← Back to search results

AwardedFind a Tender · award

T23-137BUS PEACEPLUS Pre-Teen Transition Programme

Buyer: Derry City and Strabane District Council →

BuyerDerry City and Strabane District Council
StatusAwarded
DeadlineNot published
ValueValue not published
Published30 Jul 2024

What is being bought

Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for a PeacePlus Pre-Teen Programme. This is a 2 year after school’s cross-community programme for 10–11-year-olds helping them transition into post-primary Schools with peer support focus. The programme will engage with children through 28 primary schools in the Faughan, Sperrin and Derg areas, most of which are small and single identity schools. The engagement will be on a cross-community basis through working collaboratively / grouping schools. The children will have the support to transition to larger school context (sometimes mixed identity) within larger towns. Residential and educational segregation mean this programme will help children use shared transport and be in shared places for the first time as well as engaging in specific good relations content. It provides opportunity for local, rural cross-community friendships. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Delivery location

UKN0A

Categories

Community action programme 85322000Community action programme 85322000

Lot details

Lot 1

Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for a PeacePlus Pre-Teen Programme. This is a 2 year after school’s cross-community programme for 10–11-year-olds helping them transition into post-primary Schools with peer support focus. The programme will engage with children through 28 primary schools in the Faughan, Sperrin and Derg areas, most of which are small and single identity schools. The engagement will be on a cross-community basis through working collaboratively / grouping schools. The children will have the support to transition to larger school context (sometimes mixed identity) within larger towns. Residential and educational segregation mean this programme will help children use shared transport and be in shared places for the first time as well as engaging in specific good relations content. It provides opportunity for local, rural cross-community friendships. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.

Statuscancelled

Award criteria
Quality — 90
Cost — 10

What is included

ItemCategoryQuantity
1Community action programmeNot published

Comparable-procurement analytics

Benchmarked against retained Find a Tender procedures with CPV division 85. The category anchor is Community action programme (85322000); this is a deliberately broad market comparator. The comparison is shown at several levels rather than pretending one company or region is always the best benchmark.

Comparison setProceduresReported bids per procedureNamed award suppliersPrice evidence
Market: CPV division 8538,3731 median · 19.7 average (22,929 of 38,373 with a bid count)1.8 average (24,591 of 38,373 with named award suppliers)10 comparable price pairs
Same buyer721 median · 2 average (54 of 72 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 72 with named award suppliers)Not published
Delivery region: UKN0A761 median · 2 average (54 of 76 with a bid count)1 average (54 of 76 with named award suppliers)Not published

“Reported bids” is an official aggregate, sometimes reported per lot; it is the closest available competition measure. “Named award suppliers” are winners, not all applicants.

Price-outcome signal

Not enough comparable procedures currently publish both a GBP tender value and a usable lowest-valid-bid value to calculate a responsible price-reduction benchmark. Tenderline deliberately does not infer a saving from named award suppliers or from missing award values.

Procurement strategy & market signals

Framework agreementNot published
Dynamic purchasing systemNot published
Competitive procurementNot published
Recurring requirementNot published
Procurement method rationaleNot published
Rationale classificationsNot published
Special regimeNot published
Covered byGPA
Submission policyNot published
Selection criteriaNot published
Risk detailsNot published

Planning & early market engagement

BudgetValue not published
No-engagement rationaleNot published
Planning documents0
Planning milestones0

No planning milestones published.

Related procurements

No linked framework, prior procurement or reprocurement published.

Awards

Contracts

Contract

Statusactive
Value£142,000

Documents & submission route

No documents are published in the current source record.

Source data inventory

Diagnostic view. “Not published” means this current release does not provide a value.

