Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Derry City and Strabane District Council seek tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the provision of a replacement/new play facility at Rossdowney Avenue, Waterside, Derry/Londonderry. The proposed works will include the clearance/demolition of existing safety surfacing and Asphalt/Bitmac surfaces and a redundant safety barrier located along the road. The main element of this contract will be for the supply and installation of eight number (approx.) new pieces of play equipment and associated wetpour safety surfacing in addition to the undertaking of numerous civil engineering works such as, earthworks, fencing, bespoke steel railing (incl. three sets of gates) mounted on proposed in-situ concrete retaining wall/plinth, drainage and water attenuation feature, paving/Bitmac/Asphalt resurfacing, steel mesh fencing, landscaping (incl. specimen tree planting) and associated street furniture and signage. Note that the above works do not constitute an exhaustive list of the works required under this contract, which shall be determined during the Invitation To Tender stage. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
UKN0A, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work, Construction work of leisure facilities | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 12,126 | 4 median · 25.8 average (3,461 of 12,126 with a bid count) | 3.8 average (3,819 of 12,126 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0A | 24 | 6 median · 15.9 average (8 of 24 with a bid count) | 2.5 average (8 of 24 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 998 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 998 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 998 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-06b1f6 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 054795-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Jun 10 2026 13:44:40 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054795-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 10 Jun 2026 | tender | 054795-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "054795-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T14:44:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T26-083CAP Rossdowney Play Park Contractors PQQ Application",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-083CAP Rossdowney Play Park Contractors PQQ Application",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054795-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054795-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T14:44:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seek tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the provision of a replacement/new play facility at Rossdowney Avenue, Waterside, Derry/Londonderry. The proposed works will include the clearance/demolition of existing safety surfacing and Asphalt/Bitmac surfaces and a redundant safety barrier located along the road. The main element of this contract will be for the supply and installation of eight number (approx.) new pieces of play equipment and associated wetpour safety surfacing in addition to the undertaking of numerous civil engineering works such as, earthworks, fencing, bespoke steel railing (incl. three sets of gates) mounted on proposed in-situ concrete retaining wall/plinth, drainage and water attenuation feature, paving/Bitmac/Asphalt resurfacing, steel mesh fencing, landscaping (incl. specimen tree planting) and associated street furniture and signage. Note that the above works do not constitute an exhaustive list of the works required under this contract, which shall be determined during the Invitation To Tender stage. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "054795-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-06-10T14:44:40+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06b1f6",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T26-083CAP Rossdowney Play Park Contractors PQQ Application",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-10-29T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-10-30T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
},
{
"id": "45212100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Construction work of leisure facilities"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-083CAP Rossdowney Play Park Contractors PQQ Application",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "054795-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/054795-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-06-10T14:44:40+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seek tenders from suitably qualified contractors for the provision of a replacement/new play facility at Rossdowney Avenue, Waterside, Derry/Londonderry. The proposed works will include the clearance/demolition of existing safety surfacing and Asphalt/Bitmac surfaces and a redundant safety barrier located along the road. The main element of this contract will be for the supply and installation of eight number (approx.) new pieces of play equipment and associated wetpour safety surfacing in addition to the undertaking of numerous civil engineering works such as, earthworks, fencing, bespoke steel railing (incl. three sets of gates) mounted on proposed in-situ concrete retaining wall/plinth, drainage and water attenuation feature, paving/Bitmac/Asphalt resurfacing, steel mesh fencing, landscaping (incl. specimen tree planting) and associated street furniture and signage. Note that the above works do not constitute an exhaustive list of the works required under this contract, which shall be determined during the Invitation To Tender stage. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-07-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-06-26T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}