← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

T26-063CAP Glenview Community Centre Contractors PQQ Application

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDerry City and Strabane District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline12 Jun 2026
Value£3,000,000
Published13 May 2026

What is being bought

Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks tenders from a suitably qualified contractor for the provision of a new-build Community Centre at Glen Road / Creggan Burn Park, Derry, comprising an 855m² single-storey facility with a multi-purpose hall, youth wing, offices, meeting rooms, kitchen, toilets, Changing Places facility, and associated plant and circulation areas. The works include all architectural, structural, mechanical, electrical and civil engineering installations developed. The project includes siteworks, drainage, utilities connections, foul sewer diversion, SUDS, attenuation, car parking (21 standard/3 accessible spaces), access roads, paths and landscaping across the 0.40 ha site. The Contractor must manage site constraints including but not limited to culverted watercourses, floodplain zones, regrading requirements and statutory approvals. The design achieves Building Control compliance and targets BREEAM Very Good, with full accessibility and fire safety strategies in place. A construction programme has been developed to support procurement and delivery. The Contract Period is 12 months which will inform Category Notation Value calculations. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Delivery location

UKN0A, GB

Categories

Building construction work 45210000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£3,000,000
Contract periodFrom 31 Jan 2027 to 31 Jan 2028

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Building construction workNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Building construction work (45210000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 4514,8954 median · 25 average (4,705 of 14,895 with a bid count)3.7 average (5,165 of 14,895 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer17Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0A296 median · 14 average (11 of 29 with a bid count)2.1 average (11 of 29 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1,3638.5 median · 8 average (4 of 1,363 with a bid count)3 average (5 of 1,363 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-0697b5
Latest release ID043924-2026
Latest release timestampWed May 13 2026 12:52:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043924-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryworks
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.etendersni.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£3,000,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
13 May 2026tender043924-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "043924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:52:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T26-063CAP Glenview Community Centre Contractors PQQ Application",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T26-063CAP Glenview Community Centre Contractors PQQ Application",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043924-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043924-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:52:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks tenders from a suitably qualified contractor for the provision of a new-build Community Centre at Glen Road / Creggan Burn Park, Derry, comprising an 855m² single-storey facility with a multi-purpose hall, youth wing, offices, meeting rooms, kitchen, toilets, Changing Places facility, and associated plant and circulation areas. The works include all architectural, structural, mechanical, electrical and civil engineering installations developed. The project includes siteworks, drainage, utilities connections, foul sewer diversion, SUDS, attenuation, car parking (21 standard/3 accessible spaces), access roads, paths and landscaping across the 0.40 ha site. The Contractor must manage site constraints including but not limited to culverted watercourses, floodplain zones, regrading requirements and statutory approvals. The design achieves Building Control compliance and targets BREEAM Very Good, with full accessibility and fire safety strategies in place. A construction programme has been developed to support procurement and delivery. The Contract Period is 12 months which will inform Category Notation Value calculations. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
13 May 2026 · 043924-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "043924-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-05-13T13:52:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-0697b5",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T26-063CAP Glenview Community Centre Contractors PQQ Application",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 3000000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2028-01-31T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2027-01-31T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45210000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Building construction work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T26-063CAP Glenview Community Centre Contractors PQQ Application",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 3000000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "043924-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/043924-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-05-13T13:52:15+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks tenders from a suitably qualified contractor for the provision of a new-build Community Centre at Glen Road / Creggan Burn Park, Derry, comprising an 855m² single-storey facility with a multi-purpose hall, youth wing, offices, meeting rooms, kitchen, toilets, Changing Places facility, and associated plant and circulation areas. The works include all architectural, structural, mechanical, electrical and civil engineering installations developed. The project includes siteworks, drainage, utilities connections, foul sewer diversion, SUDS, attenuation, car parking (21 standard/3 accessible spaces), access roads, paths and landscaping across the 0.40 ha site. The Contractor must manage site constraints including but not limited to culverted watercourses, floodplain zones, regrading requirements and statutory approvals. The design achieves Building Control compliance and targets BREEAM Very Good, with full accessibility and fire safety strategies in place. A construction programme has been developed to support procurement and delivery. The Contract Period is 12 months which will inform Category Notation Value calculations. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-12T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-06-05T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}