← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T25-119BUS Remove and Reinstall Tower Museum Window

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council →

BuyerDerry City and Strabane District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published3 Oct 2025

What is being bought

Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified glass specialist (the Contractor) experienced in the removal and installation of glass to provide a costed and detailed programme to undertake the work required at the Tower Museum. The Contractor will be required to remove the ‘Shopfront’ windows on Level 1 of the Tower Museum in advance of lifting/transport works and then reinstall after this work has been completed. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Lot details

Lot 1

No lot description published.

Statuscomplete

Comparable-procurement analytics

No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byNot published
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetNot published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

T25-119BUS Remove and Reinstall Tower Museum Window

Statusactive
Value£6,600
Contract periodFrom 4 Oct 2025 to 10 Oct 2025

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-058f82
Latest release ID062309-2025
Latest release timestampFri Oct 03 2025 15:44:15 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsBelow threshold - open competition
Main procurement categoryNot published
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis2023/54
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source0
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release0
Parties in latest release2

Notice history

DateEventReference
3 Oct 2025award, contract062309-2025
28 Aug 2025tender052063-2025

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "062309-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T16:44:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45441000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Glazing work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "T25-119BUS Remove and Reinstall Tower Museum Window",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062309-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062309-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T16:44:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163014",
          "name": "Alpha Stained Glass"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25-119BUS Remove and Reinstall Tower Museum Window",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-119BUS Remove and Reinstall Tower Museum Window",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified glass specialist (the Contractor) experienced in the removal and installation of glass to provide a costed and detailed programme to undertake the work required at the Tower Museum. The Contractor will be required to remove the ‘Shopfront’ windows on Level 1 of the Tower Museum in advance of lifting/transport works and then reinstall after this work has been completed. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163014",
      "name": "Alpha Stained Glass",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 0LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12E Springtown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@alphastainedglass.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
3 Oct 2025 · 062309-2025 · award, contract
{
  "id": "062309-2025",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "finalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2025-10-03T16:44:15+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "1",
      "date": "2025-09-08T00:00:00+01:00",
      "items": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "relatedLot": "1",
          "additionalClassifications": [
            {
              "id": "45441000",
              "scheme": "CPV",
              "description": "Glazing work"
            }
          ]
        }
      ],
      "title": "T25-119BUS Remove and Reinstall Tower Museum Window",
      "value": {
        "currency": "GBP",
        "amountGross": 6600
      },
      "status": "active",
      "documents": [
        {
          "id": "062309-2025",
          "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/062309-2025",
          "format": "text/html",
          "noticeType": "UK6",
          "description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
          "documentType": "awardNotice",
          "datePublished": "2025-10-03T16:44:15+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-163014",
          "name": "Alpha Stained Glass"
        }
      ],
      "milestones": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "type": "futureSignatureDate",
          "status": "scheduled",
          "dueDate": "2025-10-03T23:59:59+01:00"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ],
      "aboveThreshold": false,
      "contractPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2025-10-10T23:59:59+01:00",
        "startDate": "2025-10-04T00:00:00+01:00"
      },
      "mainProcurementCategory": "works"
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25-119BUS Remove and Reinstall Tower Museum Window",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "complete"
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-119BUS Remove and Reinstall Tower Museum Window",
    "status": "complete",
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified glass specialist (the Contractor) experienced in the removal and installation of glass to provide a costed and detailed programme to undertake the work required at the Tower Museum. The Contractor will be required to remove the ‘Shopfront’ windows on Level 1 of the Tower Museum in advance of lifting/transport works and then reinstall after this work has been completed. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-163014",
      "name": "Alpha Stained Glass",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 0LY",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "12E Springtown Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "vcse": false,
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "contact@alphastainedglass.com"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
28 Aug 2025 · 052063-2025 · tender
{
  "id": "052063-2025",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2025-08-28T15:09:20+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-058f82",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "T25-119BUS Remove and Reinstall Tower Museum Window",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "currency": "GBP",
          "amountGross": 5000
        },
        "status": "active",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "description": "Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
        },
        "contractPeriod": {
          "endDate": "2025-09-19T23:59:59+01:00",
          "startDate": "2025-09-15T00:00:00+01:00"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A",
            "country": "GB",
            "countryName": "United Kingdom"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "45441000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Glazing work"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T25-119BUS Remove and Reinstall Tower Museum Window",
    "value": {
      "currency": "GBP",
      "amountGross": 5000
    },
    "status": "active",
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "052063-2025",
        "url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/052063-2025",
        "format": "text/html",
        "noticeType": "UK4",
        "description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
        "documentType": "tenderNotice",
        "datePublished": "2025-08-28T15:09:20+01:00"
      }
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "2023/54",
      "uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
      "scheme": "UKPGA"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council wishes to appoint a suitably qualified glass specialist (the Contractor) experienced in the removal and installation of glass to provide a costed and detailed programme to undertake the work required at the Tower Museum. The Contractor will be required to remove the ‘Shopfront’ windows on Level 1 of the Tower Museum in advance of lifting/transport works and then reinstall after this work has been completed. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-08T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "enquiryPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2025-09-03T12:00:00+01:00"
    },
    "aboveThreshold": false,
    "submissionTerms": {
      "electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "works",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UKN0A",
        "country": "GB",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
          },
          {
            "id": "GB-NIR",
            "scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
            "description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
        "scheme": "GB-PPON"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com",
        "telephone": "02871253253"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "initiationType": "tender"
}