OCIDocds-h6vhtk-043a84
Latest release ID023725-2024
Latest release timestampTue Jul 30 2024 09:27:35 GMT+0000 (Coordinated Universal Time)
Sourcefind-a-tender
Official notice URLNot published
Tender statuscomplete
Procurement methodopen
Procurement method detailsOpen procedure
Main procurement categoryservices
Above thresholdNot published
Legal basis32014L0024
Tender period: startNot published
Tender period: endNot published
Expression of interest deadlineNot published
Enquiry deadlineNot published
Award period: startNot published
Award period: endNot published
Submission method detailsNot published
Submission languagesNot published
Electronic catalogue policyNot published
Total tender valueNot published
Tender lots in source1
Tender items in source1
Tender documents in source0
Awards in latest release1
Contracts in latest release1
Parties in latest release4

Notice history

DateEventReference
30 Jul 2024award, contract023725-2024
15 Feb 2024tender005127-2024

All source data

Unmodified official OCDS data retained by Tenderline for this procurement process.

Complete current OCDS release JSON
{
  "id": "023725-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-30T10:27:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-561",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023725-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40361",
          "name": "RURAL AREA PARTNERSHIP IN DERRY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for a PeacePlus Pre-Teen Programme. This is a 2 year after school’s cross-community programme for 10–11-year-olds helping them transition into post-primary Schools with peer support focus. The programme will engage with children through 28 primary schools in the Faughan, Sperrin and Derg areas, most of which are small and single identity schools. The engagement will be on a cross-community basis through working collaboratively / grouping schools. The children will have the support to transition to larger school context (sometimes mixed identity) within larger towns. Residential and educational segregation mean this programme will help children use shared transport and be in shared places for the first time as well as engaging in specific good relations content. It provides opportunity for local, rural cross-community friendships. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T23-137BUS PEACEPLUS Pre-Teen Transition Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for a PeacePlus Pre-Teen Programme. This is a 2 year after school’s cross-community programme for 10–11-year-olds helping them transition into post-primary Schools with peer support focus. The programme will engage with children through 28 primary schools in the Faughan, Sperrin and Derg areas, most of which are small and single identity schools. The engagement will be on a cross-community basis through working collaboratively / grouping schools. The children will have the support to transition to larger school context (sometimes mixed identity) within larger towns. Residential and educational segregation mean this programme will help children use shared transport and be in shared places for the first time as well as engaging in specific good relations content. It provides opportunity for local, rural cross-community friendships. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "reviewDetails": "As per PCR 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community action programme"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-561",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Via eTendersNI Messaging",
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40361",
      "name": "RURAL AREA PARTNERSHIP IN DERRY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT47 3TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Foreglen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RURAL AREA PARTNERSHIP IN DERRY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philip@rapidni.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82010",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "PEACEPLUS Programme 2021-2027. Investment Area 1.1 Co-designed Local PEACEPLUS Action Plans",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023725-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 142000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023725-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
Complete JSON history (2 releases)
30 Jul 2024 · 023725-2024 · award, contract
{
  "id": "023725-2024",
  "tag": [
    "award",
    "contract"
  ],
  "bids": {
    "statistics": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "bids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "2",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "smeBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "3",
        "value": 0,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "4",
        "value": 1,
        "measure": "foreignBidsFromNonEU",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      },
      {
        "id": "5",
        "value": 2,
        "measure": "electronicBids",
        "relatedLot": "1"
      }
    ]
  },
  "date": "2024-07-30T10:27:35+01:00",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-561",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "awards": [
    {
      "id": "023725-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "status": "active",
