← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T25-176BUS Development and Delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council →

View official notice ↗Official source

BuyerDerry City and Strabane District Council
StatusAwarded
Deadline5 Dec 2025
Value£64,000
Published19 Jan 2026

What is being bought

This is an invitation to tender for the development and delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for 2025/26 (and subject to funding, a 2026/27 academy) on behalf of Derry City and Strabane District Council’s Labour Market Partnership, hereby known as DSLMP. The 2025/26 DSLMP Action Plan strives to improve employability outcomes and / or labour market conditions locally. This procurement exercise focuses on the Disability theme. DSLMP are seeking tenders from organisations who have the required experience, expertise, and qualifications in delivering and managing employment academies for people with disabilities. This employment academy is to be targeted, employment-focused, and employer-led within the IT / Financial / Creative industries. It must enable participants with a disability to move into work, either working from home, on site, or hybrid working taking into consideration individual’s barriers and needs. Direct interventions are to be put in place to skill participants in areas within the IT, Financial and Creative industries utilising DSLMP’s Flexible Learning Fund. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

T25-176BUS Development and Delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP

Statusactive
SupplierD.F.P.F. Ltd
Value£33,600
Contract periodFrom 20 Jan 2026 to 30 Sept 2026

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-05dc55
Latest release ID004278-2026
Latest release timestampMon Jan 19 2026 11:50:37 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLhttps://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071852-2025
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
19 Jan 2026award, contract004278-2026
7 Nov 2025tender071852-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "004278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-19T11:50:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80570000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personal development training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "T25-176BUS Development and Delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Year 2 award subject to funding."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004278-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004278-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T11:50:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169460",
          "name": "D.F.P.F. Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25-176BUS Development and Delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-176BUS Development and Delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is an invitation to tender for the development and delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for 2025/26 (and subject to funding, a 2026/27 academy) on behalf of Derry City and Strabane District Council’s Labour Market Partnership, hereby known as DSLMP. The 2025/26 DSLMP Action Plan strives to improve employability outcomes and / or labour market conditions locally. This procurement exercise focuses on the Disability theme. DSLMP are seeking tenders from organisations who have the required experience, expertise, and qualifications in delivering and managing employment academies for people with disabilities. This employment academy is to be targeted, employment-focused, and employer-led within the IT / Financial / Creative industries. It must enable participants with a disability to move into work, either working from home, on site, or hybrid working taking into consideration individual’s barriers and needs. Direct interventions are to be put in place to skill participants in areas within the IT, Financial and Creative industries utilising DSLMP’s Flexible Learning Fund. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169460",
      "name": "D.F.P.F. Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 6SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "89 Malone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.moore@people-1st.ie"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
19 Jan 2026 · 004278-2026 · award, contract
{
  "id": "004278-2026",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 3,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2026-01-19T11:50:37Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2026-01-09T00:00:00+00:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "80000000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Education and training services"
            },
            {
              "id": "80570000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Personal development training services"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "T25-176BUS Development and Delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 33600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "renewal": {
        "description": "Year 2 award subject to funding."
      },
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "004278-2026",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/004278-2026",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2026-01-19T11:50:37Z"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-169460",
          "name": "D.F.P.F. Ltd"
        }
      ],
      "hasRenewal": true,
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2026-01-19T23:59:59+00:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2026-01-20T00:00:00+00:00",
        "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "services"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25-176BUS Development and Delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-176BUS Development and Delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is an invitation to tender for the development and delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for 2025/26 (and subject to funding, a 2026/27 academy) on behalf of Derry City and Strabane District Council’s Labour Market Partnership, hereby known as DSLMP. The 2025/26 DSLMP Action Plan strives to improve employability outcomes and / or labour market conditions locally. This procurement exercise focuses on the Disability theme. DSLMP are seeking tenders from organisations who have the required experience, expertise, and qualifications in delivering and managing employment academies for people with disabilities. This employment academy is to be targeted, employment-focused, and employer-led within the IT / Financial / Creative industries. It must enable participants with a disability to move into work, either working from home, on site, or hybrid working taking into consideration individual’s barriers and needs. Direct interventions are to be put in place to skill participants in areas within the IT, Financial and Creative industries utilising DSLMP’s Flexible Learning Fund. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-169460",
      "name": "D.F.P.F. Ltd",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN06",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "postalCode": "BT9 6SP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "89 Malone Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "e.moore@people-1st.ie"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
7 Nov 2025 · 071852-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "071852-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-11-07T09:18:31Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05dc55",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25-176BUS Development and Delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 64000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "renewal": {
          "description": "Subject to funding a possible 12 month extension "
        },
        "hasRenewal": true,
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2026-09-30T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-12-12T00:00:00+00:00",
          "maxExtentDate": "2027-09-30T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "80000000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Education and training services"
          },
          {
            "id": "80570000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Personal development training services"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-176BUS Development and Delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for DCSDC LMP",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 64000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "071852-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/071852-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-11-07T09:18:31Z"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "This is an invitation to tender for the development and delivery of an Inclusive Employment Academy for 2025/26 (and subject to funding, a 2026/27 academy) on behalf of Derry City and Strabane District Council’s Labour Market Partnership, hereby known as DSLMP. The 2025/26 DSLMP Action Plan strives to improve employability outcomes and / or labour market conditions locally. This procurement exercise focuses on the Disability theme. DSLMP are seeking tenders from organisations who have the required experience, expertise, and qualifications in delivering and managing employment academies for people with disabilities. This employment academy is to be targeted, employment-focused, and employer-led within the IT / Financial / Creative industries. It must enable participants with a disability to move into work, either working from home, on site, or hybrid working taking into consideration individual’s barriers and needs. Direct interventions are to be put in place to skill participants in areas within the IT, Financial and Creative industries utilising DSLMP’s Flexible Learning Fund. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-12-05T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-11-21T12:00:00+00:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}