← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

Tactical Application Development for MP&DD

Buyer: Defra Network eTendering Portal →

BuyerDefra Network eTendering Portal
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published5 Feb 2024

What is being bought

Tactical Application Development for MP&DD

Delivery location

UK

Categories

IT software development services 72212517

Lot details

Lot 1

Defra has committed to a significant increase in its Digital and IT Delivery ambition as part of the 2021 Complete Spending Review. As part of its delivery planning for H2 2022/23 it has identified a gap in its capacity to deliver the first years plan. This procurement is being put in place to provide Defra with the necessary capacity and capability to meet its commitments. It is envisaged that this contract will run for 2 years and to the value of £4.7m

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT software development services (72212517); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,161 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,053 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer281 median · 1.1 average (21 of 28 with a bid count)1 average (22 of 28 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UK3,3252 median · 33.9 average (1,171 of 3,325 with a bid count)2.8 average (1,501 of 3,325 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleContract was awarded under a framework agreement RM6263
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

003652-2024-1

Statusactive
Value£4,700,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043715
Latest release ID003652-2024
Latest release timestampMon Feb 05 2024 10:23:48 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Feb 2024award, contract003652-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T10:23:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043715",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003652-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104295",
          "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Defra has committed to a significant increase in its Digital and IT Delivery ambition as part of the 2021 Complete Spending Review. As part of its delivery planning for H2 2022/23 it has identified a gap in its capacity to deliver the first years plan. This procurement is being put in place to provide Defra with the necessary capacity and capability to meet its commitments. It is envisaged that this contract will run for 2 years and to the value of £4.7m",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tactical Application Development for MP&DD",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tactical Application Development for MP&DD",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212517",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was awarded under a framework agreement RM6263",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "defra.helpline@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104295",
      "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kingdom St  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cognizant.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07195160",
        "legalName": "Cognizant Worldwide Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CWSUKI@cognizant.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7711588127"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003652-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003652-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Feb 2024 · 003652-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "003652-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-02-05T10:23:48Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043715",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
    "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "003652-2024-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-104295",
          "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Limited"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043715",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Defra has committed to a significant increase in its Digital and IT Delivery ambition as part of the 2021 Complete Spending Review. As part of its delivery planning for H2 2022/23 it has identified a gap in its capacity to deliver the first years plan. This procurement is being put in place to provide Defra with the necessary capacity and capability to meet its commitments. It is envisaged that this contract will run for 2 years and to the value of £4.7m",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UK"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tactical Application Development for MP&DD",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Tactical Application Development for MP&DD",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72212517",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT software development services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "Contract was awarded under a framework agreement RM6263",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-99321",
      "name": "Defra Network eTendering Portal",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-environment-food-rural-affairs",
        "buyerProfile": "https://defra-family.force.com/s/Welcome",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "NATIONAL_AGENCY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "National or federal agency/office"
          },
          {
            "id": "05",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Environmental protection"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Defra Network eTendering Portal"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "defra.helpline@defra.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-104295",
      "name": "Cognizant Worldwide Limited",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "W2 6BD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 Kingdom St  London"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.cognizant.com",
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07195160",
        "legalName": "Cognizant Worldwide Limited"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "CWSUKI@cognizant.com",
        "telephone": "+44 7711588127"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "003652-2024-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 4700000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "003652-2024-1",
      "dateSigned": "2022-11-21T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}