Lot 1
No lot description published.
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
The Dog Warden Service of Belfast City Council ('the Council') requires an experienced Contractor to supply dog kennelling facilities to keep, return, and rehome stray and other dogs which come into the care of the Council. This would include kenneling of illegal breeds and other related services such as provision of veterinary care to dogs housed at the facilities.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-0584ef |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 000198-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Jan 05 2026 10:56:22 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Open procedure |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 5 Jan 2026 | award, contract | 000198-2026 |
| 16 Dec 2025 | award, contract | 083448-2025 |
| 30 Sept 2025 | tender | 060965-2025 |
| 11 Aug 2025 | planning | 047552-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "000198-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T10:56:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWN-6546-JRWQ",
"name": "Nutts Corner Boarding Kennels"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2654 Provision Of Dog Kennelling Facilitates and Related Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Dog Warden Service of Belfast City Council ('the Council') requires an experienced Contractor to supply dog kennelling facilities to keep, return, and rehome stray and other dogs which come into the care of the Council. This would include kenneling of illegal breeds and other related services such as provision of veterinary care to dogs housed at the facilities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWN-6546-JRWQ",
"name": "Nutts Corner Boarding Kennels",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT29 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Dundrod Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWN-6546-JRWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@ncbk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000198-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000198-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T10:56:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality of Service",
"description": "Quality of Service",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "000198-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"date": "2026-01-05T10:56:22Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWN-6546-JRWQ",
"name": "Nutts Corner Boarding Kennels"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2654 Provision Of Dog Kennelling Facilitates and Related Services",
"status": "complete",
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Dog Warden Service of Belfast City Council ('the Council') requires an experienced Contractor to supply dog kennelling facilities to keep, return, and rehome stray and other dogs which come into the care of the Council. This would include kenneling of illegal breeds and other related services such as provision of veterinary care to dogs housed at the facilities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWN-6546-JRWQ",
"name": "Nutts Corner Boarding Kennels",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT29 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Dundrod Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWN-6546-JRWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@ncbk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"period": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "1",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "000198-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/000198-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK7",
"description": "Contract details notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "contractNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-05T10:56:22Z"
}
],
"dateSigned": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"hasRenewal": true,
"agreedMetrics": [
{
"id": "1",
"title": "Quality of Service",
"description": "Quality of Service",
"observations": [
{
"id": "frequency",
"period": {
"durationInMonths": 3
}
}
]
}
],
"aboveThreshold": true
}
],
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "083448-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 1,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-12-16T14:56:24Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "pending",
"renewal": {
"description": "Option to extend for a further 12 month period."
},
"documents": [
{
"id": "083448-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/083448-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-12-16T14:56:24Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWN-6546-JRWQ",
"name": "Nutts Corner Boarding Kennels"
}
],
"hasRenewal": true,
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-01-05T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": true,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2029-01-04T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-01-05T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2030-01-04T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"standstillPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-12-29T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"assessmentSummariesDateSent": "2025-12-16T00:00:00+00:00"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T2654 Provision Of Dog Kennelling Facilitates and Related Services",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Dog Warden Service of Belfast City Council ('the Council') requires an experienced Contractor to supply dog kennelling facilities to keep, return, and rehome stray and other dogs which come into the care of the Council. This would include kenneling of illegal breeds and other related services such as provision of veterinary care to dogs housed at the facilities.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PTWN-6546-JRWQ",
"name": "Nutts Corner Boarding Kennels",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0D",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Antrim",
"postalCode": "BT29 4SR",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "18 Dundrod Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme",
"shelteredWorkshop": false,
"publicServiceMissionOrganization": false
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PTWN-6546-JRWQ",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "admin@ncbk.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "060965-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-09-30T15:23:17+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "The Council reserves the right to extend/renew the Contract up to a further 1 year. Any extension may be subject to further approval by Council Committee, availability of funding and satisfactory performance of the Contractor."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"name": "Rehoming & End-of-Life Policy",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 20,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please detail your organisation’s approach to the rehoming of dogs and the procedures in place for end-of-life decision-making. \nIn your response please include, as a minimum, your approach to addressing the following key activities:\n(i)\tThe process for assessing dogs for rehoming suitability\n(ii)\tArrangements for neutering prior to rehoming\n(iii)\tPartnerships or links with rehoming charities, sanctuaries, or other relevant organisations\n(iv)\tEthical protocols for dogs that cannot be rehomed, including disposal procedures\n(v)\tAny follow-up support or monitoring provided post-rehoming\nResponse to this question must be limited to 4 sides of A4 in Arial Font 11 excluding the sample-training matrix, resources list and the Gantt chart.\nIf your response requires multiple attachments, then use a Zip/ compressed folder to upload. Ensure each attachment is labelled appropriate to clearly show the part of the question the attachment applies to."
