← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · tender

Tablet PC Devices

Buyer: CORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST →

Participate on www,tcat.education ↗External submission platform

BuyerCORNERSTONE ACADEMY TRUST
StatusClosed
Deadline21 Jul 2023
ValueValue not published
Published5 Jul 2023

What is being bought

Tablet devices for school pupil and staff use

Delivery location

UKK43

Categories

Portable computers 30213100

Lot details

Lot 1

Tablet devices for school pupil and staff use

Statusactive
Contract periodFrom 6 Jul 2023 to 21 Jul 2023

Award criteria
Quality & Technical Merit — 30
Maintenance — 10
Design — 20
Delivery — 40
price — 75%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Not publishedNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 30. The category anchor is Portable computers (30213100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 301,7234 median · 34.2 average (741 of 1,723 with a bid count)3.9 average (825 of 1,723 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer56.5 median · 6.5 average (2 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKK4357 median · 6.7 average (3 of 5 with a bid count)1 average (3 of 5 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNo
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-03df1c
Latest release ID019197-2023
Latest release timestampWed Jul 05 2023 15:36:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categorygoods
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: start2023-07-21T13:00:00+01:00
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailshttps://www,tcat.education/tender
Submission languagesen
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
5 Jul 2023tender019197-2023

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "019197-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T16:36:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
    "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df1c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tablet devices for school pupil and staff use",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Broadclyst Community Primary School\nSchool Lane\nBroadclyst\nExeter\nEX5 3JG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tablet PC Devices",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tablet devices for school pupil and staff use",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www,tcat.education/tender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
      "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "-Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX53JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www,tcat.education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07339625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www,tcat.education/tender",
        "name": "Graham Newbery",
        "email": "graham.newbery@tcat.education",
        "telephone": "+44 1392304170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14940",
      "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
5 Jul 2023 · 019197-2023 · tender
{
  "id": "019197-2023",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2023-07-05T16:36:22+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df1c",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
    "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-03df1c",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Tablet devices for school pupil and staff use",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality & Technical Merit",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "30"
            },
            {
              "name": "Maintenance",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10"
            },
            {
              "name": "Design",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "20"
            },
            {
              "name": "Delivery",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "40"
            },
            {
              "type": "price",
              "description": "75%"
            }
          ]
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2023-07-21T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2023-07-06T00:00:00+01:00"
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "allowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryLocation": {
          "description": "Broadclyst Community Primary School\nSchool Lane\nBroadclyst\nExeter\nEX5 3JG"
        },
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKK43"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tablet PC Devices",
    "status": "active",
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2023-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2023-07-21T13:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "description": "Tablet devices for school pupil and staff use",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2023-07-21T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "30213100",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Portable computers"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://www,tcat.education/tender",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-COH-07339625",
      "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKK43",
        "locality": "-Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX53JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "-"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www,tcat.education",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "09",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Education"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "07339625",
        "scheme": "GB-COH",
        "legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://www,tcat.education/tender",
        "name": "Graham Newbery",
        "email": "graham.newbery@tcat.education",
        "telephone": "+44 1392304170"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-14940",
      "name": "Cornerstone Academy Trust",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Exeter",
        "postalCode": "EX5 3JG",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Cornerstone Academy Trust"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}