← Back to search results

ClosedFind a Tender · UK4

T26-012ENV Reuse of Materials from Recycling Centres and Bulky Waste Collections

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDerry City and Strabane District Council
StatusClosed
Deadline13 Feb 2026
Value£50,000
Published15 Jan 2026

What is being bought

Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks tenders from suitably qualified organisations for all the following: Receipt/collection of reuse items from Recycling Centres and Bulky Waste Collections and transfer to the ReUse centre, Repair, refurbishment and testing of goods and equipment to industry standards, Sale, issue of goods and equipment and Operation of on-site sale point. Council expects that the service provider will be capable of dealing with all the material streams identified above and either on an individual or collaborative basis submit proposals regarding each of these. Those expressing an interest must commit to operating the reuse / resale point within the facility during centre opening hours to include Saturdays during peak user times. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Delivery location

UKN0A, GB

Categories

Repair and maintenance services 50000000

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statusactive
Value£50,000
Contract periodFrom 10 Mar 2026 to 10 Mar 2031

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Repair and maintenance servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 50. The category anchor is Repair and maintenance services (50000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 503,1253 median · 24.4 average (773 of 3,125 with a bid count)3.6 average (865 of 3,125 with named award suppliers)Not published
Same buyer1Not publishedNot publishedNot published
Delivery region: UKN0A22 median · 2 average (1 of 2 with a bid count)1 average (1 of 2 with named award suppliers)Not published
Similar published value (0.5×–2×)1713.5 median · 3.5 average (2 of 171 with a bid count)1 average (2 of 171 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyallowed
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Documents & submission route

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-06063e
Latest release ID003323-2026
Latest release timestampThu Jan 15 2026 09:33:09 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003323-2026
Tender statusactive
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNo
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: end2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadline2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailswww.etendersni.gov.uk
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender value£50,000
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source1
Awards in latest release0
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release1

Notice history

DateEventReference
15 Jan 2026tender003323-2026

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "003323-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T09:33:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06063e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T26-012ENV Reuse of Materials from Recycling Centres and Bulky Waste Collections",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T26-012ENV Reuse of Materials from Recycling Centres and Bulky Waste Collections",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003323-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003323-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-15T09:33:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks tenders from suitably qualified organisations for all the following: Receipt/collection of reuse items from Recycling Centres and Bulky Waste Collections and transfer to the ReUse centre, Repair, refurbishment and testing of goods and equipment to industry standards, Sale, issue of goods and equipment and Operation of on-site sale point. Council expects that the service provider will be capable of dealing with all the material streams identified above and either on an individual or collaborative basis submit proposals regarding each of these. Those expressing an interest must commit to operating the reuse / resale point within the facility during centre opening hours to include Saturdays during peak user times. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com",
        "telephone": "71253253"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (1 releases)
15 Jan 2026 · 003323-2026 · tender
{
  "id": "003323-2026",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2026-01-15T09:33:09Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-06063e",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T26-012ENV Reuse of Materials from Recycling Centres and Bulky Waste Collections",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 50000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2031-03-10T23:59:59+00:00",
          "startDate": "2026-03-10T00:00:00+00:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "50000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Repair and maintenance services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T26-012ENV Reuse of Materials from Recycling Centres and Bulky Waste Collections",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 50000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "003323-2026",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/003323-2026",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2026-01-15T09:33:09Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council seeks tenders from suitably qualified organisations for all the following: Receipt/collection of reuse items from Recycling Centres and Bulky Waste Collections and transfer to the ReUse centre, Repair, refurbishment and testing of goods and equipment to industry standards, Sale, issue of goods and equipment and Operation of on-site sale point. Council expects that the service provider will be capable of dealing with all the material streams identified above and either on an individual or collaborative basis submit proposals regarding each of these. Those expressing an interest must commit to operating the reuse / resale point within the facility during centre opening hours to include Saturdays during peak user times. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-02-13T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2026-01-30T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com",
        "telephone": "71253253"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}