},
{
"name": "Welfare arrangements",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please describe the welfare arrangements in place for dogs housed at your facility.\nIn your response please include, as a minimum, the following detail: -\n(vi)\tDaily exercise routines and enrichment activities\n(vii)\tCleanliness and hygiene protocols\n(viii)\tMeasures to reduce stress and support behavioural wellbeing\n(ix)\tStaff training or experience relevant to animal welfare\nResponse to this question must be limited to 4 sides of A4 in Arial Font 11.\nIf your response requires multiple attachments, then use a Zip/ compressed folder to upload. Ensure each attachment is labelled appropriate to clearly show the part of the question the attachment applies to."
},
{
"name": "Location Proximity",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please confirm the location of your kennelling facility and its distance (in miles) from Belfast City Council’s Dargan Crescent operational base.\nScoring will be applied based on the following distance bands:\n(x)\t0–20 miles: 10%\n(xi)\t21–30 miles: 5%\n(xii)\t31–40 miles: 2%\n(xiii)\t41+ miles: 0%\nResponse to this question must be limited to 2 sides of A4 in Arial Font 11.\nIf your response requires multiple attachments, then use a Zip/ compressed folder to upload. Ensure each attachment is labelled appropriate to clearly show the part of the question the attachment applies to."
},
{
"name": "Facility Access and Availability",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 10,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please describe the arrangements in place for access to your kennelling facility by both Council officers and members of the public.\nIn your response please include, as a minimum, the following detail: -\n(xiv)\tProcedures for Council officer access, including any security protocols or restrictions\n(xv)\tStaff availability to support Council visits\n(xvi)\tPublic opening hours, including days and times of access\n(xvii)\tAny appointment or booking requirements for public visits\nResponse to this question must be limited to 4 sides of A4 in Arial Font 11.\nIf your response requires multiple attachments, then use a Zip/ compressed folder to upload. Ensure each attachment is labelled appropriate to clearly show the part of the question the attachment applies to."
},
{
"name": "Operational Systems and Safeguards",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 5,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Please describe the systems and safeguards in place to support the secure and effective operation of your kennelling service. \nIn your response please include, as a minimum, the following detail: -\n(xviii)\tElectronic record management systems used to track dog intake, care, and outcomes\n(xix)\tCommunication processes with Council officers, including frequency and format of updates\n(xx)\tPhysical security measures at the facility (e.g. fencing, CCTV, staff protocols)\nResponse to this question must be limited to 4 sides of A4 in Arial Font 11.\nIf your response requires multiple attachments, then use a Zip/ compressed folder to upload. Ensure each attachment is labelled appropriate to clearly show the part of the question the attachment applies to."
},
{
"name": "Social value",
"type": "quality",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 15,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "In line with the Council’s Social Value Procurement Policy the following Social Value criteria applies to this ITT:\nSocial Value % weighting – 15%\nSocial Value Offer points target – 40 points \nSocial Value minimum scoring threshold –11 out of 15% weighting \nBidders are required to complete Schedule 4– Social Value Offer and uploaded where requested to in the Technical Envelope in eSourcing NI."
