Item 1 - 32 Stand Alone Playground Equipment.
Items 1 - 32 will be evaluated and awarded individually (item by item basis.
Award criteria
Price (90%)
Social Value (10%)
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
View official notice ↗Official source
This Contract is for the Supply and Delivery of Playground Equipment catering for a wide range of play opportunities of age groups with differing needs and abilities: Items 1 - 32 – Standalone Playground items Items 33 – 35 (Lot 1 – Single Spring Rockers) Items 36 – 40 (Lot 2 – Swing Units)
UKN, GB · UKN, GB · UKN, GB
Items 1 - 32 will be evaluated and awarded individually (item by item basis.
Award criteria
Price (90%)
Social Value (10%)
Lot 1 is evaluated as a complete Lot containing items 33 - 35.
Award criteria
Price (90%)
Social Value (10%)
Lot 2 is evaluated as a complete Lot containing items 36-40.
Award criteria
Price (90%)
Social Value (10%)
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| Item 1 - 32 | Playground equipment, Park and playground equipment, Playground swings | Not published |
| Lot 1 | Playground equipment, Park and playground equipment, Playground swings | Not published |
| Lot 2 | Playground equipment, Park and playground equipment, Playground swings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 37. The category anchor is Playground equipment (37535200); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 37 | 281 | 3 median · 35 average (55 of 281 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (55 of 281 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 0 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN | 3 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 3 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 3 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 18 | 5 median · 5 average (1 of 18 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 18 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a3d |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023149-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 15:48:54 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023149-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | goods |
| Above threshold | Yes |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | 2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00 |
| Submission method details | via eSourcnNI portal: https://e-sourcingni.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/ |
| Submission languages | en |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £1,250,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 3 |
| Tender items in source | 3 |
| Tender documents in source | 2 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | tender | 023149-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023149-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:48:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Item 1 - 32",
"title": "Item 1 - 32 Stand Alone Playground Equipment.",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for further 2 years (1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Items 1 - 32 will be evaluated and awarded individually (item by item basis.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Company Experience\nEquipment specification requirements (Evidence submission)\nSafety Standard Requirements (Evidence submission)"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Single Spring Rockers",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for further 2 years (1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is evaluated as a complete Lot containing items 33 - 35.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Company Experience\nEquipment specification requirements (Evidence submission)\nSafety Standard Requirements (Evidence submission)"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Swing Units",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for further 2 years (1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is evaluated as a complete Lot containing items 36-40.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Company Experience\nEquipment specification requirements (Evidence submission)\nSafety Standard Requirements (Evidence submission)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Item 1 - 32",
"relatedLot": "Item 1 - 32",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2690 Supply and Delivery of Playground Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "023149-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023149-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:48:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the Supply and Delivery of Playground Equipment catering for a wide range of play opportunities of age groups with differing needs and abilities:\nItems 1 - 32 – Standalone Playground items\nItems 33 – 35 (Lot 1 – Single Spring Rockers)\nItems 36 – 40 (Lot 2 – Swing Units)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via eSourcnNI portal:\nhttps://e-sourcingni.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No Preliminary Market Engagement Notice has been published because no preliminary market engagement was undertaken for this procurement. This requirement is a recurring, well‑established supply contract, and the Council has a strong understanding of the market, including supplier capability, competition levels, and pricing trends based on historic procurement activity. As such, preliminary market engagement was not considered necessary."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023149-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:48:54Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a3d",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a3d",
"lots": [
{
"id": "Item 1 - 32",
"title": "Item 1 - 32 Stand Alone Playground Equipment.",
"value": {
"amount": 1000000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1200000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for further 2 years (1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Items 1 - 32 will be evaluated and awarded individually (item by item basis.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Company Experience\nEquipment specification requirements (Evidence submission)\nSafety Standard Requirements (Evidence submission)"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"title": "Single Spring Rockers",
"value": {
"amount": 100000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 120000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for further 2 years (1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 1 is evaluated as a complete Lot containing items 33 - 35.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Company Experience\nEquipment specification requirements (Evidence submission)\nSafety Standard Requirements (Evidence submission)"
}
]
}
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"title": "Swing Units",
"value": {
"amount": 150000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 180000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Options to extend for further 2 years (1+1)."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"description": "Lot 2 is evaluated as a complete Lot containing items 36-40.",
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Price",
"type": "price",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 90,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
},
{
"name": "Social Value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
]
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-11-01T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-11-02T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2031-11-01T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "Insurance"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Company Experience\nEquipment specification requirements (Evidence submission)\nSafety Standard Requirements (Evidence submission)"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "Item 1 - 32",
"relatedLot": "Item 1 - 32",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 1",
"relatedLot": "Lot 1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
}
]
},
{
"id": "Lot 2",
"relatedLot": "Lot 2",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "37535200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "43325000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Park and playground equipment"
},
{
"id": "37535210",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Playground swings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2690 Supply and Delivery of Playground Equipment",
"value": {
"amount": 1250000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1500000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "023149-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023149-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:48:54Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2031-03-13T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-12T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"description": "This Contract is for the Supply and Delivery of Playground Equipment catering for a wide range of play opportunities of age groups with differing needs and abilities:\nItems 1 - 32 – Standalone Playground items\nItems 33 – 35 (Lot 1 – Single Spring Rockers)\nItems 36 – 40 (Lot 2 – Swing Units)",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "goods",
"submissionMethodDetails": "via eSourcnNI portal:\nhttps://e-sourcingni.ukp.app.jaggaer.com/",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"noEngagementNoticeRationale": "No Preliminary Market Engagement Notice has been published because no preliminary market engagement was undertaken for this procurement. This requirement is a recurring, well‑established supply contract, and the Council has a strong understanding of the market, including supplier capability, competition levels, and pricing trends based on historic procurement activity. As such, preliminary market engagement was not considered necessary."
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}