Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This is an invitation to tender for the development and delivery of an Administration Employment Academy for 2025/26 (and, subject to funding, a 2026/27 academy) on behalf of Derry City and Strabane District Council’s Labour Market Partnership, hereby known as DSLMP. Labour Market Partnerships (LMPs) have been established in each NI Council area to help improve employability outcomes and labour market conditions locally by working through coordinated, collaborative, multi-agency partnerships, achieving regional objectives whilst being flexible to meet the needs presented by localised conditions and helping to connect employers with employees. Funded by the Department for Communities (DfC), LMPs play a key collaborative and supporting role in Employability NI’s approach to supporting those who are unemployed to get back to work. Employability NI is designed to provide a range of interventions that can evolve over time. These interventions will aim to: • Deliver a reduction in economic inactivity and long-term unemployment. • Provide increased support for those with health conditions and disabilities. • Create a mechanism for Central Government to collaborate with Local Councils and other Departments to offer local solutions and interventions. The innovative LMP approach has been introduced to ensure employability delivery is reflective of the local area / communities and resident and employer needs. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Education and training services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 80. The category anchor is Education and training services (80000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 80 | 2,004 | 3 median · 48.6 average (537 of 2,004 with a bid count) | 4 average (575 of 2,004 with named award suppliers) | 1 comparable price pairs |
| Same buyer | 1 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 159 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068f52 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039933-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 30 2026 12:54:24 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039933-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £52,800 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 30 Apr 2026 | tender | 039933-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039933-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:54:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Year 2 - subject to funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see CfT documents for further details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-059BUS Administration Employment Academy for LMP",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039933-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039933-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:54:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an invitation to tender for the development and delivery of an Administration Employment Academy for 2025/26 (and, subject to funding, a 2026/27 academy) on behalf of Derry City and Strabane District Council’s Labour Market Partnership, hereby known as DSLMP. Labour Market Partnerships (LMPs) have been established in each NI Council area to help improve employability outcomes and labour market conditions locally by working through coordinated, collaborative, multi-agency partnerships, achieving regional objectives whilst being flexible to meet the needs presented by localised conditions and helping to connect employers with employees. Funded by the Department for Communities (DfC), LMPs play a key collaborative and supporting role in Employability NI’s approach to supporting those who are unemployed to get back to work. Employability NI is designed to provide a range of interventions that can evolve over time. These interventions will aim to: • Deliver a reduction in economic inactivity and long-term unemployment. • Provide increased support for those with health conditions and disabilities. • Create a mechanism for Central Government to collaborate with Local Councils and other Departments to offer local solutions and interventions. The innovative LMP approach has been introduced to ensure employability delivery is reflective of the local area / communities and resident and employer needs. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039933-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-30T13:54:24+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f52",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068f52",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52800
},
"status": "active",
"renewal": {
"description": "Year 2 - subject to funding."
},
"hasRenewal": true,
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please see CfT documents for further details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-12-31T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00",
"maxExtentDate": "2027-02-28T23:59:59+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "80000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Education and training services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-059BUS Administration Employment Academy for LMP",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 52800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039933-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039933-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-30T13:54:24+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This is an invitation to tender for the development and delivery of an Administration Employment Academy for 2025/26 (and, subject to funding, a 2026/27 academy) on behalf of Derry City and Strabane District Council’s Labour Market Partnership, hereby known as DSLMP. Labour Market Partnerships (LMPs) have been established in each NI Council area to help improve employability outcomes and labour market conditions locally by working through coordinated, collaborative, multi-agency partnerships, achieving regional objectives whilst being flexible to meet the needs presented by localised conditions and helping to connect employers with employees. Funded by the Department for Communities (DfC), LMPs play a key collaborative and supporting role in Employability NI’s approach to supporting those who are unemployed to get back to work. Employability NI is designed to provide a range of interventions that can evolve over time. These interventions will aim to: • Deliver a reduction in economic inactivity and long-term unemployment. • Provide increased support for those with health conditions and disabilities. • Create a mechanism for Central Government to collaborate with Local Councils and other Departments to offer local solutions and interventions. The innovative LMP approach has been introduced to ensure employability delivery is reflective of the local area / communities and resident and employer needs. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-15T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}