Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: ENVIRONMENT AGENCY →
View official notice ↗Official source
This is a compact but intensive course targeted at Environment Agency Geoscience staff who need to grasp the essential methods and concepts in borehole design, construction and management within a short time as part of a Continuous Professional Development programme. The main objectives are as follows: • To produce engaging and graphical training material that gives a fundamental understanding of borehole design, construction and management in different geological environments, including associated risk assessment • To produce and deliver a training course in a blended learning format. • To provide engaging post-course material that staff can use for self or group study. This could be in the form of workbooks/guided slide packs across real or hypothetical situations. The material will highlight how an understanding of the subsurface is critical to the successful completion of boreholes for varied purposes • To train staff in understanding drilling contracts, bills of quantities, economics of borehole design to aid their development and competence in this aspect of their regulatory role
UK, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Technical training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Technical training services (80531200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 3,793 | 2 median · 32.2 average (1,582 of 3,793 with a bid count) | 3.2 average (1,722 of 3,793 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 7 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UK | 1,363 | 1 median · 23 average (719 of 1,363 with a bid count) | 2.1 average (786 of 1,363 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-052b7e |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 029500-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Tue Jun 03 2025 12:17:11 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029500-2025 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached. Your response must be sent to michael.kehinde@environment-agency.gov.uk by 12:00 hours on 23/06/2025. If you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to michael.kehinde@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers. |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £0 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 5 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 3 Jun 2025 | tender | 029500-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "029500-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T13:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENVWLB00485R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T504 Borehole Construction Course",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1868",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1868",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1869",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1869",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1870",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1870",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1871",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1871",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "029500-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029500-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T13:17:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a compact but intensive course targeted at Environment Agency Geoscience staff who need to grasp the essential methods and concepts in borehole design, construction and management within a short time as part of a Continuous Professional Development programme.\nThe main objectives are as follows:\n•\tTo produce engaging and graphical training material that gives a fundamental understanding of borehole design, construction and management in different geological environments, including associated risk assessment\n•\tTo produce and deliver a training course in a blended learning format.\n•\tTo provide engaging post-course material that staff can use for self or group study. This could be in the form of workbooks/guided slide packs across real or hypothetical situations. The material will highlight how an understanding of the subsurface is critical to the successful completion of boreholes for varied purposes \n•\tTo train staff in understanding drilling contracts, bills of quantities, economics of borehole design to aid their development and competence in this aspect of their regulatory role",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to michael.kehinde@environment-agency.gov.uk by 12:00 hours on 23/06/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to michael.kehinde@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.kehinde@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "029500-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-06-03T13:17:11+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-052b7e",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ENVWLB00485R",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"suitability": {
"sme": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "TBC"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2030-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-07-14T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80531200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Technical training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T504 Borehole Construction Course",
"value": {
"amount": 0,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 0
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "A-1868",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1868",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1869",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1869",
"format": "application/vnd.openxmlformats-officedocument.wordprocessingml.document",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1870",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1870",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "A-1871",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/Attachment/A-1871",
"format": "application/pdf",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments"
},
{
"id": "029500-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/029500-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-06-03T13:17:11+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is a compact but intensive course targeted at Environment Agency Geoscience staff who need to grasp the essential methods and concepts in borehole design, construction and management within a short time as part of a Continuous Professional Development programme.\nThe main objectives are as follows:\n•\tTo produce engaging and graphical training material that gives a fundamental understanding of borehole design, construction and management in different geological environments, including associated risk assessment\n•\tTo produce and deliver a training course in a blended learning format.\n•\tTo provide engaging post-course material that staff can use for self or group study. This could be in the form of workbooks/guided slide packs across real or hypothetical situations. The material will highlight how an understanding of the subsurface is critical to the successful completion of boreholes for varied purposes \n•\tTo train staff in understanding drilling contracts, bills of quantities, economics of borehole design to aid their development and competence in this aspect of their regulatory role",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-06-23T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "notAllowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To apply for this opportunity you must submit your quotation meeting the requirements detailed in the Request for Quotation (RFQ) attached.\nYour response must be sent to michael.kehinde@environment-agency.gov.uk by 12:00 hours on 23/06/2025.\nIf you have any clarification questions linked to this opportunity or the procurement process please submit these via email to michael.kehinde@environment-agency.gov.uk. Please note that, unless commercially sensitive, both the question and the response will be circulated to all tenderers.",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"name": "Environment Agency",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI32",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SW1P 4DF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Seacole Building, 2 Marsham Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthorityCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - central government"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PNWW-1475-NYLN",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "michael.kehinde@environment-agency.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}