of offering a wide range of goods and services available for purchase and delivery through a digital platform. The lotting structure of this framework is to be determined as a result of the market engagement. Further information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.
UK
Tail Spend Solution 2.0
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electronic marketplace retailing services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 66. The category anchor is Electronic marketplace retailing services (66151100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 66 | 2,758 | 3 median · 17.2 average (1,185 of 2,758 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (1,317 of 2,758 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 893 | 5 median · 28.1 average (350 of 893 with a bid count) | 3.3 average (389 of 893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 37 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-047907 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 020076-2024 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jul 02 2024 10:41:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,000,000,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Jul 2024 | planning | 020076-2024 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "020076-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-02T11:41:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3766",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Tail Spend Solution 2.0"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tail Spend Solution 2",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of a digital platform providing marketplace, catalogue management and autonomous sourcing solutions to facilitate purchasing of goods and services across the public sector, to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including but not limited to Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.The solution aims to deliver end users access to a broad pre-qualified and dynamic supplier base, capable of offering a wide range of goods and services available for purchase and delivery through a digital platform. \nThe lotting structure of this framework is to be determined as a result of the market engagement.\nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3766",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 345410222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Crown Commercial Service intends to hold market engagement sessions during July and August 2024 for interested parties. The session will cover our objectives of any subsequent procurement exercise and its potential scope. There will be an opportunity to engage with the team to seek further clarification should you have any questions.\nTo participate in an engagement session please email tailmanagement@crowncommercial.gov.uk with the following details by no later than midday on 8 July 2024:\nThe subject of your email should include “RM6369 PIN Interest”.\n1. Organisation name\n2. Contact name\n3. Job title of contact (including responsibility within your organisation)\n4. Contact phone number\n5. Contact email\n6. Organisation website link\nCrown Commercial Service (CCS) will use an eSourcing system for this competition and reserves the right to use an electronic auction. The eSourcing system we will use is [https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk].\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value.\nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please refer to the CCS website page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming for updates and monitor Find A Tender Service for the publication of the contract notice.\nThe service that arises from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications Scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the RM6369 Schedule, “Security Requirement and Plan”, to meet RM6369 requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.\nA Future Opportunity on contract finder can be found here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2f12f7e8-2f67-41f0-9cd7-d5f8728eee43\nThis prior information notice replaces the previous PIN issued on the 24/06/2024 https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019293-2024",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "020076-2024",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2024-07-02T11:41:31+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-047907",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-3766",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"tender": {
"id": "RM6369",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planned",
"description": "Tail Spend Solution 2.0"
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tail Spend Solution 2",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "planned",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Crown Commercial Service, as the Authority, intends to put in place a Pan Government Collaborative Agreement for the provision of a digital platform providing marketplace, catalogue management and autonomous sourcing solutions to facilitate purchasing of goods and services across the public sector, to be utilised by Central Government Departments and all other UK Public Sector Bodies, including but not limited to Local Authorities, Health, Police, Fire and Rescue, Education and Devolved Administrations.The solution aims to deliver end users access to a broad pre-qualified and dynamic supplier base, capable of offering a wide range of goods and services available for purchase and delivery through a digital platform. \nThe lotting structure of this framework is to be determined as a result of the market engagement.\nFurther information is included in the Additional Information section VI.3.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-04-30T00:00:00+01:00"
},
"classification": {
"id": "66151100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electronic marketplace retailing services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3766",
"name": "Crown Commercial Service",
"roles": [
"buyer",
"centralPurchasingBody"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Liverpool",
"postalCode": "L3 9PP",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "The Capital Building, Old Hall Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/ccs",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "MINISTRY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Crown Commercial Service"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "supplier@crowncommercial.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 345410222"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "Crown Commercial Service intends to hold market engagement sessions during July and August 2024 for interested parties. The session will cover our objectives of any subsequent procurement exercise and its potential scope. There will be an opportunity to engage with the team to seek further clarification should you have any questions.\nTo participate in an engagement session please email tailmanagement@crowncommercial.gov.uk with the following details by no later than midday on 8 July 2024:\nThe subject of your email should include “RM6369 PIN Interest”.\n1. Organisation name\n2. Contact name\n3. Job title of contact (including responsibility within your organisation)\n4. Contact phone number\n5. Contact email\n6. Organisation website link\nCrown Commercial Service (CCS) will use an eSourcing system for this competition and reserves the right to use an electronic auction. The eSourcing system we will use is [https://crowncommercialservice.bravosolution.co.uk].\nPlease note that, to register, you must have a valid DUNS number (as provided by Dun and Bradstreet) for the organisation which you are registering, who will be entering into a contract if invited to do so.\nThe value in II.1.5 is an indicative value.\nThe date in II.3) is the estimated date of publication, please refer to the CCS website page https://www.crowncommercial.gov.uk/agreements/upcoming for updates and monitor Find A Tender Service for the publication of the contract notice.\nThe service that arises from this framework will involve the supplier holding material that has been assigned a protective marking under the Government Security Classifications Scheme (April 2014) of OFFICIAL/SENSITIVE. Bidders will be required to implement their solution in accordance with the RM6369 Schedule, “Security Requirement and Plan”, to meet RM6369 requirements. This will be released at the ITT stage.\nA Future Opportunity on contract finder can be found here: https://www.contractsfinder.service.gov.uk/Notice/2f12f7e8-2f67-41f0-9cd7-d5f8728eee43\nThis prior information notice replaces the previous PIN issued on the 24/06/2024 https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/019293-2024",
"initiationType": "tender"
}