Lot 1
Renewal of the Tableau Server and desktop licenses
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Coventry University →
Renewal of the Tableau Server and desktop licenses
UK
Renewal of the Tableau Server and desktop licenses
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Not published | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 48. The category anchor is Software package and information systems (48000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 48 | 6,837 | 1 median · 9.6 average (2,487 of 6,837 with a bid count) | 1.8 average (2,927 of 6,837 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 7 | 2.5 median · 4.8 average (4 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (6 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,893 | 2 median · 22.7 average (611 of 1,893 with a bid count) | 3 average (732 of 1,893 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04cf96 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 001049-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 13 2025 14:55:36 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 3 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Jan 2025 | award, contract | 001049-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "001049-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-13T14:55:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001049-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07939811",
"name": "Billigence Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-1338-24-WP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of the Tableau Server and desktop licenses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tableau License",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Tableau Server and desktop licenses",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Renewal of the Tableau Server and desktop licenses. Only the named reseller can secure the best value for money. The IP is exclusive.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477658021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07939811",
"name": "Billigence Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor 168 Shoreditch High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07939811",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Billigence Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001049-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 255600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001049-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "001049-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-01-13T14:55:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04cf96",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "001049-2025-1",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-COH-07939811",
"name": "Billigence Europe Ltd"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "FRAM-1338-24-WP",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Renewal of the Tableau Server and desktop licenses",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK"
}
]
}
],
"title": "Tableau License",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Renewal of the Tableau Server and desktop licenses",
"classification": {
"id": "48000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software package and information systems"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "Renewal of the Tableau Server and desktop licenses. Only the named reseller can secure the best value for money. The IP is exclusive.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_PROTECT_RIGHTS",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to protection of exclusive rights, including intellectual property rights"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-22493",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKG33",
"locality": "COVENTRY",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "https://www.coventry.ac.uk/",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "BODY_PUBLIC",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Body governed by public law"
},
{
"id": "09",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "Education"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University",
"noIdentifierRationale": "notOnAnyRegister"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "bux280@coventry.ac.uk",
"telephone": "+44 2477658021"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-COH-07939811",
"name": "Billigence Europe Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "E1 6RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "2nd Floor 168 Shoreditch High Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "sme"
},
"identifier": {
"id": "07939811",
"scheme": "GB-COH",
"legalName": "Billigence Europe Ltd"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-76780",
"name": "Coventry University",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Coventry",
"postalCode": "CV15FB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Priory Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Coventry University"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "001049-2025-1",
"value": {
"amount": 255600,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "001049-2025-1",
"dateSigned": "2024-07-19T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}