      "suppliers": [
        {
          "id": "GB-FTS-40361",
          "name": "RURAL AREA PARTNERSHIP IN DERRY LIMITED"
        }
      ],
      "relatedLots": [
        "1"
      ]
    }
  ],
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "status": "cancelled",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for a PeacePlus Pre-Teen Programme. This is a 2 year after school’s cross-community programme for 10–11-year-olds helping them transition into post-primary Schools with peer support focus. The programme will engage with children through 28 primary schools in the Faughan, Sperrin and Derg areas, most of which are small and single identity schools. The engagement will be on a cross-community basis through working collaboratively / grouping schools. The children will have the support to transition to larger school context (sometimes mixed identity) within larger towns. Residential and educational segregation mean this programme will help children use shared transport and be in shared places for the first time as well as engaging in specific good relations content. It provides opportunity for local, rural cross-community friendships. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
        "awardCriteria": {
          "criteria": [
            {
              "name": "Quality",
              "type": "quality",
              "description": "90"
            },
            {
              "name": "Cost",
              "type": "cost",
              "description": "10"
            }
          ]
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T23-137BUS PEACEPLUS Pre-Teen Transition Programme",
    "status": "complete",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for a PeacePlus Pre-Teen Programme. This is a 2 year after school’s cross-community programme for 10–11-year-olds helping them transition into post-primary Schools with peer support focus. The programme will engage with children through 28 primary schools in the Faughan, Sperrin and Derg areas, most of which are small and single identity schools. The engagement will be on a cross-community basis through working collaboratively / grouping schools. The children will have the support to transition to larger school context (sometimes mixed identity) within larger towns. Residential and educational segregation mean this programme will help children use shared transport and be in shared places for the first time as well as engaging in specific good relations content. It provides opportunity for local, rural cross-community friendships. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "reviewDetails": "As per PCR 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community action programme"
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-561",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "name": "Via eTendersNI Messaging",
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-40361",
      "name": "RURAL AREA PARTNERSHIP IN DERRY LIMITED",
      "roles": [
        "supplier"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "LONDONDERRY",
        "postalCode": "BT47 3TP",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "2 Foreglen Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "scale": "sme"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "RURAL AREA PARTNERSHIP IN DERRY LIMITED"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "email": "philip@rapidni.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82010",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "PEACEPLUS Programme 2021-2027. Investment Area 1.1 Co-designed Local PEACEPLUS Action Plans",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "contracts": [
    {
      "id": "023725-2024-1-1",
      "title": "Contract",
      "value": {
        "amount": 142000,
        "currency": "GBP"
      },
      "status": "active",
      "awardID": "023725-2024-1-1",
      "dateSigned": "2024-07-30T00:00:00+01:00"
    }
  ],
  "initiationType": "tender"
}
15 Feb 2024 · 005127-2024 · tender
{
  "id": "005127-2024",
  "tag": [
    "tender"
  ],
  "date": "2024-02-15T15:36:13Z",
  "ocid": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a84",
  "buyer": {
    "id": "GB-FTS-561",
    "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
  },
  "tender": {
    "id": "ocds-h6vhtk-043a84",
    "lots": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "value": {
          "amount": 142046,
          "currency": "GBP"
        },
        "status": "active",
        "hasOptions": false,
        "hasRenewal": false,
        "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for a PeacePlus Pre-Teen Programme. This is a 2 year after school’s cross-community programme for 10–11-year-olds helping them transition into post-primary Schools with peer support focus. The programme will engage with children through 28 primary schools in the Faughan, Sperrin and Derg areas, most of which are small and single identity schools. The engagement will be on a cross-community basis through working collaboratively / grouping schools. The children will have the support to transition to larger school context (sometimes mixed identity) within larger towns. Residential and educational segregation mean this programme will help children use shared transport and be in shared places for the first time as well as engaging in specific good relations content. It provides opportunity for local, rural cross-community friendships. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
