Lot 1
No lot description published.
View official notice ↗Official source
Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to invite expressions of interest from suitably qualified, competent organisations to be included on a restricted list for the provision of Large-Scale Animation/Installations to assist the festival and events team in the delivery of Council events taking place between March 2026 and March 2027. The purpose of this exercise is to develop a restricted list of Creative Organisations that have the ability to create, delivery, and produce large scale installations/animations as part of Events Calendar. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-060ac1 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 021653-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Wed Mar 11 2026 10:19:28 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005170-2026 |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 7 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 11 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 021653-2026 |
| 21 Jan 2026 | tender | 005170-2026 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "021653-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T10:19:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ac1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-014BUS Large Scale Animations for Events - Restricted List",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T10:19:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176835",
"name": "Visual Spectrum Studios Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176836",
"name": "ARTS EKTA"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176837",
"name": "MayWe Events Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176838",
"name": "Guildhall School of Music and Drama"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176839",
"name": "In Your Space Circus Ltd."
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176840",
"name": "Streetwise Performance Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T26-014BUS Large Scale Animations for Events - Restricted List",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T26-014BUS Large Scale Animations for Events - Restricted List",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to invite expressions of interest from suitably qualified, competent organisations to be included on a restricted list for the provision of Large-Scale Animation/Installations to assist the festival and events team in the delivery of Council events taking place between March 2026 and March 2027. The purpose of this exercise is to develop a restricted list of Creative Organisations that have the ability to create, delivery, and produce large scale installations/animations as part of Events Calendar. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176835",
"name": "Visual Spectrum Studios Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15-21 Gordon Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oisin@visualspectrum.studio"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176836",
"name": "ARTS EKTA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Murray Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "krishan@artsekta.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176837",
"name": "MayWe Events Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "430 Upper Newtownards Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@maywe.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176838",
"name": "Guildhall School of Music and Drama",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 8DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silk Street Barbican"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kieron.tilley@gsmd.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176839",
"name": "In Your Space Circus Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 6HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44a Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@inyourspaceni.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176840",
"name": "Streetwise Performance Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Lorne Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "streetwisecircus@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "021653-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 7,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 7,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 6,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 1,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-11T10:19:28Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ac1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-03-09T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-014BUS Large Scale Animations for Events - Restricted List",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 1.2
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "021653-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/021653-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-11T10:19:28Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176835",
"name": "Visual Spectrum Studios Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176836",
"name": "ARTS EKTA"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176837",
"name": "MayWe Events Ltd"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176838",
"name": "Guildhall School of Music and Drama"
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176839",
"name": "In Your Space Circus Ltd."
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176840",
"name": "Streetwise Performance Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-11T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-13T23:59:59+00:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-12T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T26-014BUS Large Scale Animations for Events - Restricted List",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T26-014BUS Large Scale Animations for Events - Restricted List",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to invite expressions of interest from suitably qualified, competent organisations to be included on a restricted list for the provision of Large-Scale Animation/Installations to assist the festival and events team in the delivery of Council events taking place between March 2026 and March 2027. The purpose of this exercise is to develop a restricted list of Creative Organisations that have the ability to create, delivery, and produce large scale installations/animations as part of Events Calendar. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176835",
"name": "Visual Spectrum Studios Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 2LG",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "15-21 Gordon Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "oisin@visualspectrum.studio"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176836",
"name": "ARTS EKTA",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT1 6DN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "6 Murray Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "krishan@artsekta.org.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176837",
"name": "MayWe Events Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT4 3GY",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "430 Upper Newtownards Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "hello@maywe.co.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176838",
"name": "Guildhall School of Music and Drama",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKI31",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "London",
"postalCode": "EC2Y 8DT",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Silk Street Barbican"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "large"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "kieron.tilley@gsmd.ac.uk"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176839",
"name": "In Your Space Circus Ltd.",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 6HF",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "44a Waterloo Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": true,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "info@inyourspaceni.org"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-176840",
"name": "Streetwise Performance Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN06",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Belfast",
"postalCode": "BT9 7DU",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "8-10 Lorne Street"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "streetwisecircus@gmail.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "005170-2026",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2026-01-21T10:58:47Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-060ac1",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T26-014BUS Large Scale Animations for Events - Restricted List",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-02T00:00:00+00:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "79952100",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Cultural event organisation services"
},
{
"id": "32321200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Audio-visual equipment"
},
{
"id": "32320000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Television and audio-visual equipment"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T26-014BUS Large Scale Animations for Events - Restricted List",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 100000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "005170-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/005170-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-01-21T10:58:47Z"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to invite expressions of interest from suitably qualified, competent organisations to be included on a restricted list for the provision of Large-Scale Animation/Installations to assist the festival and events team in the delivery of Council events taking place between March 2026 and March 2027. The purpose of this exercise is to develop a restricted list of Creative Organisations that have the ability to create, delivery, and produce large scale installations/animations as part of Events Calendar. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-20T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-02-06T12:00:00+00:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com",
"telephone": "71253253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}