Lot 1
No lot description published.
Derry City and Strabane District Council intend to commence a robust, credible and transparent preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a deliverable and affordable option for the development and maintenance of a Building Control Management Software system. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) is to gather insights and feedback from the market to inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification for the development and maintenance of a Building Control Software Management System as well as assisting Derry City and Strabane District Council to ensure that the most efficient and effective methods of procurement are considered. The first phase of the market engagement exercise will be participation from the supply base through the attached questionnaire. Responses to these questions will help Derry City and Strabane District Council gather comprehensive information about potential suppliers and the services they offer. This will allow us to make informed decisions regarding our specification and procurement strategy before entering the market with a full procurement competition. At this stage, any information gathered through this engagement exercise will solely inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process; and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market engagement shall not prevent any provider participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. All completed questionnaires must be submitted via eTenders messaging by 12noon 21st November 2025, no other method of submission will be accepted.
UKN0A, GB
No lot description published.
| Item | Category | Quantity |
|---|---|---|
| 1 | IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support, Computer-related services, Software programming and consultancy services, Computer support and consultancy services | Not published |
Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 72. The category anchor is IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support (72000000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.
| Comparison set | Procedures | Reported bids per procedure | Named award suppliers | Price evidence |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Market: CPV division 72 | 9,020 | 1 median · 14 average (3,523 of 9,020 with a bid count) | 1.9 average (4,227 of 9,020 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Same buyer | 3 | Not published | Not published | Not published |
| Delivery region: UKN0A | 7 | 2 median · 2 average (2 of 7 with a bid count) | 1 average (2 of 7 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
| Similar published value (0.5×–2×) | 564 | 4 median · 6 average (10 of 564 with a bid count) | 1 average (10 of 564 with named award suppliers) | Not published |
“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.
Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.
| Milestone | Type | Due | Status |
|---|---|---|---|
| ALL COMPLETED PME QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE eTendersNI PortaI Respondees are not required to wait until the closing date to submit a Response. PME QUESTIONNAIRE RESPONSES MAY BE SUBMITTED VIA THE ETENDERSNI CFT MESSAGING FACILITY AT ANY TIME UP TO 12:00 on 21st November 2025. | engagement | 21 Nov 2025 | scheduled |
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-05d3a9 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 068317-2025 |
| Latest release timestamp | Fri Oct 24 2025 15:11:58 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | planning |
| Procurement method | Not published |
| Procurement method details | Not published |
| Main procurement category | services |
| Above threshold | No |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | £200,000 |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 1 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 0 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 1 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2025 | planning | 068317-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "068317-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T16:11:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-155ENV Development of Bespoke Building Control Software System - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-155ENV Development of Bespoke Building Control Software System - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council intend to commence a robust, credible and transparent preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a deliverable and affordable option for the development and maintenance of a Building Control Management Software system. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) is to gather insights and feedback from the market to inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification for the development and maintenance of a Building Control Software Management System as well as assisting Derry City and Strabane District Council to ensure that the most efficient and effective methods of procurement are considered. The first phase of the market engagement exercise will be participation from the supply base through the attached questionnaire. Responses to these questions will help Derry City and Strabane District Council gather comprehensive information about potential suppliers and the services they offer. This will allow us to make informed decisions regarding our specification and procurement strategy before entering the market with a full procurement competition. At this stage, any information gathered through this engagement exercise will solely inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process; and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market engagement shall not prevent any provider participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. All completed questionnaires must be submitted via eTenders messaging by 12noon 21st November 2025, no other method of submission will be accepted.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068317-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068317-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T16:11:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "ALL COMPLETED PME QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE eTendersNI PortaI \nRespondees are not required to wait until the closing date to submit a Response. \nPME QUESTIONNAIRE RESPONSES MAY BE SUBMITTED VIA THE ETENDERSNI CFT MESSAGING FACILITY AT ANY TIME UP TO 12:00 on 21st November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "068317-2025",
"tag": [
"planning"
],
"date": "2025-10-24T16:11:58+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-05d3a9",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-155ENV Development of Bespoke Building Control Software System - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "planning",
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2027-04-01T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-04-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "72000000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "IT services: consulting, software development, Internet and support"
},
{
"id": "72500000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer-related services"
},
{
"id": "72200000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Software programming and consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "72600000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Computer support and consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-155ENV Development of Bespoke Building Control Software System - Preliminary Market Engagement",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 200000
},
"status": "planning",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council intend to commence a robust, credible and transparent preliminary market engagement exercise to develop a deliverable and affordable option for the development and maintenance of a Building Control Management Software system. The purpose of this preliminary market engagement (PME) is to gather insights and feedback from the market to inform the development of the procurement strategy and specification for the development and maintenance of a Building Control Software Management System as well as assisting Derry City and Strabane District Council to ensure that the most efficient and effective methods of procurement are considered. The first phase of the market engagement exercise will be participation from the supply base through the attached questionnaire. Responses to these questions will help Derry City and Strabane District Council gather comprehensive information about potential suppliers and the services they offer. This will allow us to make informed decisions regarding our specification and procurement strategy before entering the market with a full procurement competition. At this stage, any information gathered through this engagement exercise will solely inform internal business planning and any possible subsequent procurement process; and will NOT be appraised in any future tender evaluation exercise. Please note that participation or non-participation in this preliminary market engagement shall not prevent any provider participating in any potential procurement process, nor is it intended that any information supplied shall place any provider at an advantage or disadvantage in any forthcoming procurement process. All completed questionnaires must be submitted via eTenders messaging by 12noon 21st November 2025, no other method of submission will be accepted.",
"aboveThreshold": false,
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"planning": {
"documents": [
{
"id": "068317-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/068317-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK2",
"description": "Preliminary market engagement notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "marketEngagementNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-10-24T16:11:58+01:00"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "engagement",
"type": "engagement",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2025-11-21T23:59:59+00:00",
"description": "ALL COMPLETED PME QUESTIONNAIRES MUST BE SUBMITTED VIA THE eTendersNI PortaI \nRespondees are not required to wait until the closing date to submit a Response. \nPME QUESTIONNAIRE RESPONSES MAY BE SUBMITTED VIA THE ETENDERSNI CFT MESSAGING FACILITY AT ANY TIME UP TO 12:00 on 21st November 2025."
}
]
},
"initiationType": "tender"
}