},
{
"name": "Cost",
"type": "cost",
"numbers": [
{
"number": 25,
"weight": "percentageExact"
}
],
"description": "Bidders are to complete Schedule 3 – Pricing Schedule in full and upload where requested in eSourcing NI. \nBidders with the lowest total cost bid (i.e. total 3 year/ project price as set out in the summary tab of the Pricing Schedule) will be awarded a score of 25%. The remaining Bidders will be allocated a pro rata percentage using the formula below:\n(lowest total bid ÷ your total tendered bid) multiplied by the percentage weighting i.e. 25%.\nEach Bidder will achieve a percentage score, calculated to two decimal points, out of 25%."
}
]
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2028-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"selectionCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "economic",
"description": "General Company Information\nModern Slavery Statement\nInsurances"
},
{
"type": "technical",
"description": "Company Experience"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2654 Provision of Dog Kennelling Facilities and Related Services",
"value": {
"amount": 320000,
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 384000
},
"status": "active",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"documents": [
{
"id": "conflictOfInterest",
"description": "Not published",
"documentType": "conflictOfInterest"
},
{
"id": "060965-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/060965-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-09-30T15:23:17+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"recurrence": {
"dates": [
{
"startDate": "2030-12-01T23:59:59+00:00"
}
]
},
"awardPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-11-13T23:59:59+00:00"
},
"description": "The Dog Warden Service of Belfast City Council ('the Council') requires an experienced Contractor to supply dog kennelling facilities to keep, return, and rehome stray and other dogs which come into the care of the Council. This would include kenneling of illegal breeds and other related services such as provision of veterinary care to dogs housed at the facilities.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-31T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-10-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"hasRecurrence": true,
"aboveThreshold": true,
"submissionTerms": {
"languages": [
"en"
],
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "047552-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-08-11T10:48:29+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0584ef",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T2654",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"hasRenewal": true,
"suitability": {
"sme": true,
"vcse": true
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-11-30T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2025-12-01T00:00:00+00:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2029-11-30T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
{
"region": "UKN",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "98380000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Dog kennel services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2654 Provision of Dog Kennelling Facilities and Related Services",
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The Dog Warden Service of Belfast City Council ('the Council') requires an experienced Contractor to supply dog kennelling facilities to keep, return, and rehome stray and other dogs which come into the care of the Council. This would include kenneling of illegal breeds and other related services such as provision of veterinary care to dogs housed at the facilities.",
"communication": {
"futureNoticeDate": "2025-10-01T23:59:59+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": true,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PQXY-5321-CGZM",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "047552-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/047552-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-08-11T10:48:29+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-09-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"description": "The purpose of this pre-market engagement (PME) exercise is to help the Council better understand the level of interest in the current marketplace to provide dog kennelling facilities and related services (within a 40-mile radius of the Councils Dog Warden’s base at Dargan Road, Belfast, BT3 9JU). \nTo express interest, please email cps@belfastcity.gov.uk, informing the Council of your intention to participate in this exercise. \nOnce expressions of interest have been received, the Council will contact the interested parties to discuss next steps. This will be whatever suits best, but may include completion of a simple questionnaire, a brief meeting/phone call, or a site visit. \nAll information returned as part of this PME exercise will assist in the development of the specification, evaluation criteria, pricing structure, and contract award options to ensure this tender opportunity delivers a high-quality service to the Council, whilst being achievable and appealing to the marketplace. It is also the Councils objective to keep this tendering process as simple as possible for all interested parties. \nThe Council reserves the right to contact any or all organisations who responds to this PME engagement to further discuss the next steps. The Council cannot guarantee that all organisations will be contacted who submit interest.\nThe intention would then be to advertise the tender opportunity to the market. The Council uses eSourcing NI as its etendering platform. If you are not yet registered with eSourcing NI we would suggest you do so without delay. As mentioned previously, this process will be kept as simple as possible. \nInterested parties are asked to express their interest on or before 5pm Monday 1st September 2025 (by emailing cps@belfastcity.gov.uk). If you have any initial questions about this requirement, please also send them to cps@belfastcity.gov.uk and we will endeavour to respond as quickly as possible.\nPlease note the Council reserves the right to discontinue any discussions or tender procedures at any time and are not liable for any costs incurred by suppliers associated with participating in this PME exercise."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}