        "contractPeriod": {
          "durationInDays": 1080
        },
        "submissionTerms": {
          "variantPolicy": "notAllowed"
        }
      }
    ],
    "items": [
      {
        "id": "1",
        "relatedLot": "1",
        "deliveryAddresses": [
          {
            "region": "UKN0A"
          }
        ],
        "additionalClassifications": [
          {
            "id": "85322000",
            "scheme": "CPV",
            "description": "Community action programme"
          }
        ]
      }
    ],
    "title": "T23-137BUS PEACEPLUS Pre-Teen Transition Programme",
    "value": {
      "amount": 142046,
      "currency": "GBP"
    },
    "status": "active",
    "coveredBy": [
      "GPA"
    ],
    "documents": [
      {
        "id": "economic",
        "documentType": "economicSelectionCriteria"
      },
      {
        "id": "technical",
        "documentType": "technicalSelectionCriteria"
      }
    ],
    "bidOpening": {
      "date": "2024-03-22T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "legalBasis": {
      "id": "32014L0024",
      "scheme": "CELEX"
    },
    "awardPeriod": {
      "startDate": "2024-03-22T12:30:00Z"
    },
    "description": "Derry City and Strabane District Council invite suppliers to tender for a PeacePlus Pre-Teen Programme. This is a 2 year after school’s cross-community programme for 10–11-year-olds helping them transition into post-primary Schools with peer support focus. The programme will engage with children through 28 primary schools in the Faughan, Sperrin and Derg areas, most of which are small and single identity schools. The engagement will be on a cross-community basis through working collaboratively / grouping schools. The children will have the support to transition to larger school context (sometimes mixed identity) within larger towns. Residential and educational segregation mean this programme will help children use shared transport and be in shared places for the first time as well as engaging in specific good relations content. It provides opportunity for local, rural cross-community friendships. Please refer to the CfT documents for further detail.",
    "tenderPeriod": {
      "endDate": "2024-03-22T12:00:00Z"
    },
    "communication": {
      "atypicalToolUrl": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps"
    },
    "contractTerms": {
      "hasElectronicPayment": true,
      "electronicInvoicingPolicy": "allowed"
    },
    "hasRecurrence": false,
    "reviewDetails": "As per PCR 2015",
    "classification": {
      "id": "85322000",
      "scheme": "CPV",
      "description": "Community action programme"
    },
    "submissionTerms": {
      "languages": [
        "en"
      ],
      "bidValidityPeriod": {
        "endDate": "2024-09-18T23:59:59+01:00"
      }
    },
    "submissionMethod": [
      "electronicSubmission"
    ],
    "otherRequirements": {
      "requiresStaffNamesAndQualifications": true
    },
    "procurementMethod": "open",
    "mainProcurementCategory": "services",
    "submissionMethodDetails": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
    "procurementMethodDetails": "Open procedure"
  },
  "parties": [
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-561",
      "name": "Derry City and Strabane District Council",
      "roles": [
        "buyer"
      ],
      "address": {
        "region": "UK",
        "locality": "Derry",
        "postalCode": "BT48 7NN",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom",
        "streetAddress": "Council Offices, 98 Strand Road"
      },
      "details": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "buyerProfile": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "classifications": [
          {
            "id": "REGIONAL_AUTHORITY",
            "scheme": "TED_CA_TYPE",
            "description": "Regional or local authority"
          },
          {
            "id": "01",
            "scheme": "COFOG",
            "description": "General public services"
          }
        ]
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Derry City and Strabane District Council"
      },
      "contactPoint": {
        "url": "https://etendersni.gov.uk/epps",
        "name": "Via eTendersNI Messaging",
        "email": "tenders@derrystrabane.com"
      }
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-172",
      "name": "European Union",
      "roles": [
        "funder"
      ]
    },
    {
      "id": "GB-FTS-82010",
      "name": "Royal Courts of Justice NI",
      "roles": [
        "reviewBody",
        "mediationBody",
        "reviewContactPoint"
      ],
      "address": {
        "locality": "Belfast",
        "countryName": "United Kingdom"
      },
      "identifier": {
        "legalName": "Royal Courts of Justice NI"
      }
    }
  ],
  "language": "en",
  "planning": {
    "budget": {
      "finance": [
        {
          "id": "1",
          "description": "PEACEPLUS Programme 2021-2027. Investment Area 1.1 Co-designed Local PEACEPLUS Action Plans",
          "relatedLots": [
            "1"
          ],
          "financingParty": {
            "id": "GB-FTS-172",
            "name": "European Union"
          }
        }
      ]
    }
  },
  "initiationType": "tender"
}