T45 Training Simulator
Buyer: Ministry of Defence →
What is being bought
The Authority intends to run a competition to design a Training Simulator to enable training of Royal Navy Engineers assigned to Type 45 Destroyers. The current Simulation solution is outdated, obsolete and incapable of supporting the new requirements from the Napier power improvement programme. The requirement is to design a training simulator to train personnel on the use of the Platform Management System (PMS) integral to the T45. The competition is for procurement of a solution only. When procurement is complete, the enduring maintenance of the Training Simulator will be managed by another Department. It is intended to issue a Contract Notice by the end of November/Early December 2021.
Categories
What is included
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 0 | Not published | Not published |
Comparable-procurement analytics
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 34. The category anchor is Training simulators (34152000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 34 | 4,559 | 3 median · 24 average (1,842 of 4,559 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,057 of 4,559 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Price-outcome signal
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
Procurement strategy & market signals
Planning & early market engagement
No planning milestones published.
Related procurements
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Documents & submission route
No documents are published in the current source record.
Source data inventory
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-02f3e1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 027764-2021 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Nov 04 2021 22:45:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planned |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32009L0081 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 0 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
Notice history
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 4 Nov 2021 | planning | 027764-2021 |
All source data
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
"id": "027764-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-11-04T22:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11789",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3e1",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMS Sultan, Military Rd, Gosport PO12 3BY"
}
}
],
"title": "T45 Training Simulator",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to run a competition to design a Training Simulator to enable training of Royal Navy Engineers assigned to Type 45 Destroyers. The current Simulation solution is outdated, obsolete and incapable of supporting the new requirements from the Napier power improvement programme. The requirement is to design a training simulator to train personnel on the use of the Platform Management System (PMS) integral to the T45. The competition is for procurement of a solution only. When procurement is complete, the enduring maintenance of the Training Simulator will be managed by another Department. It is intended to issue a Contract Notice by the end of November/Early December 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "20",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11789",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stoke Gifford"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defence, Equipment and Support. Naval Systems Support. Commercial., attn: Aaron White",
"email": "aaron.white176@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}Complete JSON history (1 releases)
4 Nov 2021 · 027764-2021 · planning
{
"id": "027764-2021",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2021-11-04T22:45:09Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3e1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-11789",
"name": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-02f3e1",
"items": [
{
"id": "0",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "HMS Sultan, Military Rd, Gosport PO12 3BY"
}
}
],
"title": "T45 Training Simulator",
"status": "planned",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32009L0081",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "The Authority intends to run a competition to design a Training Simulator to enable training of Royal Navy Engineers assigned to Type 45 Destroyers. The current Simulation solution is outdated, obsolete and incapable of supporting the new requirements from the Napier power improvement programme. The requirement is to design a training simulator to train personnel on the use of the Platform Management System (PMS) integral to the T45. The competition is for procurement of a solution only. When procurement is complete, the enduring maintenance of the Training Simulator will be managed by another Department. It is intended to issue a Contract Notice by the end of November/Early December 2021.",
"classification": {
"id": "34152000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Training simulators"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "20",
"scheme": "TED_SERVICE_CATEGORY_DEFENCE",
"description": "Training and simulation services in the fields of defence and security"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-11789",
"name": "Ministry of Defence",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Bristol",
"postalCode": "BS34 8JH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Stoke Gifford"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Ministry of Defence"
},
"contactPoint": {
"name": "Defence, Equipment and Support. Naval Systems Support. Commercial., attn: Aaron White",
"email": "aaron.white176@mod.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"description": "The Contracting Authority intends to use an e-Tendering system in this procurement exercise, please visit www.contracts.mod.uk for full details and to register your interest in this procurement.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}