← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

TAED Phase 2 - Re-estimating agglomeration parameters

Buyer: Department for Transport →

Participate on dft.app.jaggaer.com ↗External submission platform

BuyerDepartment for Transport
StatusClosed
Deadline28 Feb 2025
Value£140,000
Published12 Feb 2025

What is being bought

The Department for Transport (DfT or ‘the Department) is seeking to commission research that will carry out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and related datasets in the Transport Appraisal Guidance (TAG). This will enable DfT to update TAG accordingly, including updating the parameters, datasets as well as the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts where applicable. The primary research objective is to: Implement the recommendations the TAED scoping study by carrying out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and accompanying datasets. The research also has the following secondary objectives: Provide advice on the required revisions to the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts as set out in TAG units 2.1 and 2.4, and wider impacts in transport appraisal (WITA) datasets and software. Deliver a step change in the ‘out of the box’ capability and transparency provided by the new estimates and datasets. Support the Department’s strategic objectives set out in 2.3 and “excellence in delivery”. This requirement will be issued as a direct award opportunity. The justification for this is in line with regulation 32 subsection 2(a) of PCR15.

Delivery location

UK

Categories

Technical analysis or consultancy services 71621000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Department for Transport (DfT or ‘the Department) is seeking to commission research that will carry out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and related datasets in the Transport Appraisal Guidance (TAG). This will enable DfT to update TAG accordingly, including updating the parameters, datasets as well as the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts where applicable. The primary research objective is to: Implement the recommendations the TAED scoping study by carrying out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and accompanying datasets. The research also has the following secondary objectives: Provide advice on the required revisions to the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts as set out in TAG units 2.1 and 2.4, and wider impacts in transport appraisal (WITA) datasets and software. Deliver a step change in the ‘out of the box’ capability and transparency provided by the new estimates and datasets. Support the Department’s strategic objectives set out in 2.3 and “excellence in delivery”.

Statusactive
Value£210,000

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical analysis or consultancy services (71621000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7110,1205 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count)4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UK2,3825 median · 59.1 average (893 of 2,382 with a bid count)6.7 average (1,006 of 2,382 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)6173 median · 6.2 average (9 of 617 with a bid count)2 average (9 of 617 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04de39
Latest release ID004771-2025
Latest release timestampWed Feb 12 2025 14:59:19 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodselective
Procurement method detailsRestricted procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2025-02-28
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£140,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Feb 2025tender004771-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004771-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T14:59:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137158",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Department for Transport (DfT or ‘the Department) is seeking to commission research that will carry out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and related datasets in the Transport Appraisal Guidance (TAG). This will enable DfT to update TAG accordingly, including updating the parameters, datasets as well as the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts where applicable.  \nThe primary research objective is to: \nImplement the recommendations the TAED scoping study by carrying out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and accompanying datasets.  \nThe research also has the following secondary objectives: \nProvide advice on the required revisions to the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts as set out in TAG units 2.1 and 2.4, and wider impacts in transport appraisal (WITA) datasets and software. \nDeliver a step change in the ‘out of the box’ capability and transparency provided by the new estimates and datasets. \nSupport the Department’s strategic objectives set out in 2.3 and “excellence in delivery”.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TAED Phase 2 - Re-estimating agglomeration parameters",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport (DfT or ‘the Department) is seeking to commission research that will carry out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and related datasets in the Transport Appraisal Guidance (TAG). This will enable DfT to update TAG accordingly, including updating the parameters, datasets as well as the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts where applicable.  \nThe primary research objective is to: \nImplement the recommendations the TAED scoping study by carrying out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and accompanying datasets.  \nThe research also has the following secondary objectives: \nProvide advice on the required revisions to the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts as set out in TAG units 2.1 and 2.4, and wider impacts in transport appraisal (WITA) datasets and software. \nDeliver a step change in the ‘out of the box’ capability and transparency provided by the new estimates and datasets. \nSupport the Department’s strategic objectives set out in 2.3 and “excellence in delivery”. \nThis requirement will be issued as a direct award opportunity. The justification for this is in line with regulation 32 subsection 2(a) of PCR15.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-28"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137158",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "email": "Farzana.Khatun@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 Feb 2025 · 004771-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "004771-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-02-12T14:59:19Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de39",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-137158",
    "name": "Department for Transport"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04de39",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 210000,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "The Department for Transport (DfT or ‘the Department) is seeking to commission research that will carry out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and related datasets in the Transport Appraisal Guidance (TAG). This will enable DfT to update TAG accordingly, including updating the parameters, datasets as well as the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts where applicable.  \nThe primary research objective is to: \nImplement the recommendations the TAED scoping study by carrying out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and accompanying datasets.  \nThe research also has the following secondary objectives: \nProvide advice on the required revisions to the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts as set out in TAG units 2.1 and 2.4, and wider impacts in transport appraisal (WITA) datasets and software. \nDeliver a step change in the ‘out of the box’ capability and transparency provided by the new estimates and datasets. \nSupport the Department’s strategic objectives set out in 2.3 and “excellence in delivery”.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 360
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "TAED Phase 2 - Re-estimating agglomeration parameters",
    "value": {
      "amount": 140000,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "The Department for Transport (DfT or ‘the Department) is seeking to commission research that will carry out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and related datasets in the Transport Appraisal Guidance (TAG). This will enable DfT to update TAG accordingly, including updating the parameters, datasets as well as the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts where applicable.  \nThe primary research objective is to: \nImplement the recommendations the TAED scoping study by carrying out a large scale re-estimation of the agglomeration parameters and accompanying datasets.  \nThe research also has the following secondary objectives: \nProvide advice on the required revisions to the methodology for appraising agglomeration impacts as set out in TAG units 2.1 and 2.4, and wider impacts in transport appraisal (WITA) datasets and software. \nDeliver a step change in the ‘out of the box’ capability and transparency provided by the new estimates and datasets. \nSupport the Department’s strategic objectives set out in 2.3 and “excellence in delivery”. \nThis requirement will be issued as a direct award opportunity. The justification for this is in line with regulation 32 subsection 2(a) of PCR15.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-02-28"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "71621000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Technical analysis or consultancy services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "participationFees": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "type": [
          "document"
        ]
      }
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "selective",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Restricted procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-137158",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDON",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-transport",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "MINISTRY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Ministry or any other national or federal authority, including their regional or local subdivisions"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://dft.app.jaggaer.com/web/login.html",
        "email": "Farzana.Khatun@dft.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6043",
      "name": "Department for Transport",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "London",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Department for Transport"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}