Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
Management of medical and first aid services at the Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann event in Belfast, August 2026. This includes, but is not limited to: Establishment and operation of a dedicated medical centre, Provision and maintenance of appropriate medical equipment, Deployment of trained medical and first aid personnel, Supply of suitable vehicles for medical response.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05e17c |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 013861-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Feb 16 2026 13:42:50 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073990-2025 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Competitive flexible procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 16 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 013861-2026 |
| 11 Feb 2026 | award, contract | 012243-2026 |
| 14 Nov 2025 | tender | 073990-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "013861-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:42:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMQ-4956-WNCP",
"name": "St John Ambulance Service NI"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2695 Medical Services and First Aid for Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Management of medical and first aid services at the Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann event in Belfast, August 2026.\nThis includes, but is not limited to: Establishment and operation of a dedicated medical centre, Provision and maintenance of appropriate medical equipment, Deployment of trained medical and first aid personnel, Supply of suitable vehicles for medical response.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMQ-4956-WNCP",
"name": "St John Ambulance Service NI",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Erne, 35 Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMQ-4956-WNCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "districthq@sjani.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add additional requirements to the service under this contract during the contract period.\nThese include medical services, equipment and staff for existing and additional sites"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension subject to necessary approvals"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:42:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "013861-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-02-16T13:42:50Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMQ-4956-WNCP",
"name": "St John Ambulance Service NI"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2695 Medical Services and First Aid for Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Management of medical and first aid services at the Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann event in Belfast, August 2026.\nThis includes, but is not limited to: Establishment and operation of a dedicated medical centre, Provision and maintenance of appropriate medical equipment, Deployment of trained medical and first aid personnel, Supply of suitable vehicles for medical response.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMQ-4956-WNCP",
"name": "St John Ambulance Service NI",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Erne, 35 Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMQ-4956-WNCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "districthq@sjani.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add additional requirements to the service under this contract during the contract period.\nThese include medical services, equipment and staff for existing and additional sites"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension subject to necessary approvals"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "013861-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/013861-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-16T13:42:50Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "012243-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 2,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-02-11T10:19:36Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UK",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 700000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 840000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to add additional requirements to the service under this contract during the contract period.\nThese include medical services, equipment and staff for existing and additional sites"
},
"renewal": {
"description": "1 year extension subject to necessary approvals"
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "012243-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/012243-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-02-11T10:19:36Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMQ-4956-WNCP",
"name": "St John Ambulance Service NI"
}
],
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-02-16T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-02-09T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-02-08T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2026-02-10T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2695 Medical Services and First Aid for Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Management of medical and first aid services at the Fleadh Cheoil na hÉireann event in Belfast, August 2026.\nThis includes, but is not limited to: Establishment and operation of a dedicated medical centre, Provision and maintenance of appropriate medical equipment, Deployment of trained medical and first aid personnel, Supply of suitable vehicles for medical response.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PDMQ-4956-WNCP",
"name": "St John Ambulance Service NI",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0E",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT8 8RA",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Erne, 35 Knockbracken Healthcare Park"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PDMQ-4956-WNCP",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "districthq@sjani.org"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "073990-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-11-14T13:29:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05e17c",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2695",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"options": {
"description": "Sufficient flexiblilty will be included in the contract documents to cover all associated services and contigencies."
},
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period."
},
"hasOptions": true,
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Quality",
"type": "quality",
"description": "This will be determined later in line with competitive flexible process set out."
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"description": "This will be determined later in line with competitive flexible process set out."
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"description": "This will be determined later in line with competitive flexible process set out."
}
],
"weightingDescription": "Quality \nCost \nSocial Value"
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-02-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Will be included in the tender documents when ready."
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Will be included in the tender documents when ready."
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "85143000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Ambulance services"
},
{
"id": "85141000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Services provided by medical personnel"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2695 Medical and First Aid Provision at Fleadh Cheoil 2026",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "future",
"documentType": "biddingDocuments",
"accessDetails": "Via eSourcingNI or email as appropiate."
},
{
"id": "073990-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/073990-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-11-14T13:29:22Z"
}
],
"procedure": {
"features": "Belfast City Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified providers for the management of medical and first aid services at the Fleadh Cheoil event in Belfast, August 2026.\nThis includes, but is not limited to: Establishment and operation of a dedicated medical centre, Provision and maintenance of appropriate medical equipment, Deployment of trained medical and first aid personnel, Supply of suitable vehicles for medical response, Delivery of relevant training and certification, Provision of radios or other communication equipment to support medical coordination. EOIs should be emailed to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk by Friday 28 November 2025. On receipt, Bidders will be issued a Project Brief and asked to re‑confirm interest. Those who re‑confirm will be invited to further stages, likely including: \nStage 1 – Engagement to assess capability and scope requirements. Stage 2 – Competitive tendering.\nAny value stated is indicative only, with the final value determined through market engagement.",
"isAccelerated": true,
"acceleratedRationale": "Light touch contract"
},
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-01-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "Belfast City Council invites expressions of interest from suitably qualified providers for the management of medical and first aid services at the Fleadh Cheoil event in Belfast, August 2026.\nThis includes, but is not limited to: Establishment and operation of a dedicated medical centre, Provision and maintenance of appropriate medical equipment, Deployment of trained medical and first aid personnel, Supply of suitable vehicles for medical response, Delivery of relevant training and certification, Provision of radios or other communication equipment to support medical coordination. EOIs should be emailed to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk by Friday 28 November 2025. On receipt, Bidders will be issued a Project Brief and asked to re‑confirm interest. Those who re‑confirm will be invited to further stages, likely including: \nStage 1 – Engagement to assess capability and scope requirements. Stage 2 – Competitive tendering.\nAny value stated is indicative only, with the final value determined through market engagement.",
"specialRegime": [
"lightTouch"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "selective",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "Please email expression of interest to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk\nOnce finalised the tender process will be managed using https://e-sourcingni.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Competitive flexible procedure",
"expressionOfInterestDeadline": "2025-11-28T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "The Council has opted not to publish a separate preliminary market engagement notice as this Expression of Interest exercise serves the same purpose. By inviting EOIs directly, the Council is able to gauge market capacity, capability and appetite, while keeping the process proportionate and straightforward. Further stages are yet to be determined and may be dictated by the level of interest from the market but at this stage will likely include:\nStage 1 - Engagement with interested Bidders to better under capability and capacity to help scope the requirement\nStage 2 - A competitive tendering stage"
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}