Lot 1
No lot description published.
Statuscomplete
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
The source has not published a summary for this record.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0673e6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 058343-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jun 22 2026 08:56:38 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043139-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 22 Jun 2026 | tenderCancellation | 058343-2026 |
| 11 May 2026 | tender | 043139-2026 |
| 25 Mar 2026 | planning | 027352-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "058343-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T09:56:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e6",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The Council decided not to proceed with the award of this tender, as the submissions did not represent a viable award outcome within our available budget.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2742 - Supply and Erection of Street Nameplates - Pre-Market-Engagement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058343-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058343-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T09:56:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "058343-2026",
"tag": [
"tenderCancellation"
],
"date": "2026-06-22T09:56:38+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e6",
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"statusDetails": "The Council decided not to proceed with the award of this tender, as the submissions did not represent a viable award outcome within our available budget.",
"finalStatusDate": "2026-06-22T00:00:00+01:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2742 - Supply and Erection of Street Nameplates - Pre-Market-Engagement",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "058343-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/058343-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK12",
"description": "Procurement termination notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderCancellationNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-22T09:56:38+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
}
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "043139-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-05-11T15:53:51+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The contract includes options for the Council to purchase additional nameplates or related services during the contract period, including alternative fonts, colours, backgrounds or emblems, and the ability to add or remove items in line with Council requirements, subject to internal approvals."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for a further 2 years (1+1)."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": null,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 70,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-05-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-07-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-05-31T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Company Experience"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Health & Safety Management Systems\nQuality Management Systems\nRecycling and dipsosal policy"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "34992300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street signs"
},
{
"id": "34992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
},
{
"id": "45233290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road signs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2742 - Supply and Erection of Street Nameplates - Pre-Market-Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "043139-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043139-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-05-11T15:53:51+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-05-13T23:59:59+01:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-25T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "The Council requires the manufacture, supply, delivery and erection of single‑ and dual‑language street nameplates across the Belfast City Council area, including wall/fence/rail‑mounted and post‑mounted formats. The Contractor must provide all materials, labour, equipment, posts, fixings and associated services required to produce and install nameplates to the technical standards set out in the Specification, including reflective finishes, Kindersley lettering, protective overlaminate and minimum durability requirements. The contract also includes removal and disposal of existing nameplates, reinstatement works, cleaning, and provision of annual management information.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-15T23:59:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "To be submitted via eSoucingNI: https://e-sourcingni.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"buyerID": [],
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "027352-2026",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2026-03-25T13:46:25Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-0673e6",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-07-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-08-03T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-07-31T23:59:59+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "34928470",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signage"
},
{
"id": "34992300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Street signs"
},
{
"id": "34992000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Signs and illuminated signs"
},
{
"id": "45233290",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Installation of road signs"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2742 - Supply and Erection of Street Nameplates - Pre-Market-Engagement",
"value": {
"amount": 240000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 288000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Belfast City Council is undertaking a Pre‑Market Engagement (PME) exercise in advance of a planned procurement for the manufacture, supply, and erection of street nameplates across the Belfast City Council area. The forthcoming procurement will update the Council’s existing specification to reflect current industry standards, modern manufacturing techniques, and available material options.\nThe contract is expected to include (but may not be limited to):\nManufacture of street nameplates in English‑only, alternative‑language‑only, and dual‑language formats\nA range of base materials and construction methods\nLettering methods such as die‑pressed, digital print, cut vinyl, or hybrid approaches\nReflective, anti‑graffiti, and vandal‑resistant options\nSupply and delivery of completed nameplates\nInstallation/erection of nameplates at locations across Belfast\nAs part of this PME, the Council is seeking information on current manufacturing methods, material options, durability characteristics, limitations relating to accents or special characters, and indicative cost positioning (not prices). Feedback will help inform the updated specification and ensure it aligns with production capabilities and supports fair competition.\nBelfast City Council invite Suppliers to participate in this PME by emailing cps@belfastcity.gov.uk to request a copy of the PME questionnaire. Completed questionnaires must be returned by the deadline stated in the document. This PME is for information‑gathering only.",
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "027352-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/027352-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-25T13:46:25Z"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-04-21T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "This PME is being delivered through a questionnaire‑based process. Belfast City Council invites Suppliers to participate in this PME by emailing cps@belfastcity.gov.uk to request a copy of the PME questionnaire."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}