Tackling Child Exploitation Support Programme Con_3290
Buyer: Department for Education →
What is being bought
This is a corrigendum notice to notify the market of a recent 12 month extension to this contract where it will now expire on the 31st March 2023. This extension is to allow the Department for Education to assess Review findings due Summer 2022 and run a full, open procurement ensuring transparency and fairness across the market. Any future activity related to this contract will be published via Find a Tender Service and Contracts Finder.
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Welfare services for children and young people (85311300); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 85 | 38,373 | 1 median · 19.7 average (22,930 of 38,373 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (24,592 of 38,373 with named award suppliers) | 10 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 35 | 2.5 median · 2.8 average (10 of 35 with a bid count) | 1 average (11 of 35 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0336d8 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012346-2022 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu May 12 2022 08:25:18 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 12 May 2022 | tenderUpdate | 012346-2022 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012346-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-12T09:25:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:465461-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336d8",
"title": "Tackling Child Exploitation Support Programme Con_3290",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-31"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-31"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a corrigendum notice to notify the market of a recent 12 month extension to this\ncontract where it will now expire on the 31st March 2023. This extension is to allow the\nDepartment for Education to assess Review findings due Summer 2022 and run a full, open\nprocurement ensuring transparency and fairness across the market.\nAny future activity related to this contract will be published via Find a Tender Service and\nContracts Finder.",
"classification": {
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hazel.MCLELLAN@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12345678"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
12 May 2022 · 012346-2022 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012346-2022",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2022-05-12T09:25:18+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336d8",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education"
},
"links": [
{
"rel": "prev",
"href": "https://ted.europa.eu/udl?uri=TED:NOTICE:465461-2018:TEXT:EN:HTML"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0336d8",
"title": "Tackling Child Exploitation Support Programme Con_3290",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"section": "Section V"
},
"newValue": {
"date": "2023-03-31"
},
"oldValue": {
"date": "2022-03-31"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This is a corrigendum notice to notify the market of a recent 12 month extension to this\ncontract where it will now expire on the 31st March 2023. This extension is to allow the\nDepartment for Education to assess Review findings due Summer 2022 and run a full, open\nprocurement ensuring transparency and fairness across the market.\nAny future activity related to this contract will be published via Find a Tender Service and\nContracts Finder.",
"classification": {
"id": "85311300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Welfare services for children and young people"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-165",
"name": "Department for Education",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 3BT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Sanctuary Buildings, 20, Great Smith Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/department-for-education"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Department for Education"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "Hazel.MCLELLAN@education.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 12345678"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}