Lot 1
Licensing, maintenance and support for the existing case management system for Belfast City Council.
Award criteria
price
Buyer: Belfast City Council →
Notice of award of a tender for the licensing, maintenance and support for the existing case management system for Belfast City Council.
UKN06
Licensing, maintenance and support for the existing case management system for Belfast City Council.
Award criteria
price
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Custom software development services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is Custom software development services (72230000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 10,364 | 2 median · 15.3 average (4,104 of 10,364 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,973 of 10,364 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 2 | 1 median · 1 average (1 of 2 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN06 | 38 | 3 median · 4.3 average (11 of 38 with a bid count) | 1.7 average (11 of 38 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-04e664 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 006699-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Feb 21 2025 12:38:57 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | limited |
| Procurement method details | Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 32014L0024 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 1 |
| Parties in latest release | 4 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 21 Feb 2025 | award, contract | 006699-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "006699-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T12:38:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e664",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21397",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006699-2025-1-1",
"title": "T2606 Provision of Licensing, Maintenance and Support for a Case Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84943",
"name": "Civica UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Licensing, maintenance and support for the existing case management system for Belfast City Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2606 Provision of Licensing, Maintenance and Support for a Case Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Notice of award of a tender for the licensing, maintenance and support for the existing case management system for Belfast City Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "72610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is issued in accordance with Reg 32(2)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations to explain the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication in this instance. The licensing, maintenance and support of an existing case management system for Belfast City Council has been awarded to Civica UK Limited to guarantee continued licensing, maintenance and support of the existing system. The existing case management system is software owned by Civica UK Limited, Civica are the sole company who can license, maintain and support the case management system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21397",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84943",
"name": "Civica UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5454",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3359",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006699-2025-1-1",
"title": "T2606 Provision of Licensing, Maintenance and Support for a Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 199000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006699-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This notice is issued in accordance with Reg 32(2)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations to explain the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication in this instance. The licensing, maintenance and support of an existing case management system for Belfast City Council has been awarded to Civica UK Limited to guarantee continued licensing, maintenance and support of the existing system. The existing case management system is software owned by Civica UK Limited, Civica are the sole company who can license, maintain and support the case management system.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "006699-2025",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "2",
"value": 1,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2025-02-21T12:38:57Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04e664",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-FTS-21397",
"name": "Belfast City Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "006699-2025-1-1",
"title": "T2606 Provision of Licensing, Maintenance and Support for a Case Management System",
"status": "active",
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84943",
"name": "Civica UK Limited"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
]
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T2606",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "cancelled",
"hasOptions": false,
"description": "Licensing, maintenance and support for the existing case management system for Belfast City Council.",
"awardCriteria": {
"criteria": [
{
"type": "price"
}
]
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryLocation": {
"description": "Belfast, County Antrim, Northern Ireland."
},
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN06"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72230000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Custom software development services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T2606 Provision of Licensing, Maintenance and Support for a Case Management System",
"status": "complete",
"coveredBy": [
"GPA"
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "32014L0024",
"scheme": "CELEX"
},
"description": "Notice of award of a tender for the licensing, maintenance and support for the existing case management system for Belfast City Council.",
"classification": {
"id": "72610000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support services"
},
"procurementMethod": "limited",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Award procedure without prior publication of a call for competition",
"procurementMethodRationale": "This notice is issued in accordance with Reg 32(2)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations to explain the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication in this instance. The licensing, maintenance and support of an existing case management system for Belfast City Council has been awarded to Civica UK Limited to guarantee continued licensing, maintenance and support of the existing system. The existing case management system is software owned by Civica UK Limited, Civica are the sole company who can license, maintain and support the case management system.",
"procurementMethodRationaleClassifications": [
{
"id": "D_TECHNICAL",
"scheme": "TED_PT_AWARD_CONTRACT_WITHOUT_CALL",
"description": "The works, supplies or services can be provided only by a particular economic operator due to absence of competition for technical reasons"
}
]
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-21397",
"name": "Belfast City Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
"scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Regional or local authority"
},
{
"id": "01",
"scheme": "COFOG",
"description": "General public services"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Belfast City Council"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-84943",
"name": "Civica UK Limited",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "SE1 9LQ",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8th Floor, Southbank Central, 30 Stamford Street"
},
"details": {
"scale": "large"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Civica UK Limited"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-5454",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"reviewBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-3359",
"name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
"roles": [
"mediationBody"
],
"address": {
"locality": "Belfast",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Chichester Street"
},
"identifier": {
"legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"contracts": [
{
"id": "006699-2025-1-1",
"title": "T2606 Provision of Licensing, Maintenance and Support for a Case Management System",
"value": {
"amount": 199000,
"currency": "GBP"
},
"status": "active",
"awardID": "006699-2025-1-1",
"dateSigned": "2025-02-21T00:00:00Z"
}
],
"description": "This notice is issued in accordance with Reg 32(2)(b) of the Public Contract Regulations to explain the use of the negotiated procedure without prior publication in this instance. The licensing, maintenance and support of an existing case management system for Belfast City Council has been awarded to Civica UK Limited to guarantee continued licensing, maintenance and support of the existing system. The existing case management system is software owned by Civica UK Limited, Civica are the sole company who can license, maintain and support the case management system.",
"initiationType": "tender"
}