Tachograph Forensic Analysis Services
Buyer: HM Revenue & Customs →
What is being bought
This requirement is for Tachograph analysis services to help HMRC investigate crime by analysing the tachograph chart recordings or data to producing a detailed account of the route taken by the vehicle in question. Tachograph analysis services identify and understand the locations the vehicles prior locations, the number, times and duration of stops made and any detours from the logical route, thereby giving credence or negating the suspects version of events during the investigation
Categories
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services (71600000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 10,120 | 5 median · 30 average (4,041 of 10,120 with a bid count) | 4.2 average (4,446 of 10,120 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 1 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 1 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 1 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02b928 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 012727-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 07 2021 17:15:03 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | Not published |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 7 Jun 2021 | tenderUpdate | 012727-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "012727-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-07T18:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18689",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR590777424",
"title": "Tachograph Forensic Analysis Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=600320433\n GO Reference: GO-202167-PRO-18359206",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5)",
"section": "II.1.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.1.5) Estimated total value:\n Value excluding VAT: 500,000 \n Currency: GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.1.5) Estimated total value:\n Value excluding VAT: 500,000,000 \n Currency: GBP"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.6)",
"section": "II.2.6)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.2.6) Estimated value: \n Value excluding VAT: 500,000 \n Currency: GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.2.6) Estimated value: \n Value excluding VAT: 500,000,000 \n Currency: GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This requirement is for Tachograph analysis services to help HMRC investigate crime by analysing the tachograph chart recordings or data to producing a detailed account of the route taken by the vehicle in question. Tachograph analysis services identify and understand the locations the vehicles prior locations, the number, times and duration of stops made and any detours from the logical route, thereby giving credence or negating the suspects version of events during the investigation",
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18689",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M60 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ralli Quays 3 Stanley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Julien",
"email": "nick.julien@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 740376140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
7 Jun 2021 · 012727-2021 · tenderUpdate
{
"id": "012727-2021",
"tag": [
"tenderUpdate"
],
"date": "2021-06-07T18:15:03+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02b928",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-18689",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"tender": {
"id": "SR590777424",
"title": "Tachograph Forensic Analysis Services",
"amendments": [
{
"id": "1",
"description": "The contracting authority considers that this contract may be suitable for economic operators that are small or medium enterprises (SMEs). However, any selection of tenderers will be based solely on the criteria set out for the procurement.\nTo view this notice, please click here: \nhttps://www.delta-esourcing.com/delta/viewNotice.html?noticeId=600320433\n GO Reference: GO-202167-PRO-18359206",
"unstructuredChanges": [
{
"where": {
"label": "II.1.5)",
"section": "II.1.5)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.1.5) Estimated total value:\n Value excluding VAT: 500,000 \n Currency: GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.1.5) Estimated total value:\n Value excluding VAT: 500,000,000 \n Currency: GBP"
}
},
{
"where": {
"label": "II.2.6)",
"section": "II.2.6)"
},
"newValue": {
"text": "II.2.6) Estimated value: \n Value excluding VAT: 500,000 \n Currency: GBP"
},
"oldValue": {
"text": "II.2.6) Estimated value: \n Value excluding VAT: 500,000,000 \n Currency: GBP"
}
}
]
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "This requirement is for Tachograph analysis services to help HMRC investigate crime by analysing the tachograph chart recordings or data to producing a detailed account of the route taken by the vehicle in question. Tachograph analysis services identify and understand the locations the vehicles prior locations, the number, times and duration of stops made and any detours from the logical route, thereby giving credence or negating the suspects version of events during the investigation",
"classification": {
"id": "71600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical testing, analysis and consultancy services"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-18689",
"name": "HM Revenue & Customs",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UK",
"locality": "Salford",
"postalCode": "M60 9LA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Ralli Quays 3 Stanley Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.gov.uk/government/organisations/hm-revenue-customs"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "HM Revenue & Customs"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Nick Julien",
"email": "nick.julien@hmrc.gov.uk",
"telephone": "+44 740376140"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}