← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award
BuyerThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Maintenance and support of Tableau developer and user licenses from the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework. The maintenance agreement is against perpetual licenses and provides for ongoing version releases of the Tableau software, security and software patches, platform health checks and reviews, and platform support.

Delivery location

UKM

Categories

IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support 72000000

Lot details

Lot 1

The Tableau platforms provides for 249 developers across NSS and PHS, and for a minimum of 8000 users of dashboards and visualisations from across NHS Scotland, Scottish Government and other public sector agencies. Tableau is part of the Seer platform, and the full platform and running costs for the platform were included in the financial case for the Seer 2.0 Business Case. Tableau provides dashboarding and data visualisation products such as the Scottish Vaccination Hub, Finance BI platform, and PHS’s flagship Discovery analytical product. This call-off against the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework via Computacenter for the renewal of the ongoing maintenance and support of Tableau developer and user licenses provides for ongoing version releases of the Tableau software, security and software patches, platform health checks and reviews, and platform support. Additional information: Call off from the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework with Computacentre.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
price

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and supportNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7210,5392 median · 15.4 average (4,162 of 10,539 with a bid count)2 average (5,054 of 10,539 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer481 median · 1.8 average (28 of 48 with a bid count)1 average (36 of 48 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKM5962 median · 6.3 average (330 of 596 with a bid count)1.5 average (371 of 596 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleThis call-off against the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework via Computacenter for the renewal of the ongoing maintenance and support of Tableau developer and user licenses provides for ongoing version releases of the Tableau software, security and software patches, platform health checks and reviews, and platform support.
Rationale classificationsThe procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

004212-2026-NP501625F-1

Statusactive
SupplierTableau

Contracts

004212-2026-NP501625F-1

Statusactive
Value£398,003

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-060862
Latest release ID004212-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 10:13:31 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodlimited
Procurement method detailsAward procedure without prior publication of a call for competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release3

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026award, contract004212-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-19T10:13:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060862",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820956"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004212-2026-NP501625F-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171722",
          "name": "Tableau"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP501625F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Tableau platforms provides for 249 developers across NSS and PHS, and for a minimum of 8000 users of dashboards and\nvisualisations from across NHS Scotland, Scottish Government and other public sector agencies. Tableau is part of the Seer platform, and the full platform and running costs for the platform were included in the financial case for the Seer\n2.0 Business Case. Tableau provides dashboarding and data visualisation products such as the Scottish Vaccination Hub, Finance BI platform, and PHS’s flagship Discovery analytical product.\nThis call-off against the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework via Computacenter for the renewal of the ongoing maintenance and support of Tableau developer and user licenses provides for ongoing version releases of the Tableau software, security and software patches, platform health checks and reviews, and platform support. Additional information: Call off from the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework with Computacentre.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tableau License Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance and support of Tableau developer and user licenses from the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework. The maintenance agreement is against perpetual licenses and provides for ongoing version releases of the Tableau software, security and software patches, platform health checks and reviews, and platform support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This call-off against the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework via Computacenter for the renewal of the ongoing maintenance and support of Tableau developer and user licenses provides for ongoing version releases of the Tableau software, security and software patches, platform health checks and reviews, and platform support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171722",
      "name": "Tableau",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blue Fin Building, 110 Southwark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tableau"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55881",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004212-2026-NP501625F-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 398003,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004212-2026-NP501625F-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:820956)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004212-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004212-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-19T10:13:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060862",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
    "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
  },
  "links": [
    {
      "rel": "canonical",
      "href": "https://api.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/v1/Notice?id=ocds-r6ebe6-0000820956"
    }
  ],
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "004212-2026-NP501625F-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-171722",
          "name": "Tableau"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "NP501625F",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "The Tableau platforms provides for 249 developers across NSS and PHS, and for a minimum of 8000 users of dashboards and\nvisualisations from across NHS Scotland, Scottish Government and other public sector agencies. Tableau is part of the Seer platform, and the full platform and running costs for the platform were included in the financial case for the Seer\n2.0 Business Case. Tableau provides dashboarding and data visualisation products such as the Scottish Vaccination Hub, Finance BI platform, and PHS’s flagship Discovery analytical product.\nThis call-off against the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework via Computacenter for the renewal of the ongoing maintenance and support of Tableau developer and user licenses provides for ongoing version releases of the Tableau software, security and software patches, platform health checks and reviews, and platform support. Additional information: Call off from the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework with Computacentre.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "type": "price"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKM"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "72000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "Tableau License Renewal",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Maintenance and support of Tableau developer and user licenses from the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework. The maintenance agreement is against perpetual licenses and provides for ongoing version releases of the Tableau software, security and software patches, platform health checks and reviews, and platform support.",
    "classification": {
      "id": "72000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "limited",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
    "procurementMethodRationale": "This call-off against the Software Value Added Reseller (S-VAR) framework via Computacenter for the renewal of the ongoing maintenance and support of Tableau developer and user licenses provides for ongoing version releases of the Tableau software, security and software patches, platform health checks and reviews, and platform support.",
    "procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
      {
        "id": "D_OUTSIDE_SCOPE",
        "scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
        "description": "The procurement falls outside the scope of application of the directive"
      }
    ]
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-115937",
      "name": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)",
      "roles": [
        "buyer",
        "centralPurchasingBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKM",
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH12 9EB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "1 South Gyle Crescent"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.nss.nhs.scot/browse/procurement-and-logistics",
        "buyerProfile": "https://www.publiccontractsscotland.gov.uk/search/Search_AuthProfile.aspx?ID=AA11883",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Body governed by public law"
          },
          {
            "id": "07",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "Health"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as NHS National Services Scotland) (NSS)"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "NSS.ITProcurement@nhs.scot",
        "telephone": "+44 1312756000"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-171722",
      "name": "Tableau",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "London",
        "postalCode": "SE1 0SU",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Blue Fin Building, 110 Southwark Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "large"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Tableau"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-55881",
      "name": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Edinburgh",
        "postalCode": "EH1 1LB",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "27 Chambers Street"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Edinburgh Sheriff Court House"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "004212-2026-NP501625F-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 398003,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "004212-2026-NP501625F-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-12-12T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "description": "(SC Ref:820956)",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}