Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
The contract is for the provision of site management and construction of a new play park for Derry City and Strabane District Council at Cluny Gardens, Strabane BT82 9RJ The new play park will consists of the: demolition and removal of existing, cut and fill of ground levels, importing of inert fill material, instillation of new drainage, connections of drainage to existing and new systems, new bases for surface materials, new foundations, new soft play safety surfacing, procurement and ordering of new play equipment and new furniture (bins, seats etc), management of Rospa play inspections. The site is used by the public constantly, publicly accessible and on a busy road. There is limited space for a site compound and material storage. There are no useable welfare facilities (no useable shelter, drinking water or toilet facilities). Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 45. The category anchor is Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work (45200000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 45 | 8,427 | 4 median · 25.3 average (1,738 of 8,427 with a bid count) | 3.6 average (1,917 of 8,427 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 17 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 861 | 7 median · 6.6 average (7 of 861 with a bid count) | 1.4 average (7 of 861 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-066a31 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 023130-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Mar 13 2026 15:30:32 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023130-2026 |
| Tender status | active |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | works |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | 2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | 2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00 |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | www.etendersni.gov.uk |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £360,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 1 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 13 Mar 2026 | tender | 023130-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "023130-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:30:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-047CAP Cluny Gardens Play Park Contractors PQQ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023130-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023130-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:30:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of site management and construction of a new play park for Derry City and Strabane District Council at Cluny Gardens, Strabane BT82 9RJ The new play park will consists of the: demolition and removal of existing, cut and fill of ground levels, importing of inert fill material, instillation of new drainage, connections of drainage to existing and new systems, new bases for surface materials, new foundations, new soft play safety surfacing, procurement and ordering of new play equipment and new furniture (bins, seats etc), management of Rospa play inspections. The site is used by the public constantly, publicly accessible and on a busy road. There is limited space for a site compound and material storage. There are no useable welfare facilities (no useable shelter, drinking water or toilet facilities). Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "023130-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-03-13T15:30:32Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a31",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "ocds-h6vhtk-066a31",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further details."
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-08-26T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-27T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "45200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Works for complete or part construction and civil engineering work"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-047CAP Cluny Gardens Play Park Contractors PQQ",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 360000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "023130-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/023130-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-13T15:30:32Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "The contract is for the provision of site management and construction of a new play park for Derry City and Strabane District Council at Cluny Gardens, Strabane BT82 9RJ The new play park will consists of the: demolition and removal of existing, cut and fill of ground levels, importing of inert fill material, instillation of new drainage, connections of drainage to existing and new systems, new bases for surface materials, new foundations, new soft play safety surfacing, procurement and ordering of new play equipment and new furniture (bins, seats etc), management of Rospa play inspections. The site is used by the public constantly, publicly accessible and on a busy road. There is limited space for a site compound and material storage. There are no useable welfare facilities (no useable shelter, drinking water or toilet facilities). Your submission must be submitted via EtendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-17T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-04-10T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "works",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}