← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T2563 PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast

Buyer: Belfast City Council →

BuyerBelfast City Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published12 Mar 2025

What is being bought

PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender This Contract is for the development and delivery of the Employability – Language Up project, a structured programme of activity over 3 years that combines vocationally oriented language learning with practical aspects of living and working in Belfast for 816 people whose first language is not English. The focus of this project is to provide opportunities for 816 people from minority ethnic backgrounds to develop the necessary skills, knowledge and language to support their integration, inclusion and ability to access the labour market and share in Belfast’s success. Contract value PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender forms parts of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).

Delivery location

UKN06

Categories

Cultural event organisation services 79952100Education and training services 80000000

Lot details

Lot 1

PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender This Contract is for the development and delivery of the Employability – Language Up project, a structured programme of activity over 3 years that combines vocationally oriented language learning with practical aspects of living and working in Belfast for 816 people whose first language is not English. The focus of this project is to provide opportunities for 816 people from minority ethnic backgrounds to develop the necessary skills, knowledge and language to support their integration, inclusion and ability to access the labour market and share in Belfast’s success. Contract value PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender forms parts of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Approach and Implementation — 25%
Management, Resources and Systems — 10%
Administration — 10%
Monitoring and performance management — 15%
Communications — 5%
Social value — 15%
Cost — 20%

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Cultural event organisation servicesNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 79. The category anchor is Cultural event organisation services (79952100); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 7913,7404 median · 30.9 average (5,803 of 13,740 with a bid count)3.2 average (6,507 of 13,740 with named award suppliers)1 comparable price pairs
Same buyer82 median · 2.1 average (7 of 8 with a bid count)2 average (7 of 8 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN06773 median · 6.3 average (45 of 77 with a bid count)2.2 average (45 of 77 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

008882-2025-1

Statusactive
Value£447,513

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-04adb7
Latest release ID008882-2025
Latest release timestampWed Mar 12 2025 09:14:45 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
12 Mar 2025award, contract008882-2025
18 Oct 2024tender033753-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "008882-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T09:14:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21397",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008882-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6957",
          "name": "DFPF Ltd t/a People 1st"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 6 months subject to funding and all necessary approvals."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender This Contract is for the development and delivery of the Employability – Language Up project, a structured programme of activity over 3 years that combines vocationally oriented language learning with practical aspects of living and working in Belfast for 816 people whose first language is not English. The focus of this project is to provide opportunities for 816 people from minority ethnic backgrounds to develop the necessary skills, knowledge and language to support their integration, inclusion and ability to access the labour market and share in Belfast’s success. Contract value PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender forms parts of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach and Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management, Resources and Systems",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Administration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Monitoring and performance management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Communications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T2563 PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender This Contract is for the development and delivery of the Employability – Language Up project, a structured programme of activity over 3 years that combines vocationally oriented language learning with practical aspects of living and working in Belfast for 816 people whose first language is not English. The focus of this project is to provide opportunities for 816 people from minority ethnic backgrounds to develop the necessary skills, knowledge and language to support their integration, inclusion and ability to access the labour market and share in Belfast’s success. Contract value PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender forms parts of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21397",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6957",
      "name": "DFPF Ltd t/a People 1st",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DFPF Ltd t/a People 1st"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "PEACEPLUS",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008882-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 447513,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008882-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
12 Mar 2025 · 008882-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "008882-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 4,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-03-12T09:14:45Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-21397",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "008882-2025-1",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-6957",
          "name": "DFPF Ltd t/a People 1st"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "options": {
          "description": "Option to extend for 6 months subject to funding and all necessary approvals."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "description": "PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender This Contract is for the development and delivery of the Employability – Language Up project, a structured programme of activity over 3 years that combines vocationally oriented language learning with practical aspects of living and working in Belfast for 816 people whose first language is not English. The focus of this project is to provide opportunities for 816 people from minority ethnic backgrounds to develop the necessary skills, knowledge and language to support their integration, inclusion and ability to access the labour market and share in Belfast’s success. Contract value PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender forms parts of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Approach and Implementation",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "25%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Management, Resources and Systems",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Administration",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "10%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Monitoring and performance management",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Communications",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "5%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Social value",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "15%"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "20%"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T2563 PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender This Contract is for the development and delivery of the Employability – Language Up project, a structured programme of activity over 3 years that combines vocationally oriented language learning with practical aspects of living and working in Belfast for 816 people whose first language is not English. The focus of this project is to provide opportunities for 816 people from minority ethnic backgrounds to develop the necessary skills, knowledge and language to support their integration, inclusion and ability to access the labour market and share in Belfast’s success. Contract value PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender forms parts of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).",
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-21397",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8DJ",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "9-21 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-6957",
      "name": "DFPF Ltd t/a People 1st",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "details": {
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "DFPF Ltd t/a People 1st"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "PEACEPLUS",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "008882-2025-1",
      "value": {
        "amount": 447513,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "008882-2025-1",
      "dateSigned": "2025-02-17T00:00:00Z"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
18 Oct 2024 · 033753-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "033753-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-10-18T13:03:16+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adb7",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-7639",
    "name": "Belfast City Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-04adb7",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "active",
        "options": {
          "description": "The Council reserves the right to extend the Contract up to a further 6 months. Any extension may be subject to further approval by Council Committee, SEUPB and availability of funding and satisfactory performance of the Contractor."
        },
        "hasOptions": true,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender \nThis Contract is for the development and delivery of the Employability – Language Up project, a structured programme of activity over 3 years that combines vocationally oriented language learning with practical aspects of living and working in Belfast for 816 people whose first language is not English. \nThe focus of this project is to provide opportunities for 816 people from minority ethnic backgrounds to develop the necessary skills, knowledge and language to support their integration, inclusion and ability to access the labour market and share in Belfast’s success. \nPEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender forms parts of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1260
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN06"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "79952100",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Cultural event organisation services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T2563 PEACEPLUS Employability Language Up Belfast",
    "value": {
      "amount": 447513,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-11-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-11-18T13:00:00Z"
    },
    "description": "PEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender \nThis Contract is for the development and delivery of the Employability – Language Up project, a structured programme of activity over 3 years that combines vocationally oriented language learning with practical aspects of living and working in Belfast for 816 people whose first language is not English. \nThe focus of this project is to provide opportunities for 816 people from minority ethnic backgrounds to develop the necessary skills, knowledge and language to support their integration, inclusion and ability to access the labour market and share in Belfast’s success. \nPEACEPLUS Employability – Language Up Belfast Tender forms parts of the Belfast PEACEPLUS Local Community Action Plan, which is supported by PEACEPLUS, a programme managed by the Special EU Programmes Body (SEUPB).",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-11-18T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "classification": {
      "id": "80000000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Education and training services"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ]
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission",
      "written"
    ],
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-7639",
      "name": "Belfast City Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT2 8GD",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Adelaide Exchange, 24-26 Adelaide Street"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://www.belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Belfast City Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://e-sourcingni.bravosolution.co.uk",
        "email": "cps@belfastcity.gov.uk",
        "telephone": "+44 90320202"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-5454",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "PEACEPLUS",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}