Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
This project is to include the supply and installation of a new LV SP and N Supply, Mini Pillar, External Flood Lighting and associated site works. The proposed lighting enhancement scheme for Newtownstewart Castle aims to highlight this historic monument's architectural significance while ensuring responsible environmental stewardship. Located in County Tyrone, this 17th-century plantation castle and scheduled monument in state care stands as an important cultural landmark deserving thoughtful illumination that balances aesthetic enhancement with ecological and heritage sensitivity. To ensure our lighting scheme will be sympathetic to the heritage feature and not adversely affect local wildlife, particularly protected bat species identified at the site, lighting shall be as described within associated specifications and drawings. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Electrical installation work, Electrical fitting work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Electrical installation work (45310000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 9,462 | 4 median · 24.3 average (2,223 of 9,462 with a bid count) | 3.7 average (2,447 of 9,462 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 4 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-067bbc |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 030852-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Thu Apr 02 2026 11:45:42 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030852-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £4,800 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Apr 2026 | tender | 030852-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "030852-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:45:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-051ENV Supply and Installation of Newtownstewart Castle Lighting",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030852-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030852-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:45:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is to include the supply and installation of a new LV SP and N Supply, Mini Pillar, External Flood Lighting and associated site works. The proposed lighting enhancement scheme for Newtownstewart Castle aims to highlight this historic monument's architectural significance while ensuring responsible environmental stewardship. Located in County Tyrone, this 17th-century plantation castle and scheduled monument in state care stands as an important cultural landmark deserving thoughtful illumination that balances aesthetic enhancement with ecological and heritage sensitivity. To ensure our lighting scheme will be sympathetic to the heritage feature and not adversely affect local wildlife, particularly protected bat species identified at the site, lighting shall be as described within associated specifications and drawings. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "030852-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-04-02T12:45:42+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bbc",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-067bbc",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-07T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-05-08T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45310000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical installation work"
},
{
"id": "45311200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Electrical fitting work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-051ENV Supply and Installation of Newtownstewart Castle Lighting",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 4800
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "030852-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/030852-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-04-02T12:45:42+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "This project is to include the supply and installation of a new LV SP and N Supply, Mini Pillar, External Flood Lighting and associated site works. The proposed lighting enhancement scheme for Newtownstewart Castle aims to highlight this historic monument's architectural significance while ensuring responsible environmental stewardship. Located in County Tyrone, this 17th-century plantation castle and scheduled monument in state care stands as an important cultural landmark deserving thoughtful illumination that balances aesthetic enhancement with ecological and heritage sensitivity. To ensure our lighting scheme will be sympathetic to the heritage feature and not adversely affect local wildlife, particularly protected bat species identified at the site, lighting shall be as described within associated specifications and drawings. Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-24T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}