Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
It is the intention of Derry City and Strabane District Council, as the Employer, to appoint a Civil/Structural Engineer or Mechanical and Electrical Engineer led Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) to undertake all the required design, secure all the necessary statutory approvals and undertake the management of all the construction works with regards to the design and delivery of the “Melvin Arena Floodlighting” capital project, (based in Strabane, Co Tyrone) as per the ITT information; Project No. HC-24-01, Tender Reference No. T26-053CAP. Working in close consultation with the Employer the ICT will be required to provide design proposals (including revisions) that meet the strategic aims and objectives of the Council and to manage the specified works within quality, budget and programme requirements. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Civil engineering consultancy services, Structural engineering consultancy services, Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 71. The category anchor is Civil engineering consultancy services (71311000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 71 | 4,727 | 4 median · 31 average (1,486 of 4,727 with a bid count) | 4 average (1,636 of 4,727 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 10 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 270 | 4 median · 4 average (1 of 270 with a bid count) | 1 average (1 of 270 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-068dfd |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 039200-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Apr 29 2026 12:40:30 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039200-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £42,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 29 Apr 2026 | tender | 039200-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "039200-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T13:40:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-053CAP Melvin Arena Floodlighting Consultants ITT",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039200-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039200-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:40:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is the intention of Derry City and Strabane District Council, as the Employer, to appoint a Civil/Structural Engineer or Mechanical and Electrical Engineer led Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) to undertake all the required design, secure all the necessary statutory approvals and undertake the management of all the construction works with regards to the design and delivery of the “Melvin Arena Floodlighting” capital project, (based in Strabane, Co Tyrone) as per the ITT information; Project No. HC-24-01, Tender Reference No. T26-053CAP. Working in close consultation with the Employer the ICT will be required to provide design proposals (including revisions) that meet the strategic aims and objectives of the Council and to manage the specified works within quality, budget and programme requirements. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "039200-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-29T13:40:30+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dfd",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-068dfd",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-04T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-06-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71311000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Civil engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71312000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Structural engineering consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71321000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Engineering design services for mechanical and electrical installations for buildings"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-053CAP Melvin Arena Floodlighting Consultants ITT",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "039200-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/039200-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-29T13:40:30+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "It is the intention of Derry City and Strabane District Council, as the Employer, to appoint a Civil/Structural Engineer or Mechanical and Electrical Engineer led Integrated Consultancy Team (ICT) to undertake all the required design, secure all the necessary statutory approvals and undertake the management of all the construction works with regards to the design and delivery of the “Melvin Arena Floodlighting” capital project, (based in Strabane, Co Tyrone) as per the ITT information; Project No. HC-24-01, Tender Reference No. T26-053CAP. Working in close consultation with the Employer the ICT will be required to provide design proposals (including revisions) that meet the strategic aims and objectives of the Council and to manage the specified works within quality, budget and programme requirements. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-29T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-05-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}