Lot 1
No lot description published.
Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to procure consultancy services to develop and produce a Positive Energy District (PED) Strategy and Action Plan to help deliver the council’s and its commission’s net zero targets. Derry City and Strabane District is seeking to appoint a qualified consultant to develop a “Positive Energy District Strategy”. The aims of the strategy will be to improve the energy efficiency of council buildings and to help the council and its communities transition to renewable forms of energy., whilst creating opportunities for energy storage. It is proposed that the strategy, proposed through a recent PED-themed funding application, identify potential PED(s) within the city/ district with a view to providing a PED strategy that would provide a blueprint for energy efficiency, energy decarbonisation, renewable energy generation and further PED development. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.
No lot description published.
No usable CPV category has been published, so a comparable market set cannot yet be built.
No planning milestones published.
No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.
No documents are published in the current source record.
Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.
| OCID | ocds-h6vhtk-055c75 |
|---|---|
| Latest release ID | 018412-2026 |
| Latest release timestamp | Mon Mar 02 2026 12:48:02 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time) |
| Source | find-a-tender |
| Official notice URL | Not published |
| Tender status | complete |
| Procurement method | open |
| Procurement method details | Below threshold - open competition |
| Main procurement category | Not published |
| Above threshold | Not published |
| Legal basis | 2023/54 |
| Tender period: start | Not published |
| Tender period: end | Not published |
| Expression of interest deadline | Not published |
| Enquiry deadline | Not published |
| Award period: start | Not published |
| Award period: end | Not published |
| Submission method details | Not published |
| Submission languages | Not published |
| Electronic catalogue policy | Not published |
| Total tender value | Not published |
| Tender lots in source | 1 |
| Tender items in source | 0 |
| Tender documents in source | 0 |
| Awards in latest release | 1 |
| Contracts in latest release | 0 |
| Parties in latest release | 2 |
| Date | Event | Reference |
|---|---|---|
| 2 Mar 2026 | award, contract | 018412-2026 |
| 10 Jul 2025 | tender | 038778-2025 |
Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.
{
"id": "018412-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T12:48:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47384.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T12:48:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175757",
"name": "Turner and Townsend Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to procure consultancy services to develop and produce a Positive Energy District (PED) Strategy and Action Plan to help deliver the council’s and its commission’s net zero targets. Derry City and Strabane District is seeking to appoint a qualified consultant to develop a “Positive Energy District Strategy”. The aims of the strategy will be to improve the energy efficiency of council buildings and to help the council and its communities transition to renewable forms of energy., whilst creating opportunities for energy storage. It is proposed that the strategy, proposed through a recent PED-themed funding application, identify potential PED(s) within the city/ district with a view to providing a PED strategy that would provide a blueprint for energy efficiency, energy decarbonisation, renewable energy generation and further PED development. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175757",
"name": "Turner and Townsend Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhonda.browne@turntown.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "018412-2026",
"tag": [
"award",
"contract"
],
"bids": {
"statistics": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": 4,
"measure": "bids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "2",
"value": 4,
"measure": "finalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "3",
"value": 4,
"measure": "smeFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
},
{
"id": "4",
"value": 0,
"measure": "vcseFinalStageBids",
"relatedLot": "1"
}
]
},
"date": "2026-03-02T12:48:02Z",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"awards": [
{
"id": "1",
"date": "2026-01-15T00:00:00+00:00",
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
},
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 47384.4
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "018412-2026",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/018412-2026",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK6",
"description": "Contract award notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "awardNotice",
"datePublished": "2026-03-02T12:48:02Z"
}
],
"suppliers": [
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175757",
"name": "Turner and Townsend Consulting Ltd"
}
],
"milestones": [
{
"id": "1",
"type": "futureSignatureDate",
"status": "scheduled",
"dueDate": "2026-03-02T23:59:59+00:00"
}
],
"relatedLots": [
"1"
],
"aboveThreshold": false,
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-10-02T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2026-03-03T00:00:00+00:00"
},
"mainProcurementCategory": "services"
}
],
"tender": {
"id": "T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"status": "complete"
}
],
"title": "T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan",
"status": "complete",
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to procure consultancy services to develop and produce a Positive Energy District (PED) Strategy and Action Plan to help deliver the council’s and its commission’s net zero targets. Derry City and Strabane District is seeking to appoint a qualified consultant to develop a “Positive Energy District Strategy”. The aims of the strategy will be to improve the energy efficiency of council buildings and to help the council and its communities transition to renewable forms of energy., whilst creating opportunities for energy storage. It is proposed that the strategy, proposed through a recent PED-themed funding application, identify potential PED(s) within the city/ district with a view to providing a PED strategy that would provide a blueprint for energy efficiency, energy decarbonisation, renewable energy generation and further PED development. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"procurementMethod": "open",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
}
},
{
"id": "GB-FTS-175757",
"name": "Turner and Townsend Consulting Ltd",
"roles": [
"supplier"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKE42",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Leeds",
"postalCode": "LS18 4GH",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "Low Hall Road"
},
"details": {
"vcse": false,
"scale": "sme"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "rhonda.browne@turntown.co.uk"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}{
"id": "038778-2025",
"tag": [
"tender"
],
"date": "2025-07-10T08:30:26+01:00",
"ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-055c75",
"buyer": {
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
},
"tender": {
"id": "T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan",
"lots": [
{
"id": "1",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"awardCriteria": {
"description": "Refer to the CfT documents for further detail. "
},
"contractPeriod": {
"endDate": "2026-03-31T23:59:59+01:00",
"startDate": "2025-10-01T00:00:00+01:00"
}
}
],
"items": [
{
"id": "1",
"relatedLot": "1",
"deliveryAddresses": [
{
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"countryName": "United Kingdom"
}
],
"additionalClassifications": [
{
"id": "71314300",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-efficiency consultancy services"
},
{
"id": "71314000",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy and related services"
},
{
"id": "71314200",
"scheme": "CPV",
"description": "Energy-management services"
}
]
}
],
"title": "T25-046ENV Tender for the supply of a Positive Energy District Strategy and Action Plan",
"value": {
"currency": "GBP",
"amountGross": 42000
},
"status": "active",
"documents": [
{
"id": "038778-2025",
"url": "https://www.find-tender.service.gov.uk/Notice/038778-2025",
"format": "text/html",
"noticeType": "UK4",
"description": "Tender notice on Find a Tender",
"documentType": "tenderNotice",
"datePublished": "2025-07-10T08:30:26+01:00"
}
],
"legalBasis": {
"id": "2023/54",
"uri": "https://www.legislation.gov.uk/ukpga/2023/54/contents",
"scheme": "UKPGA"
},
"description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council (DCSDC) wishes to procure consultancy services to develop and produce a Positive Energy District (PED) Strategy and Action Plan to help deliver the council’s and its commission’s net zero targets. Derry City and Strabane District is seeking to appoint a qualified consultant to develop a “Positive Energy District Strategy”. The aims of the strategy will be to improve the energy efficiency of council buildings and to help the council and its communities transition to renewable forms of energy., whilst creating opportunities for energy storage. It is proposed that the strategy, proposed through a recent PED-themed funding application, identify potential PED(s) within the city/ district with a view to providing a PED strategy that would provide a blueprint for energy efficiency, energy decarbonisation, renewable energy generation and further PED development. Your submission must be submitted via etendersNI, via this CFT. No other method of submissions will be accepted. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
"tenderPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-22T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"enquiryPeriod": {
"endDate": "2025-08-08T12:00:00+01:00"
},
"aboveThreshold": false,
"submissionTerms": {
"electronicSubmissionPolicy": "allowed"
},
"procurementMethod": "open",
"mainProcurementCategory": "services",
"submissionMethodDetails": "www.etendersni.gov.uk",
"procurementMethodDetails": "Below threshold - open competition"
},
"parties": [
{
"id": "GB-PPON-PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
"roles": [
"buyer"
],
"address": {
"region": "UKN0A",
"country": "GB",
"locality": "Derry",
"postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
"countryName": "United Kingdom",
"streetAddress": "98 Strand Road"
},
"details": {
"url": "http://www.derrystrabane.com",
"classifications": [
{
"id": "publicAuthoritySubCentralGovernment",
"scheme": "UK_CA_TYPE",
"description": "Public authority - sub-central government"
},
{
"id": "GB-NIR",
"scheme": "UK_CA_DEVOLVED_REGULATIONS",
"description": "Northern Irish devolved regulations apply"
}
]
},
"identifier": {
"id": "PGJQ-8275-HLMG",
"scheme": "GB-PPON"
},
"contactPoint": {
"email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com",
"telephone": "02871253253"
}
}
],
"language": "en",
"initiationType": "